STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 5,154 this week

Anthony Bourdain


Anthony Bourdain was born in New York City. He attended The Englewood School for Boys in New Jersey, Vassar College (for two years) and is a graduate of The Culinary Institute of America. He began his career in the food industry over twenty years ago as a dishwasher, gradually working his way up through preparation, to line cook, to sous chef, and ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Anthony Bourdain? Add or change photos

Interview: Magic Mike

The Magic Mike XXL guys give some relationship advice to a 74-year-old fan.

Watch Now

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 07 Apr 2013
 
a list of 110 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 32 people
created 6 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Bourdain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (8 credits)
 2015 Bone In The Throat (executive producer)
 2013-2015 The Taste (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
- The Finale (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Semi-Final: Bring the Heat (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Latin (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Happy New Year (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Happy Holidays (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 The Getaway: Yasiin Bey in Morocco (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2012-2014 The Mind of a Chef (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Bourbon (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Impermanence (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Latitude (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Kentucky (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Louisville (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013-2014 Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- Shanghai (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Russia (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Detroit (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Tokyo (2013) ... (executive producer)
- South Africa (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2013 The Getaway (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2011-2013 The Layover (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Dublin (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Sao Paulo (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Paris (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Los Angeles (2012) ... (executive producer)
- London (2012) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2012 Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- Brooklyn (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Dominican Republic (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Rio (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Burgundy (2012) ... (executive producer)
- Emilia Romagna (2012) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Kitchen Confidential", 2000. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Chef Anthony Bourdain | Tony Bourdain

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Those days are best left in the past. Sometimes I think about the excitement, the energy, the stress that working a kitchen involved, and I remember how young, naive, confident I was back then. The kitchen is at its best when new, cocky, limber, innovative chefs are in control. See more »

Trivia:

He studied at Vassar College, worked for some time in the seafood restaurants of Provincetown, Massachusetts, and graduated from the Culinary Institute of America before running kitchens at New York City's Supper Club, One Fifth Avenue and Sullivan's. See more »

Trademark:

Liberal use of swear words and sexual innuendo when describing food

Nickname:

Tony

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Does anyone on this board actually like Bourdain? Kings_Gruel
He's mean Gertrude3
Oh No! A subtle bit of sell-outism? PabloDuganheim
Always brown-nosing the locals of whichever region he's in mechagodzirra
What's the scoop? Helpme catch up ECETeacher
Parts Unknown renewed for season 2 S_Webb1
Discuss Anthony Bourdain on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page