Most Memorable Movie Endings
by blutraine | created - 05 Aug 2013 | updated - 06 Aug 2013 | PublicThis is a list of several films with endings I found memorable for various reasons. I will try to avoid spoilers in all the explanations. Also my list will not really extend that far back into history as my knowledge of film pre-1970 is limited. I would love your opinion. List is in no particular order and I am sure I will be adding more as I remember.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The War of the Roses (1989)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Romance
A married couple tries everything to drive each other out of the house in a vicious divorce battle.
Director: Danny DeVito | Stars: Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny DeVito, Marianne Sägebrecht
Votes: 57,355 | Gross: $86.89M
If you were lucky enough to avoid Arsenio Hall's infamous spoiler then this ending had to be one of the most shocking moments. Whodathunk it would end that way
2. The Sixth Sense (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Malcolm Crowe, a child psychologist, starts treating a young boy, Cole, who encounters dead people and convinces him to help them. In turn, Cole helps Malcolm reconcile with his estranged wife.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Haley Joel Osment, Toni Collette, Olivia Williams
Votes: 1,050,970 | Gross: $293.51M
The ending is what makes this film so great. And honestly who saw it coming?
3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Chinese warrior steals a sword from a famed swordsman and then escapes into a world of romantic adventure with a mysterious man in the frontier of the nation.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Michelle Yeoh, Ziyi Zhang, Chang Chen
Votes: 281,572 | Gross: $128.08M
Perhaps I was just very used to the happy Hollywood ending when I finally saw this. Talk about depressing
4. Unbreakable (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark
Votes: 441,570 | Gross: $95.01M
We can discuss the merits of M Knight's film career another time. But I found Samuel L Jackson's character reveal at the end rather shocking and quite good.
I am going to avoid putting The Village down on the list because while the ending was a twist, you kind of expected something to happen considering it was an M Knight film.
5. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A highly advanced robotic boy longs to become "real" so that he can regain the love of his human mother.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Jude Law, Frances O'Connor, Sam Robards
Votes: 322,946 | Gross: $78.62M
SPOILER. This ending was memorable not for its plot twist or anything exciting, but for how depressing it continually became. Not only does H.J.Os character get entombed in ice for a 1000 years (depressing in itself considering he was probably "alive" for a great portion of that time, he gets granted a one day wish and then at the end of the day falls asleep for eternity. WTF! And don't tell that was a happy ending at all because it wasn't. You can argue he finally got his wish to have his mom all to himself but there is no joy in this...it's cruel. And...what happened to Teddy? The damn bear gets left alive with a bunch of aliens lol.
6. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
PG | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
With the assistance of the Enterprise crew, Admiral Kirk must stop an old nemesis, Khan Noonien Singh, from using the life-generating Genesis Device as the ultimate weapon.
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 129,186 | Gross: $78.91M
Yes we can look back now and say it all ending well but at the time, the ending (and I think you all know what I mean) was devastating. To lose such an iconic figure in the only logical way imaginable was shocking.
7. The English Patient (1996)
R | 162 min | Drama, Romance, War
At the close of World War II, a young nurse tends to a badly burned plane crash victim. His past is shown in flashbacks, revealing an involvement in a fateful love affair.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Juliette Binoche, Willem Dafoe, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 200,806 | Gross: $78.65M
I tend not to cry at many films...in fact it has only a few times, and with this film I was bawling. SPOILER. First of all the whole flashback nature of this film was brilliant, and to see the events that led up to the beginning of the film (ending as well) were remarkable. And the whole romantic notion of it all was heart breaking...he promised to go back and he did but she had died...OH COME ON PEOPLE...WHO DID NOT CRY?
8. Take Shelter (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Thriller
Plagued by a series of apocalyptic visions, a young husband and father questions whether to shelter his family from a coming storm, or from himself.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Shea Whigham, Tova Stewart
Votes: 108,057 | Gross: $1.73M
The movie was already one of the better films I have seen in a while but then the ending came and it completely made (and is still making) me reassess what I thought the film was all about.
9. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,238 | Gross: $35.06M
Great film and a throwback to late 70s film making. But I admit I was expecting a typical Hollywood ending and instead it just ended the way it did. It was like, ok now what...
10. The Grey (2011)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After their plane crashes in Alaska, six oil workers are led by a skilled huntsman to survival, but a pack of merciless wolves haunts their every step.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo, Dallas Roberts
Votes: 263,286 | Gross: $51.58M
This is on another of my lists so the explanation there is pretty much this one. I was not expecting the ending. SPOLIER. I loved it actually but I was definitely expecting Neeson's character to make it out somehow.
11. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,355 | Gross: $106.95M
The whole film is a trip but the ending was amazing. And as far as I can tell the audience is left hanging as to the outcome.
12. The Usual Suspects (1995)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The sole survivor of a pier shoot-out tells the story of how a notorious criminal influenced the events that began with five criminals meeting in a seemingly random police lineup.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri, Stephen Baldwin
Votes: 1,145,025 | Gross: $23.34M
One of the greatest films ever as far as I am concerned and the ending was truly awesome.
13. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,228 | Gross: $56.95M
I apologize for offending film critics, scholars and apparently everyone else who thinks this movie is brilliant. I have seen it roughly 20 times and I still do not understand the ending (even with 2010 attempting to explain it). Just seems like one big acid trip with no point and a giant baby at the end. I can't be alone in this can I?
14. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 426,757 | Gross: $3.20M
Amazing film and I am still shocked at the ending. Who guessed that would happen?
15. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 714,996 | Gross: $15.07M
Does anyone understand the ending? I mean is it real or fake?
16. House of Flying Daggers (2004)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A romantic police captain breaks a beautiful member of a rebel group out of prison to help her rejoin her fellows, but things are not what they seem.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Ziyi Zhang, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Andy Lau, Dandan Song
Votes: 116,249 | Gross: $11.05M
SPOLIER. Seriously is anyone allowed to live in Chinese dramas?
17. Cast Away (2000)
PG-13 | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A FedEx executive undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Helen Hunt, Paul Sanchez, Lari White
Votes: 638,402 | Gross: $233.63M
The ending is memorable for me because what it represents. SPOLIER. Hanks character went through 5 years of hell to come home and realize life had to move on without him. The ending is neither sad nor happy but rather hopeful in that his life is now at a crossroads (both literally and figuratively)
18. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
PG-13 | 166 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Tells the story of Benjamin Button, a man who starts aging backwards with consequences.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Tilda Swinton, Julia Ormond
Votes: 695,512 | Gross: $127.51M
I love this film. The ending, like Cast Away above, is neither happy or sad. SPOILER. You see the baby show a glimpse of recognition right before he passes and you are left with hope that maybe for an instant he recognized Blanchet's character. That plus the entire premise of the film made the ending memorable.
19. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,322,704 | Gross: $37.03M
I had not read the novel so I was completely unaware of the story. But The ending is a fantastic twist (and by ending I am referring to the whole last half hour).
20. The Ides of March (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An idealistic staffer for a new presidential candidate gets a crash course on dirty politics during his stint on the campaign trail.
Director: George Clooney | Stars: Paul Giamatti, George Clooney, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 230,682 | Gross: $40.96M
To me the ending represent my idea of politics and politicians: nothing but lies, scheming, and back-door dealing which turn even the most idealist and decent person into a true politician.
21. Stoker (2013)
R | 99 min | Drama, Thriller
After India's father dies, her Uncle Charlie, who she never knew existed, comes to live with her and her unstable mother. She comes to suspect this mysterious, charming man has ulterior motives and becomes increasingly infatuated with him.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Nicole Kidman, Matthew Goode, Dermot Mulroney
Votes: 114,516 | Gross: $1.70M
I have to admit I was not expecting the ending
22. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,195,723 | Gross: $125.62M
I am a great fan of this film and the ending says it all
23. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,538 | Gross: $42.07M
Great ending to a rather surprisingly good movie
24. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,548 | Gross: $56.00M
One of the greatest endings and plot twists ever
25. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,798,296 | Gross: $100.13M
Who wasn't shocked by the ending?
26. The Woman in Black (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young solicitor travels to a remote village where he discovers that the vengeful ghost of a scorned woman is terrorizing the locals.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Janet McTeer, Ciarán Hinds, Emma Shorey
Votes: 192,605 | Gross: $54.33M
Some may call the ending rather happy is some way. But I was not expecting it.
27. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,978,464 | Gross: $377.85M
If you have read any of my lists you know I love this trilogy so I am not hating on this but this is memorable for just how many damn endings it has...6.
28. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,018 | Gross: $70.51M
I loved this ending.
29. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 709,915 | Gross: $83.47M
Being a contemporary take on Joseph Conrad's ;Heart of Darkness' it was no surprise that Brando's Kurtz died BUT who wasn't shocked by the ritual sacrifice Coppola was allowed to film?
Tell Your Friends