Watched
by rainydaycadences | created - 07 Apr 2012 | updated - 28 Jul 2012 | PublicAll movies watched from start to finish, even if in chunks.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Lorax (2012)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A 12-year-old boy searches for the one thing that will enable him to win the affection of the girl of his dreams. To find it he must discover the story of the Lorax, the grumpy yet charming creature who fights to protect his world.
Directors: Chris Renaud, Kyle Balda | Stars: Zac Efron, Taylor Swift, Danny DeVito, Ed Helms
Votes: 129,764 | Gross: $214.03M
late night theater run
Colorful animation, songs were a nice touch but didn't quite hit the mark. Boring, unsurprising. Not as moving as it should have been.
2. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,003,409 | Gross: $408.01M
five times in theaters
Art direction is beautiful. Score, fantastic and subtle, not super fancy. Acting superb. The film's emotional core underdeveloped, but overall fantastic. Very long, but flies by, enough to dwell on important moments, but heart racing for action scenes. Not sappy, good for all ages (above 13) and both genders.
3. The Vow (2012)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Romance
A car accident puts Paige in a coma, and when she wakes up with severe memory loss, her husband Leo works to win her heart again.
Director: Michael Sucsy | Stars: Rachel McAdams, Channing Tatum, Sam Neill, Jessica Lange
Votes: 204,891 | Gross: $125.01M
early sunday morning theater run
Abrupt ending. Predictable, but satisfying. A cute love story and enough dissension to be believable. Minor characters were completely pointless, however. Channing Tatum is attractive.
4. This Means War (2012)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
C.I.A. operatives wage an epic battle on each other when they discover they are dating the same woman.
Director: McG | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Chris Pine, Tom Hardy, Til Schweiger
Votes: 194,212 | Gross: $54.76M
twice in theaters
Smolders, funny, Tom Hardy, v-necks, suits, dick jokes. A little raunchy at times, not super complicated or big depth of characters. A little long.
5. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes is on the trail of criminal mastermind Professor Moriarty, who is carrying out a string of random crimes across Europe.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 480,315 | Gross: $186.85M
birthday theater run
Fabulous. Dark, rich art direction. Memorable score. Long, but necessarily so. Acting of course superb and cinematography very artsy and demonstrating the thoughts of the lead character, into Holme's mind.
6. The Muppets (2011)
PG | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A Muppet fanatic with some help from his 2 human compatriots must regroup the Muppet gang to stop an avaricious oil mogul from taking down one of their precious life-longing treasures.
Director: James Bobin | Stars: Amy Adams, Jason Segel, Chris Cooper, Rashida Jones
Votes: 96,839 | Gross: $88.63M
twice in theaters
Life's a Happy Song, Jason Segel, whistling walter, all the celebrity cameos, silly wittiness, MAN OR MUPPET. A little choppy, a little long. Some moments given too much screen time, some not enough.
7. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The Quileutes close in on expecting parents Edward and Bella, whose unborn child poses a threat to the Wolf Pack and the towns people of Forks.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 254,255 | Gross: $281.29M
mono theater run
Greatest out of the Twilight Saga. Love story implemented well and the faults of the movie are only because of the faults of the book. Stupid, twisted, meaningless story, but developed into a movie, I felt did fair well off. Good set-up for the last in the saga. Pretty shots in honeymoon, and good transition of Bella into emaciation and then into a vampire.
8. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 808,302 | Gross: $261.44M
Compelling story, lots of surprises. Animation: strange, round, fabulous. A good one for re-watching over and over. More laughs than other Pixar flicks.
9. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,070 | Gross: $760.51M
Super long. Super super long. Cocky script-writing, like they were showing off their hip humor. Very flashy computer graphics, like a portfolio of nature artists. Must've been great in 3D. Overused story, battles scenes are half the movie. Overall, enjoyable and the world they created to be like earth yet unlike earth is interesting. The forest at night is breathtaking and the idea and development of the character Eywa are amazing.
10. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 978,525 | Gross: $289.92M
little girl theater run
My favorite. I love every part of this movie. The idea is so unique and it is hilarious. Very touching ending, animation is not top notch anymore, but character work is a-m-a-z-ing.
11. Maid in Manhattan (2002)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Senatorial candidate falls for a hotel maid, thinking she is a socialite, when he sees her trying on a wealthy woman's dress.
Director: Wayne Wang | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Ralph Fiennes, Natasha Richardson, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 96,168 | Gross: $94.01M
I like JLo's acting. Feel good movie, albeit cheesy and predictable. Light humor.
12. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
G | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A prince cursed to spend his days as a hideous monster sets out to regain his humanity by earning a young woman's love.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Rex Everhart
Votes: 479,507 | Gross: $218.97M
A little long and drawn-out at times. Classic story, beautiful moral. Music is some of the greatest in classic Disney history. The character of Belle is relatable.
13. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,210,009 | Gross: $305.41M
maggies Nevada City house
Awesome. Dark humor, great action, unique story. Score is extremely high-energy and powerful, memorable, could sing it in my sleep (in fact, I probably do). All actors are A-list, top notch. The curse is eerie, but desirable. Love story is believable, but not focus of plot which is a positive. Somehow beautiful pieces humor, action, horror, and romance together seamlessly.
14. The Man from Snowy River (1982)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
In 1880s Australia, after young Jim Craig's father dies, he takes a job at the Harrison cattle ranch, where he is forced to become a man.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Tom Burlinson, Terence Donovan, Tommy Dysart
Votes: 10,026 | Gross: $20.66M
Lots of sunsets and silhouettes. Love story, good Western movie, yet set in Australia. Good drama.
15. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 620,175 | Gross: $257.73M
tv movie
Ships in space beautifully crafted by CGI. Celestial forms are also dazzling. Acting superb and funny moments good, an adult-oriented movie, target audience probably the old watchers of the tv-series. However, speaking as one who hasn't watched the tv-series not once, I enjoyed it and it made sense. And I even watched the short-cutted television version :)
16. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 948,136 | Gross: $381.01M
fathers day theater run
Great, powerful ending to a magnificent fantasy franchise. Maybe a little choppy in the beginning to compensate for the splitting of the book and there are not many surprises. It is the end and I expected it to be that way. As usual, beautiful integration of CGI, extras, elaborate sets, and actors in the roles they have been playing for years. Everyone is comfortable in their character by now.
17. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,037 | Gross: $4.71M
tv movie
Cute, creative. Interesting to weird people like me. Different to movies within society's normal fluctuation of watched movies.
18. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 824,521 | Gross: $206.45M
kara's birthday movie
Plot not as fascinating as it could be. The little quirks of the characters are interesting enough and Remy's passion for food makes me want to cook. Animation: awesome. Script: eh. A good family film, however not easily re-watched, predictable plot.
19. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 450,845 | Gross: $30.86M
Upon first watch of this movie, I just felt it was unnecessarily weird and kooky. Lots of freaky animals and torture devices and I guess it's been too long since I've seen it that I didn't really understand the point of the story. Unique world created, however, and witty movie quirks and memorable characters that are dynamic enough to create a difference in mood of the story.
20. District 9 (2009)
R | 112 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Violence ensues after an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth finds a kindred spirit in a government agent exposed to their biotechnology.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Vanessa Haywood
Votes: 716,656 | Gross: $115.65M
SOSE movie
Though I am an unwilling fan of mockumentary films, I couldn't decide how I felt about this movie. The CGI would have been almost unnoticeable if it wasn't for the strangeness of the aliens. They were so far removed from anything I've ever seen depicted for alien creatures so I was immediately drawn from the 'fictive dream' to think about how they created them graphically. The horror and disgusting nature of the movie is somehow attractive and riveting, but could be more so. Could do more with the idea.
21. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,119 | Gross: $227.47M
eddie movie day
Fascinating that he could finally look behind the reasons of his confusion. Matt Damon is flawless, perfectly suited for this brand of movie. The more movies I see him in, the more I realize this. High action, good balance of emotion versus technical human nature. I loved the cinematography in this one with the pieces coming back to him. The overall blue and shadowy tone to the film.
22. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 800,353 | Gross: $217.58M
eddie movie day
SO CUTE. I laughed so much. The idea is unique and creative. I especially dig the underdog plot. Animation flawless and the style of the Toothless character has an underlying sexiness that keeps my eyes glued to the screen, makes me want a dragon myself. A family movie, but a movie for anyone really.
23. Stardust (2007)
PG-13 | 127 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In a countryside town bordering on a magical land, a young man makes a promise to his beloved that he'll retrieve a fallen star by venturing into the magical realm.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Charlie Cox, Claire Danes, Sienna Miller, Ian McKellen
Votes: 285,178 | Gross: $38.63M
kara's birthday movie
BIZARRE. Strange, confusing at times. Winding plot that doesn't make a lot of sense put together. Acting so-so and special effects are terrible. Some raunchy moments that felt unjustified. Still, unique, and the main guy is hot. Weird though.
24. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 619,951 | Gross: $81.00M
Beautiful. Will never stop watching. I love the story in this and Mcadams and Gosling have real, honest chemistry. The drawn-out angst really adds to fireworks for the time they are finally able to come together again. Sweet love story that will never cease to make me cry.
25. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,124,536 | Gross: $293.00M
Colorful and funny. Strange assortment of characters that is refreshing. The first twenty minutes will always make me cry. Heartbreaking. One of the better Pixar films as far as interest, but also the darkest.
26. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Charlie, a young boy from an impoverished family, and four other kids win a tour of an amazing chocolate factory run by an imaginative chocolatier, Willy Wonka, and his staff of Oompa-Loompas.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, David Kelly, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 529,093 | Gross: $206.46M
Weird. Unnecessary remake. Everything feels too fake and bright, industrial. The whole thing gives me the creeps. Goes into Wonka's past which is interesting, but it feels like a whole load of nonsense.
27. Big (1988)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After wishing to be made big, a teenage boy wakes the next morning to find himself mysteriously in the body of an adult.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Tom Hanks, Elizabeth Perkins, Robert Loggia, John Heard
Votes: 239,887 | Gross: $114.97M
Cheesy awesome humor. Pleasant, enjoyable. One of my favorite Tom Hanks. Lots of fun.
28. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Drama
A smart but sensible new graduate lands a job as an assistant to Miranda Priestly, the demanding editor-in-chief of a high fashion magazine.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Meryl Streep, Adrian Grenier, Emily Blunt
Votes: 466,769 | Gross: $124.74M
Fabulous. I especially love fashion movies. First Meryl Streep performance I ever saw and that got me started on my love of her. She is perfect and versatile. Not a fan of Hathaway, but she is well suited for this role. The ending was twisted but realistic. Satisfying. Very witty.
29. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,452 | Gross: $192.77M
thrice in theaters
Yeah, I was one of those lined up at the premiere. Yes, I was. Moody film, everything seems under a blue lens. Pattinson does not demonstrate any sort of impressive acting ability in this movie. It's like they picked him off the street. Stewart is too awkward at times and their chemistry together is clumsy and stale, not passionate as it should be. Some of the lines in the movie seem especially emphasized even if said by minor characters without significance, maybe for hopes of drawing attention away from the central problems. The soundtrack is flawwwwwwwless and good for the weird mood of the movie. Scenes from the book were either blown up too much or not enough in development leaving a choppy, confusing film.
30. A Walk to Remember (2002)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Two North Carolina teens, Landon Carter and Jamie Sullivan, are thrown together after Landon gets into trouble and is sentenced to perform community service.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Mandy Moore, Shane West, Peter Coyote, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 221,329 | Gross: $41.28M
tv movie
Moore's performance disappointed me. It felt fake and it was actually what broke down the movie for me. The story is touching, overall, but it was executed poorly. There are some really intense sexual tension moments that I rather enjoyed that could be redeeming for the movie. But... cheesy and Moore was stiff.
31. The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Emperor Kuzco is turned into a llama by his ex-administrator Yzma, and must now regain his throne with the help of Pacha, the gentle llama herder.
Director: Mark Dindal | Stars: David Spade, John Goodman, Eartha Kitt, Patrick Warburton
Votes: 225,362 | Gross: $89.30M
Will never tire of this movie. So funny, unique. And the music is perfect! Especially quirky-funny for all ages.
32. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,068,180 | Gross: $191.80M
Sometimes a little hard to watch nowadays because we are so spoiled with our CGI and the animation is very crude to say the least. The story is FANTASTIC, though. Randy Newman's voice is fitting. Hilarious and heartwarming.
33. Remember Me (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 113 min | Drama, Romance
A romantic drama centred on two new lovers: Tyler, whose parents have split in the wake of his brother's suicide, and Ally, who lives each day to the fullest since witnessing her mother's murder.
Director: Allen Coulter | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Emilie de Ravin, Caitlyn Rund, Moisés Acevedo
Votes: 155,709 | Gross: $19.07M
paris skewes movie
I really liked this one. Their chemistry was warming and smooth, the bad boy-rich girl relationship worked for me. Sad movie, non-cheesy voice-overs. The atmosphere of the movie was really attractive to me.
34. Enchanted (2007)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young maiden in a land called Andalasia, who is prepared to be wed, is sent away to New York City by an evil Queen, where she falls in love with a lawyer.
Director: Kevin Lima | Stars: Amy Adams, Susan Sarandon, James Marsden, Patrick Dempsey
Votes: 217,265 | Gross: $127.81M
THIS MOVIE. Susan Sarandon!! The whole movie had a perfect balance of kid-funny and adult-funny, cheesy and heartwarming moments. Lots and lots and lots of connections to all other Disney classics. James Marsden and his voice, I ship that. And Amy Adams, of course, is fabulous and innocently so. Perfect modern fairytale.
35. Never Let Me Go (2010)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
The lives of three friends, from their early school days into young adulthood, when the reality of the world they live in comes knocking.
Director: Mark Romanek | Stars: Keira Knightley, Carey Mulligan, Andrew Garfield, Izzy Meikle-Small
Votes: 153,229 | Gross: $2.43M
Art direction is flawless. Because it was book-adapted, the movie felt it was missing some beef maybe, but the emotion courses strongly throughout it. All psychologically centered and Carey Mulligan is BEYOND perfect for her part. Lots of grays and blues and pretty soundtrack. Everything is delicate and sad and terrible.
Tell Your Friends