STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 32 this week

Craig Ferguson (I)


By August of 1994, Craig Ferguson was established as one of Great Britain's leading comedians - he had just had huge success at the Edinburgh Festival. In January 1995 he moved to Los Angeles where he now works as an actor-writer-director-producer-creator. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Craig Ferguson on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 01 Sep 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 31 Dec 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Feb 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 21 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Craig Ferguson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Celebrity Name Game
(2014-2017)
Saving Grace
Saving Grace Writer
(2000)
Doc Martin
Doc Martin Writer
(2005-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
  Doc Martin (TV Series) (Arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by - 31 episodes, 2005 - 2011) (arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by - 17 episodes, 2005 - 2015)
- The Doctor Is Out (2015) ... (arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by)
- Facta Non Verba (2015) ... (arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by)
- Other People's Children (2015) ... (arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by)
- Control-Alt-Delete (2015) ... (arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by)
- Education, Education, Education (2015) ... (arising from the film "Saving Grace" created by)
 2015 Craig Ferguson: Just Being Honest (TV Special documentary)
  The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (written by - 1,190 episodes, 2005 - 2014) (writer - 821 episodes, 2005 - 2011) (written on location by - 2 episodes, 2012)
- Jim Parsons #3 (2014) ... (written by)
- Betty White/Tom Lennon (2014) ... (written by)
- Larry King/Angela Kinsey (2014) ... (written by)
- Jon Hamm/Tim Meadows (2014) ... (written by)
- Rashida Jones/DJ Qualls (2014) ... (written by)
 2013 Craig Ferguson: I'm Here to Help (TV Special documentary)
 2011 Craig Ferguson: Does This Need to Be Said? (TV Special documentary) (written by)
 2009-2011 Just for Laughs (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Craig Ferguson (2009) ... (writer)
 2009 Craig Ferguson: A Wee Bit o' Revolution (TV Special documentary) (written by)
 2007 The Matt Baetz Project (TV Movie) (creator)
 2003 I'll Be There (written by)
 2003 Doc Martin and the Legend of the Cloutie (TV Movie) (based on characters created for the film "Saving Grace" by)
 2001 Doc Martin (TV Movie) (based on characters created for the film "Saving Grace" created by)
 2000 Saving Grace (screenplay)
 1999 The Big Tease (written by)
 1994 The Ferguson Theory (TV Series)
 1993 Thatcherworld (TV Short) (sketch writer)
 1991 The Craig Ferguson Story (TV Movie)
 1990 The Craig Ferguson Show (TV Movie)
 1986 The Russ Abbot Show (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (63 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (101 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Memoir: American on Purpose: The Improbable Adventures of an Unlikely Patriot See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I haven't had a drink in thirteen years", he said on The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) on February 1, 2005, speaking about his alcoholism. "But, occasionally, I'm tempted to have one beer. The problem is that if I have that one beer, I wake up in Tijuana four days later with a tattoo and a sore ass See more »

Trivia:

Second son, Liam James Ferguson, was born on January 31, 2011. See more »

Trademark:

Tears the card with questions to shreds and tosses it as he begins each interview. See more »

Nickname:

Bing Hitler

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page