STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 14 this week

J.J. Abrams


J.J. Abrams was born on June 27, 1966 in New York City, New York, USA as Jeffrey Jacob Abrams. He is a producer and writer, known for Fringe (2008), Lost (2004) and Super 8 (2011). He has been married to Katie McGrath since 1996. They have three children. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Mar 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 May 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of J.J. Abrams.

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 24 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary: Provided audio commentary on Lost: Pilot: Part 1 (2004) with Damon Lindelof and Bryan Burk. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

JJ Abrams | Jeffrey Jacob Abrams | Jeffrey Abrams

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I actually had to use Industrial Light & Magic to remove lens flare in a couple of shots, which is, I know, moronic. But I think admitting you're an addict is the first step towards recovery. See more »

Trivia:

Son of Gerald W. Abrams. See more »

Trademark:

Often uses music by Michael Giacchino See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday J.J Abrams ! gonencbiber
J.J. Abrams to Direct STAR WARS: EPISODE VII Kozmyn
What do you think he will bring to Star Wars? jakecarly
J.J.Abrams please look and read this, thank you. leachmike
USS Obama Mikehag
Why do most of his TV shows get cancelled? JMak90
Discuss J.J. Abrams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page