Anime
by shukigk | created - 08 Aug 2011 | updated - 11 Mar 2021 | PublicSure I watched Dragonball, Guyver, Totoro, and Sailor Moon back when I was around six years old, but I hadn't really watched ANIME until only a few years ago.
I realize that most anime includes quite a bit of objectionable content, so I decided to give an my own age rating for each title.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
TV-MA | 87 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Concurrent theatrical ending of the TV series Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995).
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Kotono Mitsuishi
Votes: 64,236
10/10
Directed by Hideaki Anno
The incredibly awesome, brutal, and beautiful ending to Neon Genesis Evangelion.
Rating: R for grotesque imagery, intense violence, nudity, sexual situations, and mild language.
2. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 380,155 | Gross: $1.11M
10/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Definitely nostalgic, but even after all these years the film only gets better after each viewing.
Rating: G-PG.
3. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,631 | Gross: $2.38M
9.5/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
What I considered Miyazaki's finest film for a very long time, until I rewatched "My Neighbor Totoro".
Rating: PG13 for violence and disturbing imagery.
4. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,220
9.5/10
26 episodes
Directed by Hideaki Anno
A series that's all about the characters and less interested in a seamless plot. You either like it or you don't. I LOVED it.
Rating: PG13-R for intense violence, brief nudity, and sexual situations.
5. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,346
9/10
Directed by Isao Takahata
One of the most depressing films you'll ever see.
Rating: PG13 for disturbing imagery of war.
6. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,147 | Gross: $10.06M
9/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Glorious animation and seamless storytelling!
Rating: PG.
7. Monster (2004–2005)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tenma, a brilliant neurosurgeon with a promising future, risks his career to save the life of a critically wounded young boy. The boy, now a charismatic young man, reappears 9 years later in the midst of a string of unusual serial murders.
Stars: Hidenobu Kiuchi, Liam O'Brien, Mamiko Noto, Karen Strassman
Votes: 44,573
8.5/10
74 episodes
Directed by Masayuki Kojima
Outstanding medical/crime/philosophical/historical drama.
Rating R for disturbing violence and adult themes.
8. Millennium Actress (2001)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A TV interviewer and his cameraman meet a former actress and travel through her memories and career.
Directors: Satoshi Kon, Kô Matsuo | Stars: Miyoko Shôji, Shôzô Îzuka, Mami Koyama, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 32,049 | Gross: $0.19M
8.5/10
Directed by Satoshi Kon
Poetic anime film by Satoshi Kon may he rest in peace.
Rating: PG.
9. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,496 | Gross: $0.50M
8.5/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Early Miyazaki, just beautiful, and what a soundtrack! If you have seen the movie, you owe it to yourself to read the manga as well which has a far more intricate story and makes this movie seem average, which it certainly isn't.
Rating: PG.
10. The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)
PG | 137 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Kaguya is a beautiful young woman coveted by five nobles. To try to avoid marrying a stranger she doesn't love, she sends her suitors on seemingly impossible tasks. But she will have to face her fate and punishment for her choices.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen, James Marsden
Votes: 53,985 | Gross: $1.51M
8.5/10
11. Gunbuster (1988–1989)
PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young pilot, daughter of a deceased space captain, is selected to pilot a gigantic robot as a key point of Earth's defense during a space war.
Stars: Noriko Hidaka, Rei Sakuma, Norio Wakamoto, Maria Kawamura
Votes: 2,010
8.5/10
6 episodes
Directed by Hideaki Anno
Anno's first giant robot anime. If you can forgive him for the somewhat questionable fanservice, than this anime really soars. The ending is truly an emotional one.
Rating: PG13-R for action violence and nudity.
12. Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (2009)
TV-14 | 112 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In the face of increasingly bizarre and powerful Angel attacks, Shinji Ikari and his partner Rei Ayanami are assisted by two new pilots: the fiery Asuka Langley Shikinami and the mysterious Mari Illustrious Makinami.
Directors: Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria | Stars: Kotono Mitsuishi, Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura
Votes: 24,876 | Gross: $0.13M
8.5/10 PG13
Directed by Hideaki Anno
Remake which is basically episodes 8-19 of the original TV series. Well not really, this is a huge diversion from the series, unlike 1.0, and is absolutely breathtaking to watch!
Rating: PG13-R for intense violence, nudity, and language (dub).
13. His and Her Circumstances (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
TV series that tells the every-day stories of a group of teenagers in high-school, focusing on their romances and personal problems.
Stars: Veronica Taylor, Megan Hollingshead, Dick Rodstein, Christopher Nicholas
Votes: 1,688
8/10
26 episodes
Based on the manga by Masami Tsuda, directed by Hideaki Anno
For the first 18 or so episodes this series is brilliant, 10/10 worthy; however, disputes between Tsuda and Anno - I think Anno wanted to change the ending to conclude it while the manga was still ongoing, the series being very accurate to the source material to that point - culminated in Anno leaving and his protege Tsurumaki taking over. I actually liked ep 19-23, but the last 3 episodes are definitely messy ending on a cliffhanger which leaves nothing resolved. Geh!
Rating: PG-PG13 for brief sexual situations.
14. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A dashing thief, his gang of desperadoes and an intrepid cop struggle to free a princess from an evil count, and learn the secret of a treasure that she holds part of the key to.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yasuo Yamada, Eiko Masuyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue
Votes: 33,562
8/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Extremely likable, mostly harmless, fun!
Rating: PG-PG13 for violence and some suggestive themes.
15. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,313
8/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Wonderful Miyazaki!
Rating: PG.
16. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,460
8/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Aughh!! So adorable!!
Rating: G-PG.
17. Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (1990–2003)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teen acrobat of mysterious origins and a young inventor find themselves entangled in a sinister plot that involves the fate of the world.
Stars: Noriko Hidaka, Nathan Parsons, James Arnold Taylor, Guy Roberts
Votes: 2,044
8/10
39 episodes
Directed by Hideaki Anno
Imagine if Laputa was instead a TV series directed by Anno? Yup, I think that's the best way to describe this series, which although uneven at times (episodes 23-34 were done by a different director and severely downgrade the show), does have plenty of incredible moments. What a finale!!!
Rating: PG13 for action violence and brief nudity.
18. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,902
8/10
13 episodes
Based on the manga by Lynn Okamoto; if you like this, read the manga which is even better ;)
Bloody anime with lots of nudity to boot! There are quite a few neat ideas within which makes it worthwhile if you can stomach it.
Rating: R+ for intense gory violence, sexual themes, and brief language.
19. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,940
8/10
26 episodes
Directed by Mamoru Oshii
Great, intelligent anime series.
Rating: R for strong violence, nudity, and strong language.
20. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,745 | Gross: $5.21M
8/10
21. Tokyo Godfathers (2003)
PG-13 | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On Christmas Eve, three homeless people living on the streets of Tokyo discover a newborn baby among the trash and set out to find its parents.
Directors: Shôgo Furuya, Satoshi Kon | Stars: Tôru Emori, Yoshiaki Umegaki, Aya Okamoto, Shôzô Îzuka
Votes: 46,737 | Gross: $0.13M
8/10
Directed by Satoshi Kon
Satoshi Kon's unusual, but very entertaining film.
Rating: PG13 for violent images, language and some suggestive themes.
22. Revolutionary Girl Utena (1997)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A tomboyish schoolgirl finds herself forced into repeated duels for another girl who has a role in a world revolution.
Stars: Tomoko Kawakami, Yuriko Fuchizaki, Rachael Lillis, Sharon Becker
Votes: 2,032
8/10
39 episodes
Directed by the same team who worked on Sailor Moon, this series is surprisingly effective after what seems like a ho-hum start.
Rating: PG13 for adult themes and action violence
23. Perfect Blue (1997)
R | 81 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
A pop singer gives up her career to become an actress, but she slowly goes insane when she starts being stalked by an obsessed fan and what seems to be a ghost of her past.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Junko Iwao, Rica Matsumoto, Shinpachi Tsuji, Masaaki Ôkura
Votes: 95,437 | Gross: $0.78M
7.5/10
Directed by Satoshi Kon
Satoshi Kon's abysmally dark film about the trials of stardom.
Rating: R+ for violence, strong sexuality, nudity, and language.
24. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,174 | Gross: $0.55M
7.5/10
Directed by Katsuhiro Ohtomo
Very impressive visuals, but the rest of the film just left me a bit cold. I liked the film much better the second time after reading the impressive original manga.
Rating: R for intense violence and brief nudity.
25. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,337 | Gross: $19.20M
7.5/10
Directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi
Fantastic new Ghibli film!
Rating: G
26. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
TV-PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A high-school girl named Makoto acquires the power to travel back in time, and decides to use it for her own personal benefits. Little does she know that she is affecting the lives of others just as much as she is her own.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Riisa Naka, Takuya Ishida, Mitsutaka Itakura, Ayami Kakiuchi
Votes: 70,853
7.5/10
Directed by Mamoru Hosoda
Maybe a little too romantic for my tastes, nevertheless, it's still a wonderfully crafted film.
Rating: PG-PG13 for some violence.
27. 5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
TV-PG | 63 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Told in three interconnected segments, Takaki tells the story of his life as cruel winters, cold technology, and finally, adult obligations and responsibility converge to test the delicate petals of love.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Kenji Mizuhashi, Yoshimi Kondou, Satomi Hanamura, Ayaka Onoue
Votes: 63,750
7.5/10
Directed by Makoto Shinkai
Beautiful film that I only recently had the pleasure to watch.
Rating: PG.
28. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007)
PG-13 | 98 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The fate of the world is threatened by seemingly monstrous entities known as Angels. NERV is an organization set up to counter this threat and it is up to young pilots to protect Earth but exactly what are the real motives behind NERV?
Directors: Hiroshi Haraguchi, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Kôbun Shizuno | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Yuriko Yamaguchi
Votes: 27,632 | Gross: $0.11M
7.5/10
Directed by Hideaki Anno
Remake which is basically the first 6 episodes of the original TV series except with superb graphics and minor plot adjustments.
Rating: PG13 for violence and brief nudity.
29. Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (2005–2006)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sho Fukamachi, a normal teenager accidentally found an alien object called Unit and thus, changed his life forever. The Unit bonded with Sho, resulting a powerful fighting life form called Guyver.
Stars: Luci Christian, Chris Patton, Lowell Bartholomee, Kenji Nojima
Votes: 875
7.5/10
26 episodes
Based on the manga by Yoshiki Takaya
A more faithful adaptation of Yoshiki Takaya's manga. This series is quite awesome, I just wish it didn't end on such a cliffhanger.
Rating: PG13 for violence and some gore.
30. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,225 | Gross: $0.45M
7.5/10
Directed by Isao Takahata
A studio Ghibli film about ordinary life which never fails to put a smile upon your face:)
Rating: G
31. When Marnie Was There (2014)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Anna, a shy 12-year-old girl, is sent to spend time with her aunt and uncle who live in the countryside, where she meets Marnie. The two become best friends. But Anna gradually discovers that Marnie is not quite who she appears to be.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima, Susumu Terajima
Votes: 47,897 | Gross: $0.77M
7.5/10
32. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,238 | Gross: $4.71M
7.5/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
Visually beautiful, but it seemed to lack the charm of other films by Miyazaki. It's his fault for making such amazing films prior ha ha.
Rating: PG
33. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,610
7.5/10
Directed by Yoshifumi Kondo
Adorable Ghibli film without much of a plot.
Rating: G
34. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,803
7.5/10
26 episodes
Directed by Shinichirô Watanabe
One of the most highly acclaimed anime series. I enjoyed the ride, but the characters did feel awfully wooden at times. I'm guessing the main reason people like this so much has to do with the animation quality and music, which are both indeed first class.
Rating: R for violence, nudity, language and, some sexual themes.
35. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,851 | Gross: $0.52M
7.5/10
Directed by Mamoru Oshii
The original movie. Watch the credits in the beginning, remind you of the Matrix which came 4 years later?
Rating: R for strong violence, nudity, and brief language.
36. The Cat Returns (2002)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After helping a cat, a seventeen-year-old girl finds herself involuntarily engaged to a cat Prince in a magical world where her only hope of freedom lies with a dapper cat statuette come to life.
Director: Hiroyuki Morita | Stars: Chizuru Ikewaki, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Aki Maeda, Takayuki Yamada
Votes: 64,490
7/10
Directed by Hiroyuki Morita
Very cute alice in wonderland type story!
Rating: G-PG.
37. Paprika (2006)
R | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
When a machine that allows therapists to enter their patients' dreams is stolen, all hell breaks loose. Only a young female therapist, Paprika, can stop it.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Tôru Emori, Katsunosuke Hori, Tôru Furuya
Votes: 96,852 | Gross: $0.88M
7/10
A Satoshi Kon film. impossible to describe really...
Rating: R for violence, sexuality, and nudity.
38. Sailor Moon (1995–2000)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The magical action-adventures of a teenage girl who learns of her destiny as the legendary warrior Sailor Moon and must band together with the other Sailor Scouts to defend the Earth and Galaxy.
Stars: Susan Roman, Jill Frappier, Katie Griffin, Ron Rubin
Votes: 13,175
7/10
200 episodes
based on the manga by Naoko Takeuchi
The series was written at the same time as the manga, so there's an incredible amount of filler before the plot actually moves around. Despite that, this series does have it's moments including an outstanding middle and final season (S3,S5).
Rating: PG13 for action violence, and some suggestive themes.
39. Dragon Ball (1995–2003)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Dragon Ball tells the tale of a young warrior by the name of Son Goku, a young peculiar boy with a tail who embarks on a quest to become stronger and learns of the Dragon Balls, when, once all 7 are gathered, grant any wish of choice.
Stars: Brice Armstrong, Steve Olson, Stephanie Nadolny, Zoe Slusar
Votes: 65,157
7/10 153 episodes
40. Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (1989–1992)
TV-MA | 53 min | Animation, Action, Horror
Sho and his friend Tetsurou stumble upon an odd alien artifact while walking through the woods. Then, the alien artifact breaks free of its metallic bonds and enters Sho's body, turning him... See full summary »
Stars: Takeshi Kusao, Yûko Mizutani, Hideyuki Tanaka, Kôzô Shioya
Votes: 1,018
7/10
12 episodes
Based on the manga by Yoshiki Takaya
This show gave me nightmares back when I was a kid, maybe I shouldn't have watched it at 5 years old... Anyway, enjoy this series quite a bit even today.
Rating: R for intense violence and gore.
41. Gunbuster 2: Diebuster (2004–2006)
27 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A young girl leaves her home to be a space pilot. She meets top pilot Lal'C during a space monster attack and joins the Solar Defense Force.
Stars: Yukari Fukui, Maaya Sakamoto, Miyuki Sawashiro, Mitsuo Iwata
Votes: 657
7/10
6 episodes
Sequel to Gunbuster and directed by Kazuya Tsurumaki who has worked extensively with Anno over the years. By the last three episodes things start to get really good, but it has an iffy start.
Rating: PG13-R for action violence and nudity.
42. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vagabond swordsman is aided by a kunoichi and a spy in battling a demonic clan of killers - led by a ghost from his past - who are bent on overthrowing the Tokugawa Shogunate.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Emi Shinohara, Takeshi Aono, Osamu Saka
Votes: 40,717
7/10
Directed by Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Beautifully animated, ultra-violent, and very popular samurai anime film.
Rating: R+ for intense violence and gore, strong sexuality and nudity.
43. Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Movie (1999)
Not Rated | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Utena Tenjou disguises herself as a boy for the Ohtori Academy, however she encounters trouble due to a ring which shows she's skilled duelist. As well as this, the vice president of the school challenges her to a duel
Directors: Kunihiko Ikuhara, Shingo Kaneko, Katsushi Sakurabi, Tôru Takahashi | Stars: Tomoko Kawakami, Yuriko Fuchizaki, Leah Applebaum, Sharon Becker
Votes: 1,795
7/10
Beautifully animated, Bizarre, and surrealistic retelling of the Utena Storyline.
Rating: R for some questionable nudity, adult themes, and action violence.
44. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001)
TV-14 | 115 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A terrorist explosion releases a deadly virus on the masses, and it's up to the bounty-hunting Bebop crew to catch the cold-blooded culprit.
Directors: Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, Tensai Okamura, Hiroyuki Okiura, Yoshiyuki Takei | Stars: Beau Billingslea, Melissa Fahn, Nicholas Guest, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 53,133 | Gross: $1.00M
7/10
Directed by Shinichirô Watanabe
Good movie which is supposed to take place right before the finale of the series.
Rating: R for strong violence, nudity, language, and some sexual themes.
45. Dragon Ball Z (1989–1996)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of Earth's martial arts defender, Son Goku, continue with a new family and the revelation of his alien origins. Now Goku and his allies must defend the planet from an onslaught of new extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Jôji Yanami, Kyle Hebert, Masako Nozawa, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 87,799
6.5/10
291 episodes
based on the manga by Akira Toriyama
Nostalgic yes, but there's really really not much in content. I could give it a 9/10 because it really is THAT nostalgic, but no, I'll refrain from that.
Rating: PG for action violence.
46. Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (2012)
TV-14 | 96 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Fourteen years have passed since the near Third Impact. Most of the world has changed, except for Shinji Ikari, who awakens in a strange new environment without having aged.
Directors: Mahiro Maeda, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria, Kiyotaka Suzuki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 18,477 | Gross: $0.17M
6.5/10
I love Evangelion I really do, but this film was missing what made the franchise great in the first place; you know, characters we could all relate to, where was that? I'm on the fence on this one... At least it's beautifully animated and has a fantastic soundtrack.
Rating: PG13-R for mild nudity, intense action, and language.
47. From Up on Poppy Hill (2011)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A group of Yokohama teens look to save their school's clubhouse from the wrecking ball in preparations for the 1964 Tokyo Olympics.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Sarah Bolger, Chris Noth, Anton Yelchin, Christina Hendricks
Votes: 51,998 | Gross: $1.00M
6.5/10
Solid, if not exactly exhilarating Ghibli film.
Rating: G-PG
48. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,438 | Gross: $15.09M
6.5/10
Directed by Hayao Miyazaki
I expect a lot more from Miyazaki...
Rating: G
49. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,716
6.5/10
6 episodes
Directed by Kazuya Tsurumaki
Absolutely crazy animation style and plenty of sexual innuendo. My problem was it was difficult to empathize with the unrealistic characters. Oh well.
Rating: PG13-R for violence, nudity, and sexual situations.
50. My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The life and misadventures of a family in contemporary Japan.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Yukiji Asaoka, Tôru Masuoka, Masako Araki, Hayato Isohata
Votes: 15,947
6/10
Directed by Isao Takahata
Weird, no I enjoyed some parts, but I was not expecting that...
Rating PG.
51. Steamboy (2004)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 1860s Britain, a boy inventor finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly conflict over a revolutionary advance in steam power.
Directors: Shinji Takagi, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Anna Paquin, Patrick Stewart, Alfred Molina, Anne Suzuki
Votes: 18,716 | Gross: $0.41M
4/10
Directed by Katsuhiro Ohtomo
Sadly, despite all the time and money spent on this film (8 years and 20 million dollars???) this film just feels lifeless and boring after the first 30 minutes, and doesn't get any better throughout the movie's 2-hour running length.
Rating: PG for action violence.
52. Your Name. (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Two teenagers share a profound, magical connection upon discovering they are swapping bodies. Things manage to become even more complicated when the boy and girl decide to meet in person.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Mone Kamishiraishi, Ryo Narita, Aoi Yûki
Votes: 320,162 | Gross: $5.02M
8.5/10
53. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,704
6.5/10
54. Children Who Chase Lost Voices (2011)
TV-14 | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A coming of age story involving young love and a mysterious music, coming from a crystal radio left as a memento by an absent father, that leads a young heroine deep into a hidden world.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Hisako Kanemoto, Miyu Irino, Kazuhiko Inoue, Junko Takeuchi
Votes: 17,003
6.5/10
55. NiNoKuni (2019)
TV-14 | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
High school peers Yuu and Haru travel between the real world and a parallel fantasy universe to help their friend Kotona, whose life is in danger.
Director: Yoshiyuki Momose | Stars: Kento Yamazaki, Tucker Chandler, Ray Chase, Greg Chun
Votes: 3,939
6.5/10
56. Evangelion: 3.0+1.01 Thrice Upon a Time (2021)
TV-MA | 154 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Misato and her anti-NERV group WILLE arrive in Paris, a city now red from core-ization. Crew from the flagship Wunder land on a containment tower.
Directors: Mahiro Maeda, Katsuichi Nakayama, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Akira Ishida
Votes: 14,181 | Gross: $0.83M
?/10
57. Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Based on "The Little Broomstick" by Mary Stewart, a strange flower grants a girl magic powers.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Hana Sugisaki, Ryunosuke Kamiki, Yûki Amami, Fumiyo Kohinata
Votes: 16,159 | Gross: $2.42M
6.5/10
58. Patema Inverted (2013)
Not Rated | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A young girl, from a civilization that resides in deep underground tunnels, finds herself trapped in an inverted world and teams up with a resident to escape and return home.
Director: Yasuhiro Yoshiura | Stars: Yukiyo Fujii, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Shintarô Ôhata, Shin'ya Fukumatsu
Votes: 10,212
6/10
59. Wolf Children (2012)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Drama, Family
After her werewolf lover unexpectedly dies in an accident while hunting for food for their children, a young woman must find ways to raise the werewolf son and daughter that she had with him while keeping their trait hidden from society.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Aoi Miyazaki, Takao Osawa, Haru Kuroki, Yukito Nishii
Votes: 49,468
7/10
60. Summer Wars (2009)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A student tries to fix a problem he accidentally caused in OZ, a digital world, while pretending to be the fiancé of his friend at her grandmother's 90th birthday.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Nanami Sakuraba, Mitsuki Tanimura, Takahiro Yokokawa
Votes: 31,778 | Gross: $0.08M
6/10
61. One Punch Man (2015– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.
Stars: Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Max Mittelman, Zach Aguilar
Votes: 185,734
7.5/10
Tell Your Friends