Mahiro Maeda was born on March 14, 1963 in Tottori, Japan. He is known for his work on Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) and Blue Submarine No. 6 (1998). See full bio »

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mahiro Maeda's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Mad Max: Fury Road
Mad Max: Fury Road Art Department
(2015)
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 Animation Department
(2003)
Blue Submarine No. 6
Blue Submarine No. 6 Art Department
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (18 credits)
 2016 Godzilla Resurgence (concept design) (post-production)
 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road (Concept Art and Design)
 2012 Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (image board) / (storyboard artist)
 2011 Hyouge Mono (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.33 (2011) ... (storyboard artist)
 2006 Origin: Spirits of the Past (storyboard artist)
 2004-2005 Samurai Champloo (TV Series) (weapons designer - 26 episodes)
- Seishi ruten sono san (2005) ... (weapons designer)
- Seishi ruten sono ni (2005) ... (weapons designer)
- Seishi ruten sono ichi (2005) ... (weapons designer)
- Ichikyû jikkon (2005) ... (weapons designer)
- Dohatsu shôten (2005) ... (weapons designer)
 2004 Blood Will Tell: Tezuka Osamu's Dororo (Video Game) (storyboard artist: opening movie)
  Last Exile (TV Series) (art setting - 26 episodes, 2003) (storyboard artist - 2 episodes, 2003)
- Resign (2003) ... (art setting)
- Quiet Move (2003) ... (art setting)
- Castling Lucciola (2003) ... (art setting)
- Queen Delphine (2003) ... (art setting)
- Rook Dio (2003) ... (art setting)
  Gêto Kîpâzu 21 (TV Series) (designer - 6 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (storyboard artist - 1 episode, 2003)
- Haoto (2003) ... (designer: Invaders) / (storyboard artist)
- Miu (2002) ... (designer: Invaders)
- Ayane (2002) ... (designer: Invaders)
- Banka (2002) ... (designer: Invaders)
- Shissô (2002) ... (designer: Invaders)
 2000 Vandread (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 1 episode)
- What a Wonderful World (2000) ... (storyboard artist)
 1998 Blue Submarine No. 6 (Video) (art design/artboards) / (storyboard artist - episodes 1, 2 and 4)
 1998 Radiant Silvergun (Video Game) (story board: animation movie staff)
 1998 Silhouette Mirage (Video Game) (opening storyboard)
 1993 Orguss 02 (Video short) (artboards)
 1990-1991 Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (TV Series) (storyboard artist - 4 episodes)
- The Secret of Blue Water (1991) ... (storyboard artist)
- Electra the Traitor (1990) ... (storyboard artist)
- The Mystery of the Lost Continent (1990) ... (storyboard artist)
- A Crowning Performance by the Gratan (1990) ... (storyboard artist)
 1988 Gunbuster (Video) (illustrator)
Show Show Animation department (35 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Production designer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Masahiro Maeda in English credits
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The founder of the animation studio Gonzo.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Whats his best work? tasneemuddin
Discuss Mahiro Maeda on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page