The worst movies I've seen!
by shopgirl1293 | created - 09 Feb 2011 | updated - 13 Jul 2022 | PublicThese are just movies that I've seen and haven't liked.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Friday the 13th (2009)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of young adults visit a boarded up campsite named Crystal Lake where they soon encounter the mysterious Jason Voorhees and his deadly intentions.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jared Padalecki, Amanda Righetti, Derek Mears, Danielle Panabaker
Votes: 116,894 | Gross: $65.00M
I love Jared Padelecki, he was the reason why I saw this movie. But it's a remake and it just had way too much sex and nudity. It might as well have been a horror/porn movie instead of just straight horror/
2. The Return (2005)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Joanna Mills, a traveling business woman, begins having nightmares of a murder that occurred 15 years ago. Soon she is drawn to an old farmhouse, where the murder took place.
Director: Asif Kapadia | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Sam Shepard, Peter O'Brien, Adam Scott
Votes: 12,357 | Gross: $7.75M
3. Scary Movie 2 (2001)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror
Four teens are tricked by a professor into visiting a haunted house for a school project.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Marlon Wayans, Antony Acker, Mark Barrett
Votes: 175,081 | Gross: $71.31M
Out of all the Scary Movies, except for the 4th one, which I haven't seen. This one, I think is so dumb and gross.
4. House of Wax (2005)
R | 113 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of teens are unwittingly stranded near a strange wax museum and soon must fight to survive and keep from becoming the next exhibit.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Chad Michael Murray, Paris Hilton, Elisha Cuthbert, Brian Van Holt
Votes: 133,957 | Gross: $32.06M
I actually hated this movie cause Paris Hilton was in it, she made the whole movie suck.
5. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 299,743 | Gross: $50.93M
I thought this movie was a little boring. I also hated Saoirse Ronan in this, even though I do think she is a good actress. It also p*ssed me off when Kiera Knightly's character's sister (I think she was a sister) married a rapist. I hated James Mcavoy's character being accused of rape when he hadn't raped anyone.
6. Finding Neverland (2004)
PG | 106 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The story of Sir J.M. Barrie's friendship with a family who inspired him to create Peter Pan.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Johnny Depp, Kate Winslet, Julie Christie, Radha Mitchell
Votes: 212,014 | Gross: $51.68M
I love both Johnny and Kate but I found this movie to be just too boring.
7. The Rules of Attraction (2002)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The incredibly spoiled and overprivileged students of Camden College are a backdrop for an unusual love triangle between a drug dealer, a virgin and a bisexual classmate.
Director: Roger Avary | Stars: James Van Der Beek, Ian Somerhalder, Shannyn Sossamon, Jessica Biel
Votes: 53,323 | Gross: $6.53M
8. Hide and Seek (2005)
R | 101 min | Horror, Mystery
As a widower tries to piece together his life in the wake of his wife's suicide, his daughter finds solace, at first, in her imaginary friend.
Director: John Polson | Stars: Robert De Niro, Dakota Fanning, Famke Janssen, Elisabeth Shue
Votes: 88,759 | Gross: $51.10M
9. Cujo (1983)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
Cujo, a friendly St. Bernard, contracts rabies and conducts a reign of terror on a small American town.
Director: Lewis Teague | Stars: Dee Wallace, Daniel Hugh Kelly, Danny Pintauro, Christopher Stone
Votes: 50,953 | Gross: $21.20M
I think the ending could have been better.
10. Identity (2003)
R | 90 min | Mystery, Thriller
Stranded at a desolate Nevada motel during a nasty rain storm, ten strangers become acquainted with each other when they realize that they're being killed off one by one.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: John Cusack, Ray Liotta, Amanda Peet, John Hawkes
Votes: 267,105 | Gross: $52.16M
11. Birthday Girl (2001)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
A thirtysomething bank clerk from St Albans has his small-town life exploded by the arrival of his Russian mail-order bride.
Director: Jez Butterworth | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Vincent Cassel, Ben Chaplin, Mathieu Kassovitz
Votes: 26,333 | Gross: $4.92M
12. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Three film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.
Directors: Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Heather Donahue, Michael C. Williams, Joshua Leonard, Bob Griffin
Votes: 285,408 | Gross: $140.54M
Who ever says this is the scariest movie ever, is an idiot. I only saw this one time, when it came out. It was so boring. And it was not scary. I was 14 when I saw it, it didn't scare me one bit.
13. Blade II (2002)
R | 117 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade forms an uneasy alliance with the vampire council in order to combat the Reapers, who are feeding on vampires.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Ron Perlman, Leonor Varela
Votes: 234,347 | Gross: $82.35M
14. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
A group of tourists arrives in Burkittsville, Maryland after seeing The Blair Witch Project (1999) to explore the mythology and phenomenon, only to come face to face with their own neuroses and possibly the witch herself.
Director: Joe Berlinger | Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Stephen Barker Turner, Erica Leerhsen, Kurt Loder
Votes: 39,998 | Gross: $26.44M
15. Elektra (2005)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Elektra the warrior survives a near-death experience, becomes an assassin-for-hire, and tries to protect her two latest targets, a single father and his young daughter, from a group of supernatural assassins.
Director: Rob Bowman | Stars: Jennifer Garner, Goran Visnjic, Will Yun Lee, Kirsten Zien
Votes: 97,922 | Gross: $24.41M
16. Jurassic Park III (2001)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A decidedly odd couple with ulterior motives convince Dr. Grant to go to Isla Sorna for a holiday, but their unexpected landing startles the island's new inhabitants.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Sam Neill, William H. Macy, Téa Leoni, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 340,926 | Gross: $181.17M
I probably would have liked this movie if Tea Leoni hadn't been in it, she was just awful. Or maybe it would have been better if her character hadn't been in the movie. She was basically the reason why I hate this movie so much.
17. Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
R | 117 min | Horror
A teenage girl once possessed by a demon finds that it still lurks within her. Meanwhile, a priest investigates the death of the girl's exorcist.
Directors: John Boorman, Rospo Pallenberg | Stars: Richard Burton, Linda Blair, Louise Fletcher, Max von Sydow
Votes: 28,354 | Gross: $30.75M
18. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)
R | 114 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Years before Father Lankester Merrin helped save Regan MacNeil's soul, he first encounters the demon Pazuzu in East Africa. This is the tale of Father Merrin's initial battle with Pazuzu and the rediscovery of his faith.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Izabella Scorupco, James D'Arcy, Remy Sweeney
Votes: 39,783 | Gross: $41.82M
19. Batman Forever (1995)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure
Batman must battle former district attorney Harvey Dent, who is now Two-Face and Edward Nygma, The Riddler with help from an amorous psychologist and a young circus acrobat who becomes his sidekick, Robin.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Val Kilmer, Tommy Lee Jones, Jim Carrey, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 266,513 | Gross: $184.03M
20. Quarantine (2008)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A television reporter and her cameraman are trapped inside a building quarantined by the CDC, after the outbreak of a mysterious virus which turns humans into bloodthirsty killers.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Jennifer Carpenter, Steve Harris, Columbus Short, Jay Hernandez
Votes: 77,336 | Gross: $31.69M
21. House (2008)
R | 88 min | Horror
In rural Alabama, two couples find themselves in a fight for survival. Running from a maniac (The Tin Man) bent on killing them, they flee deep into the woods and seek refuge in a house.
Director: Robby Henson | Stars: Reynaldo Rosales, Heidi Dippold, Michael Madsen, Julie Ann Emery
Votes: 6,109 | Gross: $0.57M
I read the book and actually liked it but then I saw the movie and found it incredibly boring.
22. Cabin Fever (2002)
R | 93 min | Horror
Five college graduates rent a cabin in the woods and begin to fall victim to a horrifying flesh-eating virus, which attracts the unwanted attention of the homicidal locals.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jordan Ladd, Rider Strong, James DeBello, Cerina Vincent
Votes: 83,679 | Gross: $21.16M
23. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 268,069 | Gross: $107.33M
24. I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
R | 105 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman who was missing reappears, but she claims to be someone else entirely.
Director: Chris Sivertson | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Julia Ormond, Neal McDonough, Bonnie Aarons
Votes: 30,882 | Gross: $7.50M
25. Just My Luck (2006)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Manhattanite Ashley is known to many as the luckiest woman around. After a chance encounter with a down-and-out young man, however, she realizes that she's swapped her fortune for his.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Chris Pine, Samaire Armstrong, Bree Turner
Votes: 61,568 | Gross: $17.32M
26. Night of the Living Dead (1990)
R | 92 min | Horror
When the unburied dead return to life and seek human victims, seven refugees shelter in a house in the Pennsylvanian countryside.
Director: Tom Savini | Stars: Tony Todd, Patricia Tallman, Tom Towles, McKee Anderson
Votes: 45,487 | Gross: $5.84M
I watched this a few times in my teens and I cannot remember why I watched it. It was so gross, just plain gross.
27. Constantine (2005)
R | 121 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Supernatural exorcist and demonologist John Constantine helps a policewoman prove her sister's death was not a suicide, but something more.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Rachel Weisz, Djimon Hounsou, Shia LaBeouf
Votes: 374,096 | Gross: $75.98M
28. Arachnophobia (1990)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A new species of South American killer spider hitches a lift to a small California town in a coffin and starts to breed, leaving a trail of deaths that puzzle and terrify the young doctor newly arrived in town with his family.
Director: Frank Marshall | Stars: Jeff Daniels, Julian Sands, John Goodman, Harley Jane Kozak
Votes: 75,778 | Gross: $53.21M
I hated this movie, I hated it. I hate spiders, I am so afraid of them and watching this movie made me cringe.
29. Bats (1999)
PG-13 | 91 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Genetically mutated bats escape and it's up to a bat expert and the local sheriff to stop them.
Director: Louis Morneau | Stars: Lou Diamond Phillips, Dina Meyer, Bob Gunton, Leon
Votes: 11,440 | Gross: $10.16M
30. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,457 | Gross: $192.77M
Do I even need to say why I hate this series?
31. The Twilight Saga: New Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After Edward leaves because of an incident involving Bella, Jacob Black becomes her best friend. But what Bella doesn't realize is that Jacob also has a secret that will change their lives suddenly.
Director: Chris Weitz | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Christina Jastrzembska
Votes: 299,975 | Gross: $296.62M
32. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As a string of mysterious killings grips Seattle, Bella, whose high school graduation is fast approaching, is forced to choose between her love for vampire Edward and her friendship with werewolf Jacob.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Xavier Samuel
Votes: 260,770 | Gross: $300.53M
33. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The Quileutes close in on expecting parents Edward and Bella, whose unborn child poses a threat to the Wolf Pack and the towns people of Forks.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 254,256 | Gross: $281.29M
34. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 (2012)
PG-13 | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After the birth of Renesmee/Nessie, the Cullens gather other vampire clans in order to protect the child from a false allegation that puts the family in front of the Volturi.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Peter Facinelli
Votes: 262,823 | Gross: $292.30M
35. Poltergeist (2015)
PG-13 | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
A family whose suburban home is haunted by evil forces must come together to rescue their youngest daughter after the apparitions take her captive.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Rosemarie DeWitt, Kennedi Clements, Saxon Sharbino
Votes: 61,063 | Gross: $47.43M
This is why they should not remake good movies. They will probably turn out to be a big mistake. This was nothing like the original. This movie was boring and just horrible. It was basically an insult to the original. The only thing that was slightly like the original was when the little girl was taken, but that is it.
36. American Wedding (2003)
R | 96 min | Comedy
It's the wedding of Jim and Michelle and the gathering of their families and friends, including Jim's old friends from high school and Michelle's little sister.
Director: Jesse Dylan | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Eugene Levy
Votes: 217,118 | Gross: $104.57M
37. The Happening (2008)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A science teacher, his wife, and a young girl struggle to survive a plague that causes those infected to commit suicide.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Zooey Deschanel, John Leguizamo, Ashlyn Sanchez
Votes: 216,447 | Gross: $64.51M
It was different but then Mark Wahlberg was speaking to a tree. Kind of cheesy.
38. Godzilla (I) (1998)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that heads off to New York City. The American military must chase the monster across the city to stop it before it reproduces.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jean Reno, Maria Pitillo, Hank Azaria
Votes: 203,516 | Gross: $136.31M
39. Soul Survivors (2001)
PG-13 | 84 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A college student is caught between the world of the living and the dead.
Director: Stephen Carpenter | Stars: Melissa Sagemiller, Wes Bentley, Casey Affleck, Eliza Dushku
Votes: 9,632 | Gross: $3.10M
40. Oceans Rising (2017)
TV-14 | 87 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A scientist builds a boat after his warnings of an Earth-destroying flood are ignored. But when it's evident the disaster will occur, those who maligned the scientist now turn to him in desperation.
Director: Adam Lipsius | Stars: Jason Tobias, Summer Spiro, DeJean Brown, Paola Menacho
Votes: 2,055
This movie was made after Hurricane Irma, was just a huge mistake and insult. And it was just dumb. I couldn't watch it after 15 or so minutes cause it was just that dumb. I mean, it wasn't realistic at all, first of all, when a tsunami comes towards you, your boat is not going to float on top, it will more likely flip over, you are also not going to see a bunch of survivors swimming right after it happens. It was not good and the people who put this movie out should ashamed.
41. The Emoji Movie (2017)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gene, a multi-expressional emoji, sets out on a journey to become a normal emoji.
Director: Tony Leondis | Stars: T.J. Miller, James Corden, Anna Faris, Maya Rudolph
Votes: 71,053 | Gross: $86.09M
42. The Tailor of Panama (2001)
R | 109 min | Drama, Thriller
A tailor living in Panama reluctantly becomes a spy for a British Agent.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Geoffrey Rush, Jamie Lee Curtis, Leonor Varela
Votes: 31,102 | Gross: $13.73M
I only ever saw this because Daniel Radcliffe is in it. He was a kid and didn't have very many lines. Anyways it was kind of boring.
43. The Core (2003)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The only way to save Earth from catastrophe is to drill down to the core and set it spinning again.
Director: Jon Amiel | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Hilary Swank, Delroy Lindo, Bruce Greenwood
Votes: 107,290 | Gross: $31.19M
44. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Three years after he last terrorized his sister, Michael Myers confronts her again, before traveling to Haddonfield to deal with the cast and crew of a reality show which is being broadcast from his old home.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Busta Rhymes, Brad Loree, Bianca Kajlich
Votes: 49,272 | Gross: $30.35M
45. The Man in the Iron Mask (I) (1998)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The cruel King Louis XIV of France has a secret twin brother whom he keeps imprisoned. Can the twin be substituted for the real king?
Director: Randall Wallace | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jeremy Irons, John Malkovich, Gérard Depardieu
Votes: 178,751 | Gross: $56.97M
46. The Quick and the Dead (1995)
R | 108 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A female gunfighter returns to a frontier town where a dueling tournament is being held, which she enters in an effort to avenge her father's death.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Sharon Stone, Gene Hackman, Russell Crowe, Leonardo DiCaprio
Votes: 102,810 | Gross: $18.64M
I saw this basically because Leo DiCaprio is in it but I just found it to be really boring.
47. Alpha Dog (2006)
R | 122 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Johnny and his pals kidnap Jake's 15-year-old brother Zach, then assign his buddy Frankie to be Zach's minder. They develop a brotherly friendship. Zach parties with his captors as things begin to spin out of control.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Justin Timberlake, Anton Yelchin, Bruce Willis
Votes: 107,966 | Gross: $15.23M
I didn't hate this movie but it just made me so angry. Emile Hirsch plays one of the main characters, I think he was some sort of drug dealer who lived with his father. A guy around his age played by Ben Foster apparently owes him money, so to get him to pay him back, he kidnaps his younger brother played by Anton Yelchin. He keeps telling his friends or should I say minions which one of them was played by Justin Timberlake, that he didn't know what he was going to do but still keeps the brother hostage. Emile Hirsch talks to his father's lawyer, asking him about kidnapping, how long he would be in jail for. The dumb*ss lawyer tells him he's "looking at life". So at the end of the movie, he has a minion who was basically a coward and would do anything for Emile Hirsch and shoots and kill's the younger brother. I did not get that cause murdering a person could get you the death penalty, depending on what state you live or are arrested in. He ends up being arrested in the end thank god since the movie was based on real-events and apparently Jesse James, who the movie is based on, was arrested in real life. I don't know if he's still alive but the movie, mostly the ending really made me angry.
Tell Your Friends