STARmeter
Top 500
Up 616 this week

Shannyn Sossamon


Shannyn, who credits her striking looks to an eclectic mix of English, French, Hawaiian, Dutch, Irish, Filipino, and German ancestry, was born Shannon Marie Kahololani Sossamon in Honolulu, Hawaii. At the age of one, Shannyn and her family moved to a new exotic locale: Reno, Nevada. Her youth was spent at a dance studio. At 17, promptly after high ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Shannyn Sossamon on Twitter

Editors' Spotlight

On TV: Peabody Award Winners

The list of entertainment winners for the 74th Annual Peabody Awards was revealed this week, and Comedy Central's "Inside Amy Schumer," FX's "Fargo," and HBO's "Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" are among the honorees. Read the IMDbTV Blog for the full list of winners!

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 13 Apr 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 15 Apr 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 25 Feb 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shannyn Sossamon's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 2015 Sinister 2 (post-production)
Courtney
 2014 Over the Garden Wall (TV Mini-Series)
Lorna
- Chapter 7: The Ringing of the Bell (2014) ... Lorna (voice)
 2013 Mistresses (TV Series)
Alex
- When One Door Closes... (2013) ... Alex
- Full Disclosure (2013) ... Alex
- Ultimatum (2013) ... Alex
- All In (2013) ... Alex
- Decisions, Decisions (2013) ... Alex
 2013/III Desire (Short)
 2012 Hitman: Absolution (Video Game)
Jade
 2012/II The Cyclist (Short)
Girl
 2011/I The Day
Shannon
 2010/I Road to Nowhere
Laurel Graham / Velma Duran
 2010 The Heavy
Claire
 2010 How to Make It in America (TV Series)
Gingy Wu
- Never Say Die (2010) ... Gingy Wu (credit only)
- Keep on Truck'n (2010) ... Gingy Wu
- Good Vintage (2010) ... Gingy Wu
- Big in Japan (2010) ... Gingy Wu (credit only)
- Unhappy Birthday (2010) ... Gingy Wu
 2009 Jerry (Short)
Nurse
 2009 Life Is Hot in Cracktown
Concetta
 2007-2008 Moonlight (TV Series)
Coraline / Morgan
- Sonata (2008) ... Coraline
- The Mortal Cure (2008) ... Coraline
- Sleeping Beauty (2007) ... Coraline
- Fleur De Lis (2007) ... Coraline / Morgan
 2007 Dirt (TV Series)
Kira Klay
- Ita Missa Est (2007) ... Kira Klay
- Ovophagy (2007) ... Kira Klay
- Blogan (2007) ... Kira Klay
- Pilot (2007) ... Kira Klay
 2006 The Holiday
Maggie
 2005 Chasing Ghosts
Taylor Spencer
 2005 Undiscovered
Josie
 2005 The Double (Short)
Melanie
 2005 Devour (Video)
Marisol
 2005 I Hate You (Short)
Jo
 2004 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Myra Denning
- Doubt (2004) ... Myra Denning
 2003 Wholey Moses (Short)
Max
 1997 Mr. Show with Bob and David (TV Series)
Fashion Model / Girl / Trophy Presenter
- Flat Top Tony and the Purple Canoes (1997) ... Fashion Model
- Oh, You Men (1997) ... Girl
- Peanut Butter, Eggs, and Dice (1997) ... Trophy Presenter
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

l2001: Appeared in Mick Jagger's "God Gave Me Everything" music video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 7 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

2002: Was featured as #33 in Maxim Magazine's "Hot 100 of 2002" supplement. See more »

Nickname:

Shan See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Do her children have the world's worst names?! cocobug1
Ashamed to see her performance in The Day cpheonix
Most beautiful woman in the world? smurta
looks like... mistres_divine
she was STUNNING t_tovina
Does anyone know her size/measurments?? LyraOctober
Discuss Shannyn Sossamon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page