Favourites
by notexactlyy | created - 15 Dec 2015 | updated - 14 Mar 2016 | PublicJust a list of my favourite films and my general opinions of them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,726 | Gross: $6.21M
A timeless classic, one of a kind. Excellent book, beautifully directed by Kubrick. Weird and profoundly disturbing at times, it's a masterpiece in every sense of the word.
2. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,326 | Gross: $106.95M
Typical Aronofsky - confusing and twisted.
3. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,501 | Gross: $1.48M
What I like to call "a hipster classic", but I still love it. People keep fighting over "the real meaning", but to me that's the beauty of this film - maybe it's deep and philosophical or maybe it's just Donnie's meaningless hallucinations - we can decide for ourselves.
4. Anna Karenina (I) (2012)
R | 129 min | Drama, Romance
In late-19th-century Russian high society, St. Petersburg aristocrat Anna Karenina enters into a life-changing affair with the dashing Count Alexei Vronsky.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, Jude Law, Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Matthew Macfadyen
Votes: 106,590 | Gross: $12.82M
Not really that good, I admit, but with great cinematography and beautiful design. I just can't resist its atmosphere.
5. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,930 | Gross: $37.03M
Another hipster classic. Not as perfect as we all like to think, but still great. All of Fincher's trademarks are there and the finished product is haunting.
6. Gattaca (1997)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A genetically inferior man assumes the identity of a superior one in order to pursue his lifelong dream of space travel.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Uma Thurman, Jude Law, Gore Vidal
Votes: 323,423 | Gross: $12.34M
Ever since I first saw it, I can only describe it with this one word: harrowing.
7. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,798 | Gross: $292.58M
Modern classic. Compelling, very original and actually forces you to use your brain while watching. And the ending is simply... genius.
8. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,547 | Gross: $1.23M
Monty Python make the best comedy in my opinion. It's not just the British humour, but the themes and performances. Also you can't help but love their randomness. The Holy Grail is definitely their magnum opus.
9. The Meaning of Life (1983)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Musical
The comedy team takes a look at life in all of its stages in their own uniquely silly way.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones
Votes: 125,367 | Gross: $14.93M
The darkest and most surreal Monty Python film, yet also the most serious one. It's so real underneath the absurdity, it's amazing... And a bit scary. I mean, "they haven't said much about the meaning of life so far, have they?"
10. Life of Brian (1979)
R | 94 min | Comedy
Born on the original Christmas in the stable next door to Jesus Christ, Brian of Nazareth spends his life being mistaken for a messiah.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 421,956 | Gross: $20.05M
The first Monty Python film I saw. My dad played it to me when I was little. Not very appropriate, but still, it got me hooked on British humour.
11. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 899,306 | Gross: $3.64M
For the longest time I considered this my all time favourite film (until I realised I can't have only one). It shocked me, it scarred me and left me shaking. It's not annoyingly educational, but definitely hammers home its message.
12. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,420 | Gross: $100.13M
A serial killer story at its finest. The complexity, the heavy symbolism, Kevin Spacey's chilling performance and THAT ending are just some of the things that make this a perfect film.
13. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,648 | Gross: $322.74M
14. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,380,744 | Gross: $290.48M
15. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,122,133 | Gross: $309.13M
16. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,791 | Gross: $534.86M
Undoubtedly the best superhero film ever. Dark, brutal and unfair, Christopher Nolan shows us exactly how the superhero would look in real life. Christian Bale is a decent Batman I guess and the supporting cast of Gary Oldman, Michael Cane and Morgan Freeman are great as usual. But clearly the real star is Heath Ledger, without whom this film wouldn't even be half as good. The best Joker, Heath's best performance and perhaps one of the best acting performances ever, turn this comic book adaptation into a masterpiece in itself.
17. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
R | 158 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalist Mikael Blomkvist is aided in his search for a woman who has been missing for 40 years by young computer hacker Lisbeth Salander.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara, Christopher Plummer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 495,080 | Gross: $102.52M
A typical crime/mystery film but with a story more to Fincher's liking - filled with gruesome murders, religious craziness and memorable characters. Widely regarded as better than the original adaptation of the book by Stig Larsson in every way. Even if only for the stunning performance by Rooney Mara, it's worth watching.
18. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,395 | Gross: $315.54M
19. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,785,065 | Gross: $342.55M
20. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,980,520 | Gross: $377.85M
21. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 759,241 | Gross: $96.96M
David Fincher's pièce de résistance, perfect in every way. Compelling story and brilliant acting beautifully directed by Fincher. The music is also spot on, sets the atmosphere and keeps us on edge when necessary.
22. Trainspotting (1996)
R | 93 min | Drama
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out despite the allure of drugs and the influence of friends.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller, Kevin McKidd
Votes: 726,027 | Gross: $16.50M
23. Treasure Planet (2002)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Jim Hawkins is a teenager who finds the map of a great treasure hidden by a space pirate. Together with some friends, he sets off in a large spaceship, shaped like a caravel, on his quest.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Emma Thompson, Martin Short, Roscoe Lee Browne
Votes: 133,160 | Gross: $38.18M
Underrated/forgotten animation. A classic adventure story in a sci-fi setting seems to be working out in this case.
24. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,827 | Gross: $70.51M
Unrealistic and full of plot holes, yes. Not as philosophical as the Internet thinks it is when constantly quoting it, yes. But still, not taking it too seriously, the references to Orwell's 1984 (a favourite book of mine) and some sincerely touching moments, made it worth it for me.
25. Filth (I) (2013)
R | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A corrupt, junkie cop with bipolar disorder attempts to manipulate his way through a promotion in order to win back his wife and daughter while also fighting his own inner demons.
Director: Jon S. Baird | Stars: James McAvoy, Jamie Bell, Eddie Marsan, Imogen Poots
Votes: 115,881 | Gross: $0.03M
Loud, rude, graphic, based on a novel by Irvine Welsh and definitely not for everyone. On the other hand a great story of self destruction keeps your attention from start to finish. Also James McAvoy's best performance of his career.
26. The Imitation Game (2014)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech
Votes: 825,488 | Gross: $91.13M
27. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,880 | Gross: $28.34M
Just because a chart says something, doesn't make it gospel truth, but still... This film is at #1 in the top 250 for a reason.
28. Interstate 60 (2002)
R | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Neal Oliver, a very confused young artist, takes a journey of a lifetime on a highway that doesn't exist on any map, going to places he's never heard of, searching for an answer and his dream girl.
Director: Bob Gale | Stars: James Marsden, Gary Oldman, Kurt Russell, Matthew Edison
Votes: 36,819
Tell Your Friends