Favourite Westerns
by Slimxharpo | created - 20 Dec 2017 | updated - 24 Oct 2021 | PublicMy favourite westerns. Apart from the first, they're in no particular order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 3:10 to Yuma (1957)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Thriller, Western
Broke small-time rancher Dan Evans is hired by the stagecoach line to put big-time captured outlaw leader Ben Wade on the 3:10 train to Yuma but Wade's gang tries to free him.
Director: Delmer Daves | Stars: Glenn Ford, Van Heflin, Felicia Farr, Leora Dana
Votes: 21,655
This is an almost perfect movie - brilliant script, fantastic performances, interesting characters and wonderfully paced and shot. It's basically a noir western, and it has bags of tension and atmosphere, in addition to the top drawer performances from both Heflin and Ford. Both main characters, their interactions and the various phases of their relationship are masterfully drawn. It's the best illustration of a man having to do what a man has to do, and what it costs him. And for my money, it's the finest western ever made.
2. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
PG | 135 min | Drama, Western
Missouri farmer Josey Wales joins a Confederate guerrilla unit and winds up on the run from the Union soldiers who murdered his family.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Sondra Locke, Chief Dan George, Bill McKinney
Votes: 79,874 | Gross: $31.80M
Eastwood's greatest achievement as a director in my view, and his best western. He puts in a pretty decent performance too as he slowly morphs from avenging angel back to something more like the man he was before the war. Chief Dan George, as ever, steals every scene he's in with that face, that voice and that delivery. Bill McKinney gives an unnervingly nasty performance as Terrill and John Vernon is very watchable as the world-weary Fletcher. It's essentially a tale of horror, tragedy and redemption, but it's shot through with humour, wit and compassion and it illustrates how companionship and simple human fellow-feeling can rescue even the most damaged people.
3. Rio Bravo (1959)
Passed | 141 min | Western
A small-town sheriff in the American West enlists the help of a disabled man, a drunk, and a young gunfighter in his efforts to hold in jail the brother of the local bad guy.
Director: Howard Hawks | Stars: John Wayne, Dean Martin, Ricky Nelson, Angie Dickinson
Votes: 68,093 | Gross: $12.54M
This is terrific and it easily transcends the limitations you might expect from a movie which was originally intended as a right wing riposte to High Noon. Wayne's performance is one of his best, and he gets very good support from Nelson, Brennan and Angie Dickinson. However, Dean Martin almost steals the movie as alcoholic deputy, Dude. The tenor of the film is a little complacent, and it fails to look at the hard issues which High Noon tackled, but it is still one of the most watchable and purely enjoyable westerns ever made.
4. Day of the Outlaw (1959)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Western
Blaise Starrett is a rancher at odds with homesteaders when outlaws hold up the small town. The outlaws are held in check only by their notorious leader, but he is diagnosed with a fatal wound and the town is a powder keg waiting to blow.
Director: André De Toth | Stars: Robert Ryan, Burl Ives, Tina Louise, Alan Marshal
Votes: 4,424
A gem, and for me, Robert Ryan's best performance in any movie - even Bad Day at Black Rock. Here he's cast as a self-centred bullying rancher forced to risk everything for the greater good of the community when a bunch of deserters occupy the town. Burl Ives is also fantastic as the conflicted villain, and the picture conveys a real sense of threat and menace. The final act in the snowy mountains is particularly memorable. Andre De Toth's best movie by a distance.
5. Stagecoach (1939)
Passed | 96 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
A group of people traveling on a stagecoach find their journey complicated by the threat of Geronimo and learn something about each other in the process.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Claire Trevor, Andy Devine, John Carradine
Votes: 53,789
Widely regarded as the greatest western made to date in 1939, Stagecoach heralded a new approach. Its subsequent influence on virtually every later western underlines its importance to the genre. But leave all of that to one side and look at it without any of this baggage. I'm sure you'll agree that there are very few movies of this vintage which are still as vital and entertaining as Stagecoach. Its various joys include Wayne's wonderful first appearance, the pioneering use of Monument Valley as a backdrop, the witty script, the wonderfully drawn cast of travellers, and the excellent performances from Trevor, Carradine and Mitchell. A landmark movie.
6. Unforgiven (1992)
R | 130 min | Drama, Western
Retired Old West gunslinger William Munny reluctantly takes on one last job, with the help of his old partner Ned Logan and a young man, The "Schofield Kid."
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Gene Hackman, Morgan Freeman, Richard Harris
Votes: 436,312 | Gross: $101.16M
Unforgiven uses its very large and characterful cast extremely well. Much of the pleasure in this movie is in the seemingly unimportant detail - like Little Bill building his house, or the Duke of Death interlude. All of the leads put in great performances, but I'd give a special mention to Gene Hackman and Frances Fisher. "It's a helluva thing to kill a man" is the movie's touchstone, and its relentless portrayal of the essentially squalid nature of violence in the west contrasts sharply with its more usual romanticised treatment. On that point, though, it could be said that this movie rather has its cake and eats it in its closing scenes. But ultimately that doesn't really detract from its overall effectiveness. It's widely regarded as Eastwood's greatest western, and despite my very slight preference for The Outlaw Josie Wales, I can't disagree too strongly.
7. Ride Lonesome (1959)
Approved | 73 min | Western
A bounty hunter (Randolph Scott) escorts a killer (James Best) to be tried for murder, but allows the man's outlaw brother (Lee Van Cleef) to catch up with them to have a showdown over a previous shocking murder.
Director: Budd Boetticher | Stars: Randolph Scott, Karen Steele, Pernell Roberts, James Best
Votes: 6,606
Lean, taut and spare. Not a word or scene is wasted, and there are great performances from the whole cast, but particularly Pernell Roberts, who plays off Coburn and Scott expertly. A great script by Kennedy, and the scenery of Lone Pine is beautifully shot. The final scene as the picture ends is wonderfully dramatic. The best of the Ranown pictures, which were clearly big influences on Leone and Eastwood.
8. The Naked Spur (1953)
Passed | 91 min | Drama, Thriller, Western
A bounty hunter trying to bring a murderer to justice is forced to accept the help of two less-than-trustworthy strangers.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: James Stewart, Janet Leigh, Robert Ryan, Ralph Meeker
Votes: 12,669
Just who are the good guys and who are the bad guys in this movie? You'll know by the end, but it's quite a tough journey, as is often the case when Mann and Stewart team up. It's a very good cast, but Stewart and Ryan stand out. The landscape (Lone Pine, the Rockies) is stark and pitiless, and its magnificence contrasts perfectly with the desperation and ruthlessness of the characters. An unusual twist on the revenge western too.
9. Fort Apache (1948)
Passed | 128 min | Drama, Western
At Fort Apache, an honorable and veteran war captain finds conflict when his regime is placed under the command of a young, glory hungry lieutenant colonel with no respect for the local Indian tribe.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Henry Fonda, Shirley Temple, Pedro Armendáriz
Votes: 19,699
The first and in my opinion the best of the Cavalry Trilogy. Fonda is excellent as ever playing the thwarted, inflexible and arrogant lieutenant colonel who clashes with everyone, especially Wayne's pragmatic and capable Captain York. The immortal closing scene, where convenient and romanticised fiction eclipses uncomfortable reality, seems to encapsulate much of Ford's attitude to the West, and how he manages to both "print the legend" and show the true story, as he did most famously in The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance.
10. Ulzana's Raid (1972)
R | 103 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
After fierce war chief Ulzana and a small war party jump the reservation bent on murder and terror, an inexperienced young lieutenant is assigned to track him down.
Director: Robert Aldrich | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Bruce Davison, Jorge Luke, Richard Jaeckel
Votes: 6,481
A Vietnam allegory which features Burt Lancaster's greatest performance in a western as an army scout who seems to have gone beyond mere cynicism. Really quite a difficult and bruising watch, it doesn't flinch from showing the savagery and the brutalising effects of the conflict on both the army and the Indians. You really do feel that the Old West was as grim as it's portrayed here. Probably the most downbeat western ever made.
11. Hombre (1967)
Approved | 111 min | Drama, Western
John Russell, disdained by his "respectable" fellow stagecoach passengers because he was raised by Native Americans, becomes their only hope for survival when they are set upon by outlaws.
Director: Martin Ritt | Stars: Paul Newman, Fredric March, Richard Boone, Diane Cilento
Votes: 13,846
There are some great Elmore Leonard adaptations, but this is among the very best. Newman is outstanding as the despised outsider forced to do the decent thing when no one else will. Diane Cilento also puts in a terrific performance in an interesting and unusual role, while Richard Boone shows why he is one of the great western bad guys. Reminiscent of Stagecoach, but tougher and much less optimistic, this is a masterpiece.
12. The Furies (1950)
Passed | 109 min | Western
A firebrand heiress clashes with her tyrannical father, a cattle rancher who fancies himself a Napoleon, but their relationship turns ugly only when he finds himself a new woman.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Wendell Corey, Walter Huston, Judith Anderson
Votes: 3,904
One of Anthony Mann's very best westerns, which is certainly the equal of his work with James Stewart. Stanwyck and Huston (both excellent) dominate this picture, but the lesser characters are all very well played too - Anderson, Corey and Roland stand out in particular. The script is also top notch, and manages the shifting dynamics of the characters' relationships with subtlety, while incorporating elements from Greek myth and tragedy. The cinematography is pretty impressive too, especially in some very striking exterior shots.
13. Red River (1948)
Passed | 133 min | Drama, Western
Dunson leads a cattle drive, the culmination of over 14 years of work, to its destination in Missouri. But his tyrannical behavior along the way causes a mutiny, led by his adopted son.
Directors: Howard Hawks, Arthur Rosson | Stars: John Wayne, Montgomery Clift, Joanne Dru, Walter Brennan
Votes: 34,405
A fantastic movie, and one in which Wayne shows he can (just about) hold his own against ostensibly more talented actors like Monty Clift, who is superb. There's great support too from Joanne Dru, Walter Brennan and John Ireland (as the improbably monickered gunman Cherry Vallance). This movie seems to have inspired many of the revenge westerns of the 1950s, centred around betrayal, obsession and brutality. The ending is a little too pat and upbeat, but what a great journey.
14. True Grit (2010)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Western
A stubborn teenager enlists the help of a tough U.S. Marshal to track down her father's murderer.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, Hailee Steinfeld, Josh Brolin
Votes: 357,610 | Gross: $171.24M
A tour-de-force, and possibly the Coen brothers' greatest movie. Virtually the entire cast give excellent performances, but despite Bridges' terrific reboot of the Rooster Cogburn role, the movie ultimately belongs to Hailee Steinfeld. Although the original Wayne picture is a masterpiece, I have to reluctantly admit that this is superior to it. The main advantage this movie has over the earlier one is the truly wonderful script. It must also be said that having Matt Damon rather than Glenn Campbell is also a big plus, and Deakins' sepia-tinged cinematography gives it an extra dimension. A triumph.
15. Station West (1948)
Approved | 97 min | Western
After two U.S. cavalrymen transporting a gold shipment get killed, U.S. Army Intelligence investigator John Haven goes undercover to a mining and logging town to find the killers.
Director: Sidney Lanfield | Stars: Dick Powell, Jane Greer, Agnes Moorehead, Tom Powers
Votes: 1,517
A really good western. Someone had clearly seen Dick Powell's (definitive) performance as Philip Marlowe in "Farewell, My Lovely" (also known as "Murder My Sweet") and got him to reprise it in this movie, which is really more noir than western. Although not particularly well shot, and a little set-bound, it has an absolutely cracking script, and terrific performances from Powell and Greer. Burl Ives puts in a pretty decent cameo too.
16. Ride the High Country (1962)
Approved | 94 min | Drama, Western
An ex-union soldier is hired to transport gold from a mining community through dangerous territory. But what he doesn't realize is that his partner and old friend is plotting to double-cross him.
Director: Sam Peckinpah | Stars: Joel McCrea, Randolph Scott, Mariette Hartley, Ron Starr
Votes: 14,841
This wonderful movie embodies the spirit of the best 1950s westerns but Peckinpah blends it with the darker and more realistic elements that became more prevalent in the 60s and 70s, particularly in his own later movies. Putting two classic western stars from a more innocent age at the centre of the action in this harsher and more complex world works superbly. The history and weight that McCrea and Scott bring to their roles make their search for purpose and redemption seem all the more poignant. McCrea's character says "All I want is to enter my house justified." He does.
17. Shane (1953)
Not Rated | 118 min | Drama, Western
A weary gunfighter in 1880s Wyoming begins to envision a quieter life after befriending a homestead family with a young son who idolizes him, but a smoldering range war forces him to act.
Director: George Stevens | Stars: Alan Ladd, Jean Arthur, Van Heflin, Brandon De Wilde
Votes: 44,158 | Gross: $20.00M
A case could be made for Shane being the greatest ever western. It looks fantastic, the scenery (Grand Tetons) is breathtaking, it has great villains and it has a sublime central performance from Alan Ladd. It also has an outstanding ensemble cast, featuring great performances from Van Heflin, Jean Arthur and Jack Palance, and some of the most memorable scenes in any western - my own favourite being the funeral. As if this wasn't enough, its depiction of the classic western confrontation between ranchers and farmers is the best I've seen. Not just one of the great westerns, but one of the great movies.
18. The Searchers (1956)
Passed | 119 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
An American Civil War veteran embarks on a years-long journey to rescue his niece from the Comanches after the rest of his brother's family is massacred in a raid on their Texas farm.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Jeffrey Hunter, Vera Miles, Ward Bond
Votes: 96,333
The superlatives that this movie attracts are all fully justified. Wayne gives his best ever performance as Ethan Edwards, a man capable of humour and compassion, but a conflicted and essentially savage individual, whose motives are never pure, and who can never fit into civilised society. Jeffrey Hunter's character necessarily takes second billing to Wayne's but he gives a terrific performance too. Several of Ford's stock company appear (Bond, Curtis, Worden, Carey Jr) giving it that peculiar Ford flavour, and allowing a little humour and humanity in to lighten this dark and harrowing tale of dislocation, obsession, revenge and bigotry.
19. The Ride Back (1957)
Not Rated | 79 min | Western
A troubled sheriff, a failure at everything in his life, tries to redeem himself by extraditing a popular gunfighter from Mexico to stand trial for murder.
Directors: Allen H. Miner, Oscar Rudolph | Stars: Anthony Quinn, William Conrad, Lita Milan, Victor Millan
Votes: 937
A really good chamber western. Impossible to pick which of the two leads is better, but although this is one of Anthony Quinn's best ever performances in a western, it's Conrad who has the more difficult role. He's the man haunted and beaten down by the need to prove he can do the right - and difficult - thing, while Quinn plays the charming outlaw to whom everything seems to come easily. The relationship between the two main characters is very well drawn, and bears comparison with the relationship between Glenn Ford and Van Heflin in the peerless 3.10 to Yuma. A minor masterpiece.
20. The Man from Laramie (1955)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Western
Newcomer Will Lockhart defies the local cattle baron and his sadistic son by working for one of his oldest rivals.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: James Stewart, Arthur Kennedy, Donald Crisp, Cathy O'Donnell
Votes: 12,012
"I came 1000 miles to kill you," says Stewart's typically driven character, out for revenge over his brother's death, and boy does he earn it. The scene with the mules on the salt flats, where his problems begin, is particularly memorable. Although the women's roles are noticeably underwritten, Donald Crisp is excellent as the unyielding but ultimately honourable cattle man. Arthur Kennedy puts in perhaps the best performance, though. If you want a conflicted bad guy in a western, Arthur's your man.
21. My Darling Clementine (1946)
Passed | 97 min | Drama, Romance, Western
After their cattle are stolen and their brother murdered, the Earp brothers have a score to settle with the Clanton family.
Director: John Ford | Stars: Henry Fonda, Linda Darnell, Victor Mature, Cathy Downs
Votes: 25,764
After a series of films and documentaries for the war effort, John Ford hit the ground running in his first post-WWII western. Fonda proves to be an inspired piece of casting as Wyatt Earp, and Victor Mature's performance as Doc Holliday is probably his greatest in any movie. Linda Darnell is also excellent as Chihuahua, and Walter Brennan, so often the comic relief, puts in a great turn as a villain. Ford also manages to leaven the prevailing tone of menace and foreboding quite effectively with some lighter touches, such as the Shakespearean actor and the famous dance scene. Also, I don't know if Monument Valley has ever been shot better or to greater effect.
22. Open Range (2003)
R | 139 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A former gunslinger is forced to take up arms again when he and his cattle crew are threatened by a corrupt lawman.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Robert Duvall, Diego Luna, Abraham Benrubi
Votes: 78,177 | Gross: $58.33M
Costner's best western by a mile. This fine movie features a typically great performance from Duvall, and the most realistic gunfights in any western. This is a minor masterpiece, but as is often the case, Costner miscasts himself (he just cannot pull off mean and moody) and doesn't quite match up to the rest of the cast. However, given that cast includes Robert Duvall and Michael Gambon, he can perhaps be forgiven.
23. Comanche Station (1960)
Approved | 73 min | Drama, Western
A man saves a woman who had been kidnapped by Comanches, then struggles to get both of them home alive.
Director: Budd Boetticher | Stars: Randolph Scott, Nancy Gates, Claude Akins, Skip Homeier
Votes: 4,427
The last and one of the very best of the Ranown series. Once again, we're in Lone Pine, and it still looks fantastic, but this time Scott appears as an apparent bounty hunter. After negotiating a deal with the Comanches to release a kidnapped woman, he runs into trouble. Her husband is offering a reward, but others have their eye on the money. Great villains, particularly Akins, and a clever twist at the end.
24. Monte Walsh (1970)
PG-13 | 106 min | Western
An aging cowboy realizes that the West he knew and loved will soon be no more--and that there will be no room for him, either.
Director: William A. Fraker | Stars: Lee Marvin, Jeanne Moreau, Jack Palance, Mitchell Ryan
Votes: 3,035
To my mind, the best of the elegaic farewells to the Old West, as redundancy, riding fences and petit-bourgeois respectability beckon. The film moves at a leisurely pace and takes its time to establish the characters and their relationships. Both Marvin and Palance are given the opportunity to show their range and they take it. Palance in particular is terrific, and I think it's his best performance in a western.
25. The Gunfighter (1950)
Approved | 85 min | Western
Notorious gunfighter Jimmy Ringo rides into town to find his true love, who doesn't want to see him. He hasn't come looking for trouble, but trouble finds him around every corner.
Director: Henry King | Stars: Gregory Peck, Helen Westcott, Millard Mitchell, Jean Parker
Votes: 12,533
The best movie I've seen about the curse of the famous gunfighter. The cracking opening scene with Richard Jaeckel sets the sombre tone. This is probably Peck's best performance in a western as he tries to ditch his violent past and reconnect with his estranged family. Very atmospheric and nicely downbeat.
26. Vera Cruz (1954)
Approved | 94 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
During the Mexican Rebellion of 1866, an unsavory group of American adventurers are hired by the forces of Emporer Maximilian to escort a countess to Vera Cruz.
Director: Robert Aldrich | Stars: Gary Cooper, Burt Lancaster, Denise Darcel, Cesar Romero
Votes: 11,330
A blast. Coop is the wary former Confederate officer who teams up with Lancaster, the cocky, flashy soldier of fortune as they hire themselves out as mercenaries south of the border. It looks fantastic and the plot twists and turns again and again until the final showdown. Coop and Lancaster really know how to play off each other. Great opening scene too, and Lancaster's brilliant teeth merit a special mention. Leone and (particularly) Peckinpah very obviously learned a lot from this movie.
27. Will Penny (1967)
Approved | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Western
Aging cowboy Will Penny gets a line camp job on a large cattle spread and finds his isolated cabin is already occupied by an abandoned woman traveler and her young son.
Director: Tom Gries | Stars: Charlton Heston, Joan Hackett, Donald Pleasence, Lee Majors
Votes: 5,257
A flinty and downbeat movie with an unusually subdued and interesting central performance from Heston. It conveys quite a convincing impression of the loneliness, general difficulty and downright brutishness of life in the Old West. Joan Hackett is very good, and while Donald Pleasance and Bruce Dern make for fine villains, there's something slightly over the top about their performances which is at odds with the rest of the movie. However, it's a great picture, which draws very successfully on the best elements of 1950s westerns and anticipates many of the themes and approaches that would shape the best westerns of the 1970s.
28. The Ox-Bow Incident (1942)
Passed | 75 min | Drama, Western
When a posse captures three men suspected of killing a local farmer, they become strongly divided over whether or not to lynch the men.
Director: William A. Wellman | Stars: Henry Fonda, Dana Andrews, Mary Beth Hughes, Anthony Quinn
Votes: 24,960 | Gross: $1.64M
A brilliant but very dark and genuinely disturbing movie about the lynch mob and vigilantism. Fonda, as ever, gives an excellent performance as the reluctant moral centre and he's well-supported by Harry Morgan as his partner. Dana Andrews steals the show though, despite an eye-catching performance from Anthony Quinn.
29. Man of the West (1958)
Not Rated | 100 min | Western
A reformed outlaw becomes stranded after an aborted train robbery with two other passengers and is forced to rejoin his old outlaw band.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: Gary Cooper, Julie London, Lee J. Cobb, Arthur O'Connell
Votes: 9,170
A typically intense western from Anthony Mann. Although Coop is too old for the part (he was older than Cobb, who plays his uncle), this is a superb but harrowing movie. Lee J Cobb is genuinely unnerving as the unhinged villain, while Julie London gives the standout performance in the movie, one which really captures her character's toughness and vulnerability. Coop is great as usual as the man who can't escape his past.
30. Yellow Sky (1948)
Approved | 98 min | Crime, Drama, Western
A pistol-packing tomboy and her grandfather discover a band of bank robbing bandits taking refuge in the neighboring ghost town.
Director: William A. Wellman | Stars: Gregory Peck, Anne Baxter, Richard Widmark, Robert Arthur
Votes: 5,765
Shakespeare's Tempest set in a ghost town on the edge of the badlands, but substituting gold for Prospero's books, Apaches for Caliban and Gregory Peck for Ferdinand. A very strong cast all giving great performances, but Baxter and Widmark stand out. The action seems to take place almost in perpetual twilight, and this gives the movie an otherworldly feel and a very distinctive atmosphere. A cracking movie.
31. True Grit (1969)
G | 128 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
A drunken, hard-nosed U.S. Marshal and a Texas Ranger help a stubborn teenager track down her father's murderer in Indian Territory.
Director: Henry Hathaway | Stars: John Wayne, Kim Darby, Glen Campbell, Jeremy Slate
Votes: 51,448 | Gross: $31.13M
I've always felt this movie was really quite underrated. It's a fantastic story, well told and beautifully shot, and aside from Glen Campbell, the cast all put in great performances. Wayne and Duvall rather dominate the picture, but Kim Darby does a good job and Strother Martin's cameo is superb. Virtually every character in a fairly large ensemble is memorable, which is something you appreciate more with each viewing. Overall, it's only a hair less impressive than the 2010 version by the Coen Brothers, and in my opinion it's one of the top two or three westerns of the 1960s. An absolute must-see.
32. The Law and Jake Wade (1958)
Approved | 86 min | Western
Marshal Jake Wade aids outlaw Clint Hollister escape jail but Clint wants to know where Wade hid an old hold-up loot taken while both men were outlaws in the same gang.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Robert Taylor, Richard Widmark, Patricia Owens, Robert Middleton
Votes: 2,769
Robert Taylor is great as the haunted, melancholic but honourable Wade, who's hounded and threatened by his fantastically unpleasant former partner. Widmark plays this bad guy role wonderfully, and he pretty much steals the movie despite Taylor's nicely understated performance. The Alabama Hills and Lone Pine are nicely shot too. A fine western.
33. Two Flags West (1950)
Approved | 92 min | War, Western
Forced by circumstances,Confederate POWs and Union soldiers join forces against Indians but old animosities resurface during their fragile alliance.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Joseph Cotten, Linda Darnell, Jeff Chandler, Cornel Wilde
Votes: 1,202
An unusual Civil War western with Confederate POWs convinced to join the Union Army's war on the Indians on the frontier. Joseph Cotten's great in everything (including this), but Jeff Chandler's embittered Union officer absolutely steals the movie. Excellent cast of character actors too. This really should be much better known.
34. High Noon (1952)
PG | 85 min | Drama, Thriller, Western
A town Marshal, despite the disagreements of his newlywed bride and the townspeople around him, must face a gang of deadly killers alone at "high noon" when the gang leader, an outlaw he "sent up" years ago, arrives on the noon train.
Director: Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Gary Cooper, Grace Kelly, Thomas Mitchell, Lloyd Bridges
Votes: 110,212 | Gross: $9.45M
Gary Cooper, surely one of the most watchable actors of the 20th century, either with or without a stetson, in his greatest screen role. It's pretty much obligatory to mention this movie's political stance as an anti-McCarthy movie, and how Rio Bravo was a response to it. For me, Rio Bravo is the more entertaining picture, but High Noon is much more serious-minded and is the more psychologically convincing. Not only that, but it looks great, it has that song, a great ensemble cast (particularly Bridges, Jurado and Grace Kelly) and racks up the tension like few other movies. Anyone who's serious about movies has to see this.
35. The Magnificent Seven (1960)
Approved | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Seven gunfighters are hired by Mexican peasants to liberate their village from oppressive bandits.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Yul Brynner, Steve McQueen, Charles Bronson, Eli Wallach
Votes: 102,577 | Gross: $4.91M
Many people see this as the definitive western, and it's difficult to disagree. It has one of the most charismatic casts of any western - Brynner, McQueen, Wallach, Coburn, Bronson, Vaughn et al. It also has some of the most memorable scenes - the opening scene and Coburn's first appearance, in particular. It also has the ultimate Robin Hood story, and some great action sequences, both inspired by and borrowed from the even-better Seven Samurai. And Brynner gives perhaps the most effortlessly charismatic performance in any western, despite McQueen's attempts to upstage him. Fantastic entertainment.
36. The Lonely Man (1957)
Approved | 88 min | Drama, Western
Aging gunslinger Jacob Wade hopes to settle down with his estranged son, but his old enemies have other plans for him.
Director: Henry Levin | Stars: Jack Palance, Anthony Perkins, Neville Brand, Robert Middleton
Votes: 870
Similar in many ways to "The Gunfighter", this may be even more sombre and downbeat. Palance, Perkins and Aiken all give textured and subtle performances, and the villains are genuinely disturbing. It's a beautifully shot picture too. Highly recommended.
37. The Hanging Tree (1959)
Approved | 107 min | Western
Unusual western about a doctor with a dark past, whose life is complicated and ultimately redeemed by a young thief, and a pretty Swiss immigrant whom he nurses back to health.
Directors: Delmer Daves, Karl Malden, Vincent Sherman | Stars: Gary Cooper, Maria Schell, Karl Malden, George C. Scott
Votes: 4,755
Coop plays a Silas Marner-esque doctor traumatised by past tragedy who's rescued by an unlikely pair of strays he reluctantly allows into his life. Really excellent performances by Coop and (particularly) Maria Schell, and Ben Piazza is also very good as Rune. A somewhat melodramatic ending, but the whole thing works really well. Karl Malden makes for a damn good bad guy, and watch out for an early appearance by a deranged George C Scott.
38. Johnny Guitar (1954)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama, Western
After helping a wounded gang member, a strong-willed female saloon owner is wrongly suspected of murder and bank robbery by a lynch mob.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: Joan Crawford, Sterling Hayden, Mercedes McCambridge, Scott Brady
Votes: 19,752
Operatic, melodramatic, histrionic, and unlike any other western. The normal gender roles are largely reversed, with the main standoff being between Crawford and Mercedes McCambridge , who is particularly good. As ever, Sterling Hayden is very watchable. Many hate this movie and I can see why, but somehow it works
39. Silverado (1985)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A misfit bunch of friends comes together to right the injustices which exist in a small town.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: Kevin Kline, Scott Glenn, Kevin Costner, Rosanna Arquette
Votes: 49,488 | Gross: $33.20M
A great (and enormous) cast clearly having a great time. Dennehy, Kline and Glenn probably come out on top but really good performances from everyone, even Costner, who for once doesn't take himself too seriously. John Cleese's cameo as an English sheriff is a highlight, and the opening scene with Glenn is excellent. Ultimately, a surfeit of plot slightly overwhelms it but great fun.
40. Bend of the River (1952)
Approved | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When a town boss confiscates homesteaders' supplies after gold is discovered nearby, a tough cowboy risks his life to try and get it to them.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: James Stewart, Rock Hudson, Arthur Kennedy, Julie Adams
Votes: 9,905
Another uncompromising Mann-Stewart western with tough performances from the whole cast. Kennedy and Stewart have dark pasts but are taken on as protectors by a group of homesteaders in Oregon. Will they revert to type when faced with some hard choices? They're both very well supported by a large and excellent cast, including western stalwarts Harry Morgan, Jay C Flippen, Royal Dano and Jack Lambert. Also, it's a really beautifully shot movie - the Pacific North West has never looked more stunning.
41. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
R | 132 min | Drama, Western
Two bounty hunters with the same intentions team up to track down a gang of outlaws led by a psychotic Mexican bandit, who is plotting an audacious bank robbery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef, Gian Maria Volontè, Mara Krupp
Votes: 274,788 | Gross: $15.00M
For me, the best of the Dollars Trilogy, and after Once Upon A Time In The West, it's probably the greatest spaghetti western. It's a significant step forward from A Fistful of Dollars, but it's less self-indulgent and histrionic than parts of The Good, The Bad & The Ugly. By the same token, though, it's less of a tour-de-force. It's also Lee Van Cleef's arrival on the big stage after playing small parts in big pictures (High Noon) or bigger parts in smaller pictures (Ride Lonesome). And he certainly more than holds his own against Eastwood.
42. Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
GP | 108 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
A mountain man who wishes to live the life of a hermit becomes the unwilling object of a long vendetta by the Crow tribe and proves to be a match for their warriors in single combat on the early frontier.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Robert Redford, Will Geer, Delle Bolton, Josh Albee
Votes: 35,003 | Gross: $47.74M
An unusual and sombre western, whose cinematography makes the most of the fantastic scenery. Like Will Penny, it conveys something of the vastness and emptiness of the land, as well as the loneliness, isolation and violence endured by its few inhabitants. It's a very evocative movie, and Redford gives a well-judged performance.
43. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
PG-13 | 166 min | Western
A mysterious stranger with a harmonica joins forces with a notorious desperado to protect a beautiful widow from a ruthless assassin working for the railroad.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Henry Fonda, Charles Bronson, Claudia Cardinale, Jason Robards
Votes: 349,188 | Gross: $5.32M
Only slightly better than the Dollars Trilogy for me, but the superior cast and bigger budget make for an overall better movie experience. Like most Leone movies, it lacks a real narrative drive, but when the cinematography is as rich and atmospheric as it is in this film, it can feel like a small price to pay. Robards and Fonda are both terrific and very watchable, particularly Fonda in a rare and fantastic bad guy role. The casting of Bronson is less successful, however, and the sound and some of the dubbing is below par and can be quite distracting (the harmonica in the soundtrack in particular). But overall, it's a great movie to just settle down and get lost in for almost 3 hours.
44. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
Passed | 104 min | Western
Captain Nathan Brittles, on the eve of retirement, takes out a last patrol to stop an impending massive Indian attack. Encumbered by women who must be evacuated, Brittles finds his mission imperiled.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Joanne Dru, John Agar, Ben Johnson
Votes: 19,329
John Wayne playing a much older man - Captain Nathan Brittles - on the very cusp of retirement on the frontier and aiming to deal with the aftermath of Custer's defeat at Little Big Horn. We're in Monument Valley once more, and it's wonderfully shot. The romantic sub-plot isn't quite up to par, but everything else is, and Ford stock company regulars Carey, Johnson and McLaglen are all very watchable. Less compelling than Fort Apache, but still an excellent movie.
45. The Tall T (1957)
Approved | 78 min | Western
An independent former ranch foreman is kidnapped along with an heiress, who is being held for ransom by trio of ruthless outlaws.
Director: Budd Boetticher | Stars: Randolph Scott, Richard Boone, Maureen O'Sullivan, Arthur Hunnicutt
Votes: 6,158
Another Elmore Leonard adaptation, this starts off lighthearted but darkens quite quickly as Scott's character finds himself caught up in kidnapping and cold-blooded murder. Once again, Richard Boone is a terrific villain, and is a great foil for Randy Scott. Boetticher, Scott and Kennedy bring in another winner.
46. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 811,549 | Gross: $6.10M
47. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Approved | 123 min | Drama, Western
A senator returns to a Western town for the funeral of an old friend and tells the story of his origins.
Director: John Ford | Stars: James Stewart, John Wayne, Vera Miles, Lee Marvin
Votes: 82,328
It's a great movie, with a terrific cast and maybe the best plot of any western. It has one of Wayne's very best performances in (for him) an unusually subdued and downbeat role, and Lee Marvin at his villainous best. But in casting 54 year old James Stewart as the idealistic young lawyer, Ford undermines the movie. Not even Stewart, one of the greatest ever screen actors, can make this believable. This is thrown into even sharper relief by his note-perfect rendering of the older version of the character. However, that reservation aside, it's an absolutely essential western, and Ford's last great one.
48. The Tin Star (1957)
Approved | 93 min | Western
A cynical former sheriff turned bounty hunter helps a young, recently appointed acting sheriff with his advice, his experience and his gun.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: Henry Fonda, Anthony Perkins, Betsy Palmer, Michel Ray
Votes: 6,566
Fonda, now a bounty hunter, was a lawman but quit in disgust. Perkins wants to be a lawman but needs a mentor. It works out in the end as both men learn from each other. Fonda's performance as the jaded and reluctant moral centre is reminiscent of the one he gave in The Ox-Bow Incident, and Perkins is also very good as the idealistic deputy. Great final showdown too, and shades of High Noon and Rio Bravo.
49. Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, Western
Pat Garrett is hired as a lawman on behalf of a group of wealthy New Mexico cattle barons to bring down his old friend Billy the Kid.
Director: Sam Peckinpah | Stars: James Coburn, Kris Kristofferson, Richard Jaeckel, Katy Jurado
Votes: 21,095 | Gross: $0.95M
50. 3:10 to Yuma (2007)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A small-time rancher agrees to hold a captured outlaw who's awaiting a train to go to court in Yuma. A battle of wills ensues as the outlaw tries to psych out the rancher.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Russell Crowe, Christian Bale, Ben Foster, Logan Lerman
Votes: 331,172 | Gross: $53.61M
51. The Westerner (1940)
Passed | 100 min | Drama, Western
Judge Roy Bean, a self-appointed hanging judge in Vinegarroon, Texas, befriends saddle tramp Cole Harden, who opposes Bean's policy against homesteaders.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Gary Cooper, Walter Brennan, Doris Davenport, Fred Stone
Votes: 6,800
Tell Your Friends