STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 531 this week

Julie London (1926–2000)


Julie London was born Julie Peck on September 26, 1926 in Santa Rosa, California. She was an actress and sultry singer who starred in a number of movies in the 1940s and 1950s before beginning a popular singing career, but is probably best remembered for her role as Nurse Dixie McCall on Emergency! (1972) in the 1970s. Known for her wonderful sex ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 34 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 08 Jan 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Jun 2012
 
a list of 34 images
created 20 Feb 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Oct 2017
 
a list of 526 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie London's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »

Known For

Emergency! Dixie McCall, R.N.
(1972-1978)
V for Vendetta Soundtrack
(2005)
(2001)
Nabonga Doreen Stockwell
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 1972-1978 Emergency! (TV Series)
Dixie McCall, R.N.
- Greatest Rescues of Emergency! (1978) ... Dixie McCall, R.N.
- Survival on Charter #220 (1978) ... Dixie McCall, R.N.
- The Steel Inferno (1978) ... Dixie McCall, R.N.
- Limelight (1977) ... Dixie McCall, R.N.
- Hypochondri-Cap (1977) ... Dixie McCall, R.N.
 1972 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Dixie McCall R.N.
- Lost and Found (1972) ... Dixie McCall R.N.
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Julia Saxon
- They Called Her Delilah (1968) ... Julia Saxon
 1967 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Laura Sebastian
- The Prince of Darkness Affair: Part II (1967) ... Laura Sebastian
 1965 I Spy (TV Series)
Phyllis
- Three Hours on a Sunday Night (1965) ... Phyllis
 1965 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Barbara
- Crimson Witness (1965) ... Barbara
 1963 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Linda Baxter
- Charlie's Duet (1963) ... Linda Baxter
 1963 The Eleventh Hour (TV Series)
Joan Ashmond
- Like a Diamond in the Sky (1963) ... Joan Ashmond
 1961 Follow the Sun (TV Series)
Jill Rainey
- Night Song (1961) ... Jill Rainey
 1961 The George Raft Story
Sheila Patton
 1961 Checkmate (TV Series)
Libby Nolan
- Goodbye, Griff (1961) ... Libby Nolan
 1961 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series)
Julie
- Night Visitors (1961) ... Julie
 1961 Hong Kong (TV Series)
Penny Carroll
- Suitable for Framing (1961) ... Penny Carroll
 1960 Dan Raven (TV Series)
June Carey
- Tinge of Red (1960) ... June Carey
 1960 Michael Shayne (TV Series)
Anita
- Die Like a Dog (1960) ... Anita
 1960 Rawhide (TV Series)
Anne Danvers
- Incident at Rojo Canyon (1960) ... Anne Danvers
 1960 Laramie (TV Series)
June Brown
- Queen of Diamonds (1960) ... June Brown
 1960 The 3rd Voice
Corey Scott
 1960 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Up and Coming Vocalist
- Clem the Disc Jockey (1960) ... Up and Coming Vocalist
 1959 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Dalisay Lynch
- Mission to Manila (1959) ... Dalisay Lynch
 1959 The Wonderful Country
Helen Colton
 1959 The David Niven Show (TV Series)
Maggie Malone
- Maggie Malone (1959) ... Maggie Malone
 1959 Night of the Quarter Moon
Ginny O'Sullivan Nelson
 1958 Man of the West
Billie Ellis
 1958 Voice in the Mirror
Ellen Burton
 1958 A Question of Adultery
Mary Loring
 1958 Saddle the Wind
Joan Blake
 1957 Bop Girl Goes Calypso
Woman standing outside the Downbeat Club (uncredited)
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Angela
- Without Incident (1957) ... Angela
 1957 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Julie
- A Time to Live (1957) ... Julie
 1957 Drango
Shelby Ransom
 1956 The Great Man
Carol Larson
 1956 Crime Against Joe
Frances 'Slacks' Bennett
 1955 The Fighting Chance
Janet Wales
 1954 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- Hit a Blue Note (1954)
 1951 The Fat Man
Pat Boyd
 1950 Return of the Frontiersman
Janie Martin
 1949 Task Force
Barbara McKinney
 1948 Tap Roots
Aven Dabney
 1947 The Red House
Tibby Rinton
 1946 Night in Paradise
Palace Maiden (uncredited)
 1945 On Stage Everybody
Vivian Carlton
 1945 Diamond Horseshoe
Chorine (uncredited)
 1944 Janie
Girlfriend (uncredited)
 1944 Nabonga
Doreen Stockwell
Show Show Soundtrack (50 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a pilot titled "Maggie Malone", which was a much revised version of a pilot starring Gail Russell called "MacGreedy's Woman". See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobby & Julie

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 1945]: I'll be with you as soon as I paint on my beach shoes. See more »

Trivia:

Before her retirement, she was a spokesperson for Rose Milk Skin Care Cream. See more »

Trademark:

Languid demeanor See more »

Nickname:

The Liberty Girl

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed