STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 727 this week

Yul Brynner (I) (1920–1985)


Exotic leading man of American films, famed as much for his completely bald head as for his performances, Yul Brynner masked much of his life in mystery and outright lies designed to tease people he considered gullible. It was not until the publication of the books "Yul: The Man Who Would Be King" and "Empire and Odyssey" by his son, Yul "Rock" ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 60 images
updated 23 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 21 images
updated 31 Oct 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 Nov 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 17 Feb 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yul Brynner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1956)
The Magnificent Seven Chris Larabee Adams
(1960)
The King and I King Mongkut of Siam
(1956)
Westworld Gunslinger
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1976 Death Rage
Peter Marciani
 1976 Futureworld
The Gunslinger
 1975 The Ultimate Warrior
Carson
 1973 Westworld
Gunslinger
 1973 The Serpent
Col. Alexei Vlassov
 1972 Anna and the King (TV Series)
King Mongkut / Uncle Patra
- Serana (1972) ... King Mongkut
- Louis' Love (1972) ... King Mongkut
- The King and the Egg (1972) ... King Mongkut
- The Marriage of Prince Chula (1972) ... King Mongkut
- The Haunted Temple (1972) ... King Mongkut
 1972 Fuzz
The Deaf Man
 1971 Catlow
Catlow
 1971 Romansa konjokradice
Captain Stoloff
 1970 Adiós, Sabata
Sabata / Indio Black
 1969 The Magic Christian
Transvestite Cabaret Singer (uncredited)
 1969 The Madwoman of Chaillot
The Chairman
 1969 Bitka na Neretvi
Vlado
 1969 The File of the Golden Goose
Peter Novak
 1968 Villa Rides
Pancho Villa
 1967 The Long Duel
Sultan
 1967 The Double Man
Dan Slater / Kalmar
 1966 Triple Cross
Baron Von Grunen
 1966 The Poppy Is Also a Flower
Colonel Salem
 1966 Cast a Giant Shadow
Asher Gonen
 1965 Morituri
Captain Mueller
 1964 Invitation to a Gunfighter
Jules Gaspard d'Estaing
 1964 Flight from Ashiya
TSgt. Mike Takashima
 1963 Kings of the Sun
Chief Black Eagle
 1962 Taras Bulba
Taras Bulba
 1962 Escape from Zahrain
Sharif
 1961 Goodbye Again
Extra in nightclub scene (uncredited)
 1960 The Children of Lindos (Short)
Nico March
 1960 The Magnificent Seven
Chris Larabee Adams
 1960 Surprise Package
Nico March
 1960 Testament of Orpheus
L'huissier / Court usher (uncredited)
 1960 Once More, with Feeling!
Victor Fabian
 1959 Solomon and Sheba
Solomon
 1959 The Sound and the Fury
Jason Compson
 1959 The Journey
Major Surov
 1958 The Buccaneer
Jean Lafitte
 1958 The Brothers Karamazov
Dmitri Karamazov
 1956 Anastasia
General Sergei Pavlovich Bounine
 1956 The Ten Commandments
Rameses
 1956 The King and I
King Mongkut of Siam
 1953 Omnibus (TV Series)
Francois Villon (segment "A Lodging for the Night")
- A Lodging for the Night (1953) ... Francois Villon (segment "A Lodging for the Night")
 1949-1950 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Dr. Nestri
- Flowers from a Stranger (1950) ... Dr. Nestri
- Flowers from a Stranger (1949) ... Dr. Nestri
 1949 Port of New York
Paul Vicola
 1949 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
 1944 Mr. Jones and His Neighbors (TV Series)
Mr. Jones
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Fabrian, inhabitant of Illyria"; Broadway debut) in "Twelfth Night" on Broadway. Comedy (revival). Written by William Shakespeare. Music by Joseph R. Wood, Jr. Scenic / Costume Design by Michael Chekhov. Directed by Michael Chekhov and George Shdanoff. Little Theatre: 2 Dec 1941-13 Dec 1941 (15 performances). Cast... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 29 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not of the can-kicking, shovel-carrying, ear-scratching, torn T-shirt school of acting. There are very few real men in the movies these days. Yet being a real man is the most important quality an actor can offer on the screen. See more »

Trivia:

Had two daughters with his third wife, Jacqueline de Croisset: Mia Brynner (adopted 1974, born in Vietnam) and Melody Brynner (adopted 1974, born in Vietnam). See more »

Trademark:

Deep authoritative voice See more »

Nickname:

Youl Bryner

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed