John Sturges (1910–1992)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,869 this week
John Sturges was an American film director, mostly remembered for his outstanding Western films. In 1992, Sturges was awarded a Golden Boot Award for his lifelong contribution to the Western genre. Sturges was born in the village of Oak Park, Illinois, within the Chicago metropolitan area. By 1930, the village had a population of 64,000 people. ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Escape from Fort Bravo
Sat, May 28 7:25 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (1261)
Bad Day at Black Rock
Sat, May 28 9:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 24 Oct 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 Jan 2021
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Sturges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Great Escape Director
(1963)
(1960)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (5 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Capt John Sturges

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Katherine Helena Soules  (his death) | See more »

Parents:

Reginald Gowman Rowe Carne | Grace Delafield Sturges
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He began his directing career at Columbia Pictures, where from 1946-49 he worked on "12-day wonders" ("B" pictures shot on a 12-day schedule). From there he moved on to MGM where for another six years he directed more "B" pictures, albeit on a larger budget. He established an independent production company in 1959, releasing through United Artists. From 1960-67 he worked under contract for United... See more »

Trademark:

Predominantly male ensemble casts.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed