STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 661 this week

William A. Fraker (1923–2010)


William A. Fraker was born on September 29, 1923 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Bullitt (1968), WarGames (1983) and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975). He was previously married to Denise Fraker. He died on May 31, 2010 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Related News

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 02 Jun 2017
 
a list of 252 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 13 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 2 people
created 22 Aug 2020
 
a list of 3120 images
created 25 Jun 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William A. Fraker's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bullitt Cinematographer
(1968)
WarGames Cinematographer
(1983)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Camera and Electrical Department
(1975)
1941 Cinematographer
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (17 credits)
 1981 Inchon (cinematographer: main title sequence)
 1977 Close Encounters of the Third Kind (director of photography: additional American scenes)
 1976 Lipstick (additional photographer)
 1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (additional photography - as William Fraker)
 1966 The Professionals (camera operator - uncredited)
 1966 Incubus (camera operator - uncredited)
 1965 Morituri (camera operator - uncredited)
 1965 Wild Seed (camera operator - uncredited)
 1964 The Ghost of Sierra de Cobre (TV Movie) (camera operator)
 1961-1964 The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (TV Series) (camera operator - 27 episodes)
- Cafe Caper (1964) ... (camera operator)
- Study System (1964) ... (camera operator - as William F. Fraker)
- Rick's Old Printing Press (1964) ... (camera operator - as William F. Fraker)
- The Trip to Mexico (1962) ... (camera operator)
- The Apartment (1962) ... (camera operator)
 1964 Father Goose (camera operator - uncredited)
 1964 Fanfare for a Death Scene (TV Movie) (camera operator - as William Fraker)
 1963-1964 The Outer Limits (TV Series) (assistant camera - 32 episodes)
- The Forms of Things Unknown (1964) ... (assistant camera)
- The Chameleon (1964) ... (assistant camera)
- Production and Decay of Strange Particles (1964) ... (assistant camera)
- A Feasibility Study (1964) ... (assistant camera)
- The Special One (1964) ... (assistant camera)
 1964 The Unknown (TV Movie) (camera operator)
 1958 The Old Man and the Sea (cinematographer: Hawaii - uncredited)
 1956-1957 The Lone Ranger (TV Series) (assistant camera - 39 episodes)
- Outlaws in Greasepaint (1957) ... (assistant camera)
- Blind Witness (1957) ... (assistant camera)
- The Angel and the Outlaw (1957) ... (assistant camera)
- The Banker's Son (1957) ... (assistant camera)
- Journey to San Carlos (1957) ... (assistant camera)
 1956 The Young Guns (assistant camera - uncredited)
Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bill Fraker | William F. Fraker | William Fraker

Spouse:

Denise Fraker  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

William Fraker's maternal grandmother brought his mother and aunt to Los Angeles riding a mule all the way from Mazatlan, Mexico, in 1910. She became a photographer for Monroe Studios in downtown Los Angeles and taught her son-in-law, William's father, how to take pictures, who later became a still photographer for Columbia Pictures, where he ran the gallery at the studio from 1927 until 1934, ... See more »

Nickname:

Bill

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed