Ricky Nelson (I) (1940–1985)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 683 this week
Trailer
1:07 | Trailer
Ricky Nelson was born on May 8, 1940 in Teaneck, New Jersey, USA as Eric Hilliard Nelson. He was an actor, known for The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) and Rio Bravo (1959). He was married to Kristin Harmon. He died on December 31, 1985 in De Kalb, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in De Kalb, Texas, USA

Memorable First-Time Winners From the 2021 Golden Globes

On a night full of firsts, these Golden Globe winners captured our attention with their watch-worthy performances.

Watch the video

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Shootist
Sat, Mar 13 3:30 AM PST on EPDVN (599)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 29 images
created 10 Jan 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ricky Nelson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet Rick Nelson / Ricky Nelson / Rick / Ricky / RIck Nelson / Young Ozzie
(1952-1966)
Rio Bravo Colorado Ryan
(1959)
Pulp Fiction Soundtrack
(1994)
Because I Said So Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 1984 High School U.S.A. (TV Movie)
Principal Pete Kinney (as Rick Nelson)
 1981 CBS Library (TV Series)
Skeeter
- A Tale of Four Wishes (1981) ... Skeeter (as Rick Nelson)
 1978 Three on a Date (TV Movie)
Bob Oakes (as Rick Nelson)
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Ted Wilcox / Alex Fowler
- Memories of You/Computerman/Parlez Vous? (1978) ... Ted Wilcox / Alex Fowler (as Rick Nelson)
 1977 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Tony Eagle
- The Flickering Torch Mystery (1977) ... Tony Eagle (as Rick Nelson)
 1977 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Sonny Blue
- A Hand for Sonny Blue (1977) ... Sonny Blue
 1974 Sonic Boom (Short)
Jess of the Van (as Rick Nelson)
 1974 Petrocelli (TV Series)
Country Boy White
- Music to Die By (1974) ... Country Boy White (as Rick Nelson)
 1972-1974 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
Vic / Gar Kellerman
- A Foreigner Among Us (1974) ... Vic
- Victim in Shadow (1972) ... Gar Kellerman (as Rick Nelson)
 1973 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
William T. 'Billy' Jeffers
- Harem (1973) ... William T. 'Billy' Jeffers (as Rick Nelson)
 1972 McCloud (TV Series)
Jimmy Roy Taylor
- The New Mexican Connection (1972) ... Jimmy Roy Taylor (as Rick Nelson)
 1972 Fol-de-Rol (TV Movie)
The Minstrel (as Rick Nelson)
 1970 Swing Out, Sweet Land (TV Movie)
Confederate Soldier
 1970 The Resurrection of Broncho Billy (Short)
Voice Over
 1969 The Over-the-Hill Gang (TV Movie)
Jeff Rose
 1967 Hondo (TV Series)
Jesse James
- Hondo and the Judas (1967) ... Jesse James (as Rick Nelson)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series)
Carlos O'Connor
- On the Flip Side (1966) ... Carlos O'Connor
 1952-1966 The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (TV Series)
Rick Nelson / Ricky Nelson / Rick / ...
- The Game Room (1966) ... Rick Nelson (as Rick Nelson, credit only)
- Ozzie, the Babysitter (1966) ... Rick (as Rick Nelson, credit only)
- Dave's Other Office (1966) ... Rick Nelson (as Rick Nelson)
- Rick's Assistant (1966) ... Rick Nelson (as Rick Nelson)
- Waiting for Joe (1966) ... Rick Nelson (as Rick Nelson)
 1965 Love & Kisses
Buzzy
 1965 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Rick Nelson
- Episode #18.19 (1965) ... Rick Nelson
 1961 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Lonnie Follett
- The Wish Book (1961) ... Lonnie Follett
 1960 The Wackiest Ship in the Army
Ens. Tommy J. Hanson
 1959 Rio Bravo
Colorado Ryan
 1953 The Story of Three Loves
Tommy Clayton Campbell Jr. (segment "Mademoiselle")
 1952 Here Come the Nelsons
Ricky Nelson
Show Show Soundtrack (66 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Young World"/"Summertime" (Imperial Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 3 Portrayals | 9 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Eric 'Ricky' Nelson | Rick Nelson | Ricky

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A career is a series of comebacks.

Trivia:

He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Recording at 1515 Vine Street in Hollywood, California. See more »

Trademark:

Refused to shave his hairy chest. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed