My Best 25
by anoopat | created - 31 Jan 2012 | updated - 10 Feb 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,535 | Gross: $760.51M
This Movie is made for IMAX; Don't Judge it if you missed it from IMAX No words to explain, my best movie experience till this date. "God created earth;James Cameron created Pandora"
2. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,851 | Gross: $106.95M
Acting and direction at its best. Natalie Portman once again proved that she is irreplaceable and so Darren Aronofsky. My most awaited movie of 2010
3. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,324,126 | Gross: $37.03M
Absolutely stunning experience with a very cool direction,unbelievable acting performance and punch dialogues. Watch it carefully, don't miss a single second.
4. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 898,810 | Gross: $3.64M
No words to explain Aronofsky's directional skills. Watched this movie more than 30 times. Ellen Burstyn was limitless. Music has a great role in this movie. Hats-off to Clint Mansell for his master piece "Lux Aeterna". You can experience the destruction of three dreams in here. Never Miss this movie.
5. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,245,984 | Gross: $19.50M
Beautiful picturisation of love and vengeance. Gary Goldman and Natalie Portman did it brilliantly. A classic
6. Hey Ram (2000)
Not Rated | 186 min | Crime, Drama, History
Saketh Ram's wife is raped and killed during direct action day riots in Calcutta. He is convinced that Mahatma Gandhi is responsible for all the problems happening in the country and sets out to kill him.
Director: Kamal Haasan | Stars: Kamal Haasan, Shah Rukh Khan, Rani Mukerji, Hema Malini
Votes: 14,003 | Gross: $0.27M
Never expected such a directional skill from Kamal Hassan. Brilliant movie. Another view of Gandhi's assassination. The truth is, here(in India) exists another thousand stories like the same, but they are not born yet or they were already dead.
7. The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner (2008)
105 min | Drama
The story of Alex, who, with the help of his charismatic grandfather, Bai Dan, embarks on a journey in search of his real self.
Director: Stephan Komandarev | Stars: Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic, Carlo Ljubek, Hristo Mutafchiev, Ana Papadopulu
Votes: 6,100
A story that starts from a disaster and ends in elation. Watching this movie is like reading a good poem. Just like any other foreign movies, good scenery and background scores. Climax is one of the brilliant sides of this movie. Actors done it excellent. A good positive experience.
8. 3-Iron (2004)
R | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A transient young man breaks into empty homes to partake of the vacationing residents' lives for a few days.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Seung-yun, Jae Hee, Hyuk-ho Kwon, Joo Jin-mo
Votes: 58,274 | Gross: $0.24M
A Ki-dum Kim film. I think its more than enough to explain this movie. If you didn't yet start watching his movies, i think this one is the best to start. A beautiful love story of a strange man. Love needs no words in between. Never miss this movie
9. Rang De Basanti (2006)
Not Rated | 167 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
The story of six young Indians who assist an English woman to film a documentary on the freedom fighters from their past, and the events that lead them to relive the long-forgotten saga of freedom.
Director: Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra | Stars: Aamir Khan, Soha Ali Khan, Siddharth, Sharman Joshi
Votes: 122,362 | Gross: $2.20M
It's very pleasant to watch this kind of youth. A beautifully captured Indian film. The film took us back to the ages where Shaheed's lived. A bridge that connects India before and after Independence. Youths rage against the corrupted politicians; A son against his corrupted father. Well taken. "Eye-catching and mind blowing movie".
10. Into the Wild (2007)
R | 148 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
After graduating from Emory University, top student and athlete Christopher McCandless abandons his possessions, gives his entire $24,000 savings account to charity and hitchhikes to Alaska to live in the wilderness. Along the way, Christopher encounters a series of characters that shape his life.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener, Marcia Gay Harden
Votes: 658,178 | Gross: $18.35M
"Once again I'm out of words ". Sean Penn stunned me with this amazing art. I didn't watch it but i lived in this movie. Alexander Supertramp is my superhero and this is my super-movie. From the 1st screen with Lord Byron's poem on it to the end, I was curious. If I can choose a life from many, i will choose the life of Mr. Chris McCandless and i will definitely change my name to Alexander Supertramp.
11. Scarface (1983)
R | 170 min | Crime, Drama
In 1980 Miami, a determined Cuban immigrant takes over a drug cartel and succumbs to greed.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 916,544 | Gross: $45.60M
Going back to the classics era, Scarface is one of my favorite Mafia movies. Al Pacino is just one of a kind actor. His brilliant performance is the highlight of this movie.
12. Gran Torino (2008)
R | 116 min | Drama
After a Hmong teenager tries to steal his prized 1972 Gran Torino, a disgruntled, prejudiced Korean War veteran seeks to redeem both the boy and himself.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Bee Vang, Christopher Carley, Ahney Her
Votes: 815,013 | Gross: $148.10M
A Clint Eastwood Movie. Simple but touching. Climax is heart breaking. As always, quality acting from the hero. A life that's worth.
13. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 790,462 | Gross: $46.36M
A crazy movie from the craziest director. A bunch of soldiers who were trained only to kill. Training part is funny but horrible. Stanley Kubrick is playing mind games again. Don't miss this crazy stuff
14. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,012,555 | Gross: $134.97M
No comments needed, I know. But still, I gotta say; a master piece. Interesting to watch with the beautiful compositions on the background. Nice feel. A movie with a great soul. How many times you watched this movie only matters.
15. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 865,139 | Gross: $4.36M
Must watch! One of the strongest scripts that i have ever seen. Just one table and 12 men, talking. You can't take your ears out of it. Its easy to write an investigation story, but the one like this is never again possible. A big Bow to the crew.
16. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,496,553 | Gross: $216.54M
My best war movie experience ever. Powerful story line, amazing direction and brilliant acting. The cruel side of wars explained beautifully. To hate wars, this one must be a reason for the new generation.
17. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 743,248 | Gross: $57.60M
Yes, life is beautiful. one in a million can think like our hero. His perceptions are lessons to many. His life is funny and the story too. Saw many movies between Jews and Nazis but this one is different.
18. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,346 | Gross: $70.51M
Beneath that mask, a hero is hidden. A hero for thousands of browbeaten souls. He is the Justice, the avenger. He is better than thousand superheros.
19. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,035 | Gross: $130.10M
The hardest truth behind american family life. Hats off to Kevin Spacey for his amazing acting.
20. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,060,289 | Gross: $74.28M
Coen brothers are always amazing. Anton Chigurh is one hell out a villan.
21. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
PG-13 | 112 min | Biography, Drama
The true story of Elle editor Jean-Dominique Bauby who suffers a stroke and has to live with an almost totally paralyzed body; only his left eye isn't paralyzed.
Director: Julian Schnabel | Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Seigner, Marie-Josée Croze, Anne Consigny
Votes: 110,435 | Gross: $5.99M
Have seen so many 'coma' guys. But, this one is pathetic. Just a blink is cruel. Well directed.
22. Amores Perros (2000)
R | 154 min | Drama, Thriller
An amateur dog fighter, a supermodel, and a derelict assassin, all separately struggling to find love, find their lives transformed by a devastating car wreck in Mexico City.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Emilio Echevarría, Gael García Bernal, Goya Toledo, Álvaro Guerrero
Votes: 252,907 | Gross: $5.38M
Alexendar Inarittu film. So many stories and one accident. Amazing
23. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
R | 125 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Three amateur bank robbers plan to hold up a bank. A nice simple robbery: Walk in, take the money, and run. Unfortunately, the supposedly uncomplicated heist suddenly becomes a bizarre nightmare as everything that could go wrong does.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Al Pacino, John Cazale, Penelope Allen, Sully Boyar
Votes: 273,081 | Gross: $50.00M
Powerful acting. Hats off to Al pacino and the crew. That was a hell outa day.
24. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 703,046 | Gross: $37.63M
Pure Fantasy,like a beautiful poem.
25. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,441,264 | Gross: $53.09M
Chrisopher Nolan Film! Unbeliveble climax.
Tell Your Friends