The 33 worst movie sequels of all time
by final-fantasyxcjo | created - 23 May 2012 | updated - 13 Jul 2013 | PublicThe worst 2ND movies in a franchise THAT I HAVE SEEN there might be worse ones than the ones im listing but i havent seen them so thats a no go, so no Jaws 3d or Police Academy 6 on this list and no dumb and dumberer thats a prequel. So only the 2nd installments in a franchise LET IT BEGIN!!!!!!!!!!1
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Jaws 2 (1978)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Police chief Brody must protect the citizens of Amity after a second monstrous shark begins terrorizing the waters.
Director: Jeannot Szwarc | Stars: Roy Scheider, Lorraine Gary, Murray Hamilton, Joseph Mascolo
Votes: 84,492 | Gross: $102.92M
Despite having Cheif Brody in this one this movie came nowhere close to capturing the mystic and fear that the first one had, it just felt like an underdeveloped mess which is what it was
2. Grown Ups 2 (2013)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy
After moving his family back to his hometown to be with his friends and their kids, Lenny finds out that between old bullies, new bullies, schizo bus drivers, drunk cops on skis, and four hundred costumed party crashers sometimes crazy follows you.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Chris Rock, David Spade
Votes: 169,459 | Gross: $133.67M
Yes this movie already makes my list. This movie was Jack and Jill Bad!!! I don't believe in censorship, but Adam should never be allowed to have any part in the production of a movie ever again and Happy Madison should have its doors shut for good. This movie had no business being made and everything about this movie sucked!!!!
3. The Sting II (1983)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Crime
A team of cons is planning a new scam involving betting on a boxing match but one of its past victims aims to exact revenge by eliminating the whole group.
Director: Jeremy Kagan | Stars: Jackie Gleason, Mac Davis, Teri Garr, Karl Malden
Votes: 2,449 | Gross: $6.35M
was an absolute slap in the face to the first one, the plot made no sense and this movie shouldnt even have had the same name but its called The sting TWO and therefor its a sequel and man it was BAD!
4. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,848 | Gross: $172.06M
For gods sake it dident even have the DEREZZ SCENE!!!! HOW CAN IT BE TRON WITHOUT THE DEREZZ SCENE!!!
5. Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985)
PG-13 | 87 min | Comedy
When a new gang moves into town it's up to the screwball police team to stop them.
Directors: Jerry Paris, James Signorelli | Stars: Steve Guttenberg, Bubba Smith, David Graf, Michael Winslow
Votes: 59,202 | Gross: $55.60M
terrible if i had a man child screaming in my ear i would shoot myself
6. Rocky II (1979)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Sport
Rocky struggles in family life after his bout with Apollo Creed, while the embarrassed champ insistently goads him to accept a challenge for a rematch.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 231,238
what killed it for me was a lame love story and the most unrealistic boxing fight i have ever seen!! i dont care how strong you are noone can be beatin to a bloody pulp for 15 rounds, bearly touch the other guy and win cause HE GOT TIRED??? GIVE ME A @$%$@# BREAK!!!
7. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
Unrated | 101 min | Comedy, Horror
A radio host is victimized by the cannibal family as a former Texas marshal hunts them.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Dennis Hopper, Caroline Williams, Jim Siedow, Bill Moseley
Votes: 37,972 | Gross: $8.03M
instead of a horrifying Leatherface we get a cookiecutter generic special needs manchild instead(no offence) but thats what he was in this movie, was just a idiotic, tuxedo wearing retard THATS NOT SCARY!!!
8. Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
R | 117 min | Horror
A teenage girl once possessed by a demon finds that it still lurks within her. Meanwhile, a priest investigates the death of the girl's exorcist.
Directors: John Boorman, Rospo Pallenberg | Stars: Richard Burton, Linda Blair, Louise Fletcher, Max von Sydow
Votes: 28,366 | Gross: $30.75M
dosent even sniff the paint of what the first one was and its a shame cause the orginal plot had a chance to dethrowne the first but several budget cuts and many plot changes later and the story was reduced to a shell of what it could have been, what a waste
9. Cars 2 (2011)
G | 106 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.
Directors: John Lasseter, Bradford Lewis | Stars: Owen Wilson, Larry the Cable Guy, Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 217,948 | Gross: $191.45M
yes a PIXAR movie is on my list. The Cars franchise is easily the weakest of all PIXARs franchises but despite this the first Cars was enjoyable and had the PIXAR feel to it, the story has been used before but it felt like it was new and thats PIXAR for ya, but the 2nd was downright awful and the first miss from PIXAR, the story was so genaric and lame, and putting Maynerd as the main character will please kids, but piss off many older veiwers like myself, i hate larry the cable guy and to listin to him for 2 hours was painful enough. PIXARs movies are all about appealing to fans of all ages but not this one i was so glad when it ended, and lets hope there isnt a Cars 3
10. The Fly II (1989)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
The almost-human son of "Brundlefly" searches for a cure to his mutated genes while being monitored by a nefarious corporation that wishes to continue his father's experiments.
Director: Chris Walas | Stars: Eric Stoltz, Daphne Zuniga, Lee Richardson, John Getz
Votes: 24,699 | Gross: $20.02M
the acting was so stale in this one i felt like i could win an oscar in this crap and i cant act to save my life!
11. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama
Now out of prison but still disgraced by his peers, Gordon Gekko works his future son-in-law, an idealistic stock broker, when he sees an opportunity to take down a Wall Street enemy and rebuild his empire.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Michael Douglas, Carey Mulligan, Josh Brolin
Votes: 106,630 | Gross: $52.47M
why does Shia Lebouf always stink up every movie he's in? Its all about me me me is what he says
12. xXx: State of the Union (2005)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Darius Stone, a new agent in the xXx program, is sent to Washington, D.C. to stop a coup attempt against the President of the United States.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Ice Cube, Samuel L. Jackson, Willem Dafoe, Scott Speedman
Votes: 73,611 | Gross: $26.87M
no vin diesel= EPIC FAIL!
13. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Sam Witwicky leaves the Autobots behind for a normal life. But when his mind is filled with cryptic symbols, the Decepticons target him and he is dragged back into the Transformers' war.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 428,459 | Gross: $402.11M
possibly to worst money stealing movie of all time how this movie made 700 mil in the box office i will never know and a Autobot had Balls....BALLS!!!! are you kidding me?
14. Teen Wolf Too (1987)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Todd Howard is a struggling college student. Nothing seems to be going very well for him, until he turns into a wolf.
Director: Christopher Leitch | Stars: Jason Bateman, Kim Darby, John Astin, Paul Sand
Votes: 12,451 | Gross: $7.89M
threw out everything the first one used to be a classic
15. Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (2005)
R | 83 min | Comedy
Deuce is tricked again into man-whoring by T.J., only in Amsterdam while other man-whores are being murdered in his midst.
Director: Mike Bigelow | Stars: Rob Schneider, Eddie Griffin, Jeroen Krabbé, Til Schweiger
Votes: 53,390 | Gross: $22.26M
this movie was the beginning of the end for Rob
16. RoboCop 2 (1990)
R | 117 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
RoboCop returns to protect the citizens of old Detroit but faces a deadly challenge when a rogue OCP member secretly creates a new, evil RoboCop 2.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Peter Weller, Nancy Allen, Belinda Bauer, Dan O'Herlihy
Votes: 93,162 | Gross: $45.68M
lame villian, lame story, lame everything. if anyone remembers Murphy actully acted like a human and had human feelings towards the end of the first movie, but in this one its as if they sucked his personality out of him THATS NOT ROBOCOP!! despite being a robot he is suppost to have some emotion, not to be dumbed down just like every other lame robot in hollywood
17. The Ring Two (2005)
PG-13 | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
6 months after the incidents involving the lethal videotape, new clues prove that there is a new evil lurking in the darkness.
Director: Hideo Nakata | Stars: Naomi Watts, David Dorfman, Sissy Spacek, Simon Baker
Votes: 100,972 | Gross: $76.23M
again fails to capture what made the first one a classic
18. Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)
R | 94 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Warring Alien and Predator races descend on a rural Colorado town, where unsuspecting residents must band together for any chance of survival.
Directors: Colin Strause, Greg Strause | Stars: Reiko Aylesworth, Steven Pasquale, Shareeka Epps, John Ortiz
Votes: 133,150 | Gross: $41.80M
so bad it was good
19. Evan Almighty (2007)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
God contacts Congressman Evan Baxter and tells him to build an ark in preparation for a great flood.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Steve Carell, Morgan Freeman, Lauren Graham, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 155,097 | Gross: $100.46M
killed by a lame story that is all, i thought it was going to be a SPOILER real flood but no it turns out to be a broken dam cause of the "EVIL" corperation wants to make $ so lame
20. Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A group of smart-talking toddlers find themselves at the center of a media mogul's experiment to crack the code to baby talk. The toddlers must race against time for the sake of babies everywhere.
Director: Bob Clark | Stars: Jon Voight, Scott Baio, Vanessa Angel, Skyler Shaye
Votes: 31,689 | Gross: $9.11M
i loved the first one despite its bad reviews but this one was a epic fail on more than one level it is easily one of the worst movies of all time
21. Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996 Video)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Earl Bassett, now a washed-up ex-celebrity, is hired by a Mexican oil company to eradicate a Graboid epidemic that's killing more people each day. However, the humans aren't the only one with a new battle plan.
Director: S.S. Wilson | Stars: Fred Ward, Chris Gartin, Helen Shaver, Michael Gross
Votes: 32,742
even though it was straight to Video i expected alot more than this
22. Blues Brothers 2000 (1998)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Elwood must reunite the old band, with a few new members, and go on another "Mission from God."
Director: John Landis | Stars: Dan Aykroyd, John Goodman, Walter Levine, Tom Davis
Votes: 34,775 | Gross: $13.98M
just from the title and who is in it (Dan Akyrod) and idc if i spelt his name wrong cause i hate him this movie was meant to fail
23. Daddy Day Camp (2007)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family
Seeking to offer his son the satisfying summer camp experience that eluded him as a child, the operator of a neighborhood day care center opens his own camp, only to face financial hardship and stiff competition from a rival camp.
Director: Fred Savage | Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Lochlyn Munro, Richard Gant, Tamala Jones
Votes: 17,952 | Gross: $13.24M
this counts as a sequel and it was so bad it wasent good it was so painful to watch and when i see a copy of this movie i just pay 5 bucks to watch it burn in my grill every time seriously i do that
24. The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of National Guard trainees find themselves battling against a vicious group of mutants on their last day of training in the desert.
Director: Martin Weisz | Stars: Daniella Alonso, Jacob Vargas, Michael Bailey Smith, Cécile Breccia
Votes: 67,644 | Gross: $20.80M
your telling me that a bunch of highly trained soliders cant take out a bunch of deadbeat disfigured rednecks??? NEXT!!
25. Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A computer hacker breaks into the computer system of the Seabourn Legend cruise liner and sets it speeding on a collision course into a gigantic oil tanker.
Director: Jan de Bont | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Jason Patric, Willem Dafoe, Temuera Morrison
Votes: 85,964 | Gross: $48.61M
Whoa bro!! ur tellin me that your not in the movie? Yea dude i dont understand why i was dissed like that Bill. Yea Ted that babe you were banging was smoking hot too bro. Yea i dont understand bro she was like, i love you, then i hate you than there was a chickin and uhhh i cant remember the rest of the story bro. Whoa dude must of been crazy if a chickin had something to do with it. Yea bro whatever Lets PARTY!!!!
26. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
A group of tourists arrives in Burkittsville, Maryland after seeing The Blair Witch Project (1999) to explore the mythology and phenomenon, only to come face to face with their own neuroses and possibly the witch herself.
Director: Joe Berlinger | Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Stephen Barker Turner, Erica Leerhsen, Kurt Loder
Votes: 40,003 | Gross: $26.44M
super boring and not scary at all
27. Son of the Mask (2005)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Tim Avery, an aspiring cartoonist, finds himself in a predicament when his dog stumbles upon the mask of Loki. Then after conceiving an infant son "born of the mask", he discovers just how looney child raising can be.
Director: Lawrence Guterman | Stars: Jamie Kennedy, Traylor Howard, Alan Cumming, Liam Falconer
Votes: 59,318 | Gross: $17.02M
if anyone thought that this would be good with no Jim Carrey then you only have half a brain if that
28. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 534,644 | Gross: $254.46M
same story but less funny and way too predictable
29. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
R | 87 min | Horror
A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers, Robert Rusler
Votes: 77,420 | Gross: $30.00M
possibly the worst horror sequel ever in my mind
30. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,761 | Gross: $168.37M
i know this is like the 24th film in the franchise but *beep* it this is my list so shut up!! there are so many bond films that they have had 6 actors to play him and since this is the 2nd by Daniel Criag techanicly this is the first sequel for him. This was not a good bond film it didnt have the same feeling that Casino Royale gave us and in my opinion the worst bond film ever next to never say never again
31. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003)
R | 104 min | Horror
Set a few days after the original, a championship basketball team's bus is attacked by The Creeper, the winged, flesh-eating terror, on the last day of his 23-day feeding frenzy.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Jonathan Breck, Ray Wise, Nicki Aycox, Garikayi Mutambirwa
Votes: 70,573 | Gross: $35.67M
jeepers creepers where did you get those beepers, jeepers creepers where did you get those eyes? I got them from someone who watched this film and gauged them out thank you for asking!
32. Caddyshack II (1988)
PG | 98 min | Comedy, Sport
When a crass new-money tycoon's membership application is turned down at a snooty country club, he retaliates by buying the club and turning it into a tacky amusement park.
Director: Allan Arkush | Stars: Jackie Mason, Robert Stack, Dyan Cannon, Dina Merrill
Votes: 16,498 | Gross: $11.80M
Speechless
33. Grease 2 (1982)
PG | 115 min | Comedy, Music, Musical
A British student at a 1960s American high school must prove himself to the leader of a girls' gang whose members can only date greasers.
Director: Patricia Birch | Stars: Michelle Pfeiffer, Maxwell Caulfield, Lorna Luft, Maureen Teefy
Votes: 38,561 | Gross: $15.17M
No travolta = BAD MOVIE
Tell Your Friends