STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 164 this week

Steve Guttenberg (I)


Although Steve Guttenberg is firmly established as the star not only of hit motion pictures but of hit motion picture franchises, his roots are in the theater. As a result, he has moved effortlessly between comedy and drama. In two decades of stardom in both critical and box-office hits, Guttenberg has been the above-the-title star of six films ... See full bio »

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Sep 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 07 Apr 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Jun 2015
 
a list of 35 images
created 13 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve Guttenberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Police Academy
Police Academy Carey Mahoney
(1984)
Short Circuit
Short Circuit Newton Crosby
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (86 credits)
 2017/I After Party (completed)
Alan
 2017 Ay Lav Yu Tuu (post-production)
Christopher
 2017 Death: Take 2 (post-production)
Dan McKenna
 2017 Lez Bomb (post-production)
Mike
 2016 Lookin' Up
Edgar
 2016 2 Lava 2 Lantula! (TV Movie)
Colton West
 2016 The Other F Word (TV Series)
George Fidanza
- When the Levee Breaks ... George Fidanza
 2016 Traveling Without Moving
Verstag
 2015 Running on Empathy (Video short)
 2015 Lavalantula (TV Movie)
Colton West
 2015 The Mysteries of Laura (TV Series)
Steve Guttenberg
- The Mystery of the Deceased Documentarian (2015) ... Steve Guttenberg
 2015 Community (TV Series)
Maury
- Intro to Recycled Cinema (2015) ... Maury
 2015 A Man Before His Time (Documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 2015 Sons of Liberty (TV Mini-Series)
Jack Bonner
 2014 Affluenza
Philip Miller
 2014 At the Top of the Pyramid
Principal Dickson
 2013 Quick to Duck
Mickey Beans
 2012 I Heart Shakey
Stubbs
 2012 Eldorado (Video)
JJ
 2012 Making Change
Trafton
 2011 A Novel Romance
Nate Shepard
 2010 Duckwalls (Short)
Mickey Beans
 2010 Party Down (TV Series)
Steve Guttenberg
- Steve Guttenberg's Birthday (2010) ... Steve Guttenberg
 2010 Ay Lav Yu
Christopher
 2009 Cornered!
Morty
 2009 Help Me, Help You
Steve
 2009 Heidi 4 Paws
Sebastian (voice)
 2009 The Gold Retrievers
Wade
 2009 Fatal Rescue
Jacob Jones
 2009 Shannon's Rainbow
Ed
 2008 Jackson
Businessman
 2007 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Clay Darren, Sr.
- Courtship (2007) ... Clay Darren, Sr.
 2006 Mojave Phone Booth
Barry
 2005 Meet the Santas (TV Movie)
Nick
 2005 Domino One
Casey
 2005 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (Video Game) (voice)
 2004 Rocket Power (TV Series)
Billie Joe
- Island of the Menehune (2004) ... Billie Joe (voice)
 2003 The Stranger (Short)
The Stranger
 2002 P.S. Your Cat Is Dead!
Jimmy Zoole
 1998 Home Team
Mr. Butler
 1998 Overdrive
Matt Stricker
 1998 Airborne
Bill McNeil
 1995 It Takes Two
Roger Callaway
 1993 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
Tom Hardgrove
- Love Off Limits (1993) ... Tom Hardgrove
 1989 Michael Jackson: Liberian Girl (Video short)
Steve Guttenberg (uncredited)
 1987/I Surrender
Marty
 1987 Amazon Women on the Moon
Jerry (segment "Two I.D.'s") (as Steven Guttenberg)
 1987 The Bedroom Window
Terry Lambert
 1986 Tall Tales & Legends (TV Series)
Pecos Bill
- Pecos Bill (1986) ... Pecos Bill
 1984 The Ferret (TV Movie)
Sam Valenti
 1983 The Day After (TV Movie)
Stephen Klein (as Steven Guttenberg)
 1983 The Man Who Wasn't There
Sam Cooper
 1982 No Soap, Radio (TV Series)
Roger
- The Bum's Rush (1982) ... Roger
- Miss Pelican (1982) ... Roger
- Karen Fools Around (1982) ... Roger
- Pilot (1982) ... Roger
 1981 Miracle on Ice (TV Movie)
Jim Craig
 1980 Can't Stop the Music
Jack Morell
 1980 To Race the Wind (TV Movie)
Harold Krents
 1979 Players
Rusty (as Steven Guttenberg)
 1979 Family (TV Series)
Philip
- An Apple for the Teacher (1979) ... Philip
 1978 The Boys from Brazil
Barry Kohler (as Steven Guttenberg)
 1977 The Chicken Chronicles
David Kessler (as Steven Guttenberg)
 1977 Rollercoaster
Messenger (uncredited)
 1977 Something for Joey (TV Movie)
Mike Cappelletti
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Sight For Students print ad See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

S. Guttenberg | Steven Guttenberg

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1985] If there's a role for a spear carrier, and it's in a good film, I'll do it. I'd rather have two lines in a good movie than the lead in a piece of doody. See more »

Trivia:

Spent a week volunteering at the Houston Astrodome after Hurricane Katrina hit. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page