STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 195 this week

Alan Cumming


Alan Cumming was born on January 27, 1965, in Aberfeldy, Scotland. His family lived nearby in Dunkeld, where his father, Alex, was a forester for Atholl Estate. The family (Alex, mother Mary, big brother Tom and Alan) moved to Fassfern near Fort William soon after, before moving to the east coast of Scotland in 1969 where Alan's dad took up the ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Oct 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 26 Jan 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 31 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alan Cumming.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 9 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Wrote and appeared in "Babes in the Woods", Tron Theatre, Glasgow, Scotland, UK. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Alan Cummings

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he feels well-suited to play Salvador Dali] We share a bonkers gene. See more »

Trivia:

Was nominated for an Olivier award in the category of Comedy Perfomance of the Year for "La Bete" in 1993. See more »

Trademark:

His ability to flawlessly change his voice and appearance for each role

Nickname:

Uppin Cumming

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
If YOUR last name were Cumming... Just_Dani
This man is a dating enigma neuroticmuch
had a dream recently DJOfRadioGallifrey
What had he done to merit SNL in 2000? jdcarroll
Bono and The Edge's Spiderman thelastlifeboat
For people who are convinced that he's gay, not bi... elenari-queen
Discuss Alan Cumming on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page