Top 5000
Up 2,652 this week

Scott Baio

Scott Vincent James Baio was born on September 22, 1960 in Brooklyn, New York. He was the third child of Mario and Rose Baio, who had emigrated from Italy. At the young age of nine, Scott decided that he wanted to be an actor. Soon after, his parents took him on interviews and he was able to land in small roles in commercials. His first real taste... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 04 Nov 2012
a list of 40 people
created 20 Jan 2013
a list of 25 people
created 18 Oct 2013
a list of 34 people
created 10 Dec 2013
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Baio's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Charles in Charge
Happy Days
Happy Days Chachi Arcola / Newsboy
Bugsy Malone
Bugsy Malone Bugsy
See Dad Run
See Dad Run David Hobbs


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 2014 A Fairly Odd Summer (TV Movie)
 2014 Sam & Cat (TV Series)
Officer Kelvin
- #MagicATM (2014) ... Officer Kelvin
 2005-2013 Arrested Development (TV Series)
Bob Loblaw
- The B. Team (2013) ... Bob Loblaw
- Making a Stand (2005) ... Bob Loblaw
- Notapusy (2005) ... Bob Loblaw
- Mr. F (2005) ... Bob Loblaw
- Forget Me Now (2005) ... Bob Loblaw
 2009 Wrong Hole (Short)
Scott Baio
 2008 Finish Line (TV Movie)
Frank Chase
 2006 Van Stone: Tour of Duty (TV Movie)
Lt. Perry
 2005 Cursed
Scott Baio
 2003 Dumb Luck
Steve Hitchcock
 2002 Face Value
Barry Rengler
 2001 Italian Ties
 2000 Bar Hopping (TV Movie)
 2000 Very Mean Men
Paulie Minetti
 1998 Detonator
Zack Ramses
 1998 The Nanny (TV Series)
Dr. Frankie Cresitelli
- Rash to Judgment (1998) ... Dr. Frankie Cresitelli
 1997 Rewind (TV Series)
Rob DiPaulo
 1996 Can't Hurry Love (TV Series)
- Between the Lines (1996) ... Matt
 1995 Mixed Blessings (TV Movie)
Charlie Winwood
 1993 Jack's Place (TV Series)
Woody B. King
- The Hands of Time (1993) ... Woody B. King
 1991 Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fashion (TV Movie)
Asst. D.A. Peter Whelan
 1989 Full House (TV Series)
Pete Bianco
- Dr. Dare Rides Again (1989) ... Pete Bianco
 1988-1989 Out of This World (TV Series)
Scott Gold / Prince Cornelius
- Evie Goes for the Gold (1989) ... Scott Gold
- Frisky Business (1989)
- Princess Evie (1988) ... Prince Cornelius
 1988 My Two Dads (TV Series)
Scott Cameo
- She'll Get Over It (1988) ... Scott Cameo
 1987 I Love N.Y.
Mario Cotone
 1986 The Truth About Alex (TV Movie)
Brad Stevens
 1985 Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie)
Pat (The Pig)
 1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
Merrick Thorson
- Femme Fatale (1985) ... Merrick Thorson
 1984 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
Buddy Elder
- All the Kids Do It (1984) ... Buddy Elder
 1983 Hotel (TV Series)
Nick Tomasino
- Faith, Hope & Charity (1983) ... Nick Tomasino
 1982 Zapped!
Barney Springboro
 1982 Gemini (TV Movie)
Francis Geminiani
 1981 Senior Trip (TV Movie)
Roger Ellis
 1980-1981 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Johnny Jay / Jack Melon
- Run, Don't Walk (1981) ... Johnny Jay
- Stoned (1980) ... Jack Melon
 1980 Here's Boomer (TV Series)
- Overboard (1980) ... Ronald
 1980 Goodtime Girls (TV Series)
- Growing Pains (1980) ... Tommy
 1980 Foxes
 1979 Skatetown, U.S.A.
 1979 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Rob 'Robbie' Collins
- Amusement Park/Rock Stars (1979) ... Rob 'Robbie' Collins
 1978 The Runaways (TV Series)
- No Prince for My Cinderella (1978) ... Tommy
 1977 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Graham D. Pickrel II
- Ex Plus Y/Golden Agers/Graham and Kelly (1977) ... Graham D. Pickrel II
 1976 NBC Special Treat (TV Series)
- Luke Was There (1976) ... Julius
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for "Wrong Hole" by David L. Price - Himself (United States) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Scott Vincent Baio


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2014, on Skatetown, U.S.A.] I have blocked that movie from my memory, it was so bad. I remember shooting it at the Hollywood Palladium. I remember taking a picture with Patrick Swayze. He was in it. A lot of people were in it. I think the idea was, "If a lot of people are in it, maybe people will go see it." That was that whole time where Xanadu and Roller Boogie and all that crap was coming out... See more »


Has co-starred with Jodie Foster in the films Bugsy Malone (1976) and Foxes (1980). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Baio's Obama comments. douglas.soesbe
Unlikable Catt624
Scott Baio in new show on Nick at Nite called 'See Dad Run' bigggfannn
What does someone like Baio make in 2006? americangibor2
Money bedolly66
I wonder if.. attitude_070
Discuss Scott Baio on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page