Movies I’ve watched recently ranked
by flippyfrogman | created - 5 months ago | updated - 2 days ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
G | 103 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
A silent film star falls for a chorus girl just as he and his delusionally jealous screen partner are trying to make the difficult transition to talking pictures in 1920s Hollywood.
Directors: Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly | Stars: Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds, Jean Hagen
Votes: 260,699 | Gross: $8.82M
10/10 Perfect An absolute blast and one of the best musicals and most entertaining movies I’ve ever seen
2. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,196,755 | Gross: $125.62M
10/10 Perfect Brilliant premise, genuinely thrilling, and somewhat existential. I haven’t seen a lot of these kinds of movies that really make you think, so I have an appreciation for this that maybe some others won’t
3. The Sound of Music (1965)
G | 172 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A young novice is sent by her convent in 1930s Austria to become a governess to the seven children of a widowed naval officer.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn
Votes: 261,107 | Gross: $163.21M
10/10 Perfect
4. The Music Man (1962)
G | 151 min | Comedy, Family, Musical
Traveling con artist Harold Hill targets the naïve residents of a small town in 1910s Iowa by posing as a boys' band leader to raise money before he can skip town.
Director: Morton DaCosta | Stars: Robert Preston, Shirley Jones, Buddy Hackett, Hermione Gingold
Votes: 19,173 | Gross: $14.95M
10/10 Perfect
5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,351 | Gross: $1.23M
10/10 Perfect A comedy classic for a reason
6. Some Like It Hot (1959)
Passed | 121 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
After two male musicians witness a mob hit, they flee the state in an all-female band disguised as women, but further complications set in.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon, George Raft
Votes: 283,573 | Gross: $25.00M
9.9/10 Perfect An all-time great comedy movie. The whole thing is so ridiculously screwy and absurd that you can’t help but laugh
7. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Young Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are swept away by a tornado from their Kansas farm to the magical Land of Oz, and embark on a quest with three new friends to see the Wizard, who can return her to her home and fulfill the others' wishes.
Directors: Victor Fleming, King Vidor | Stars: Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr
Votes: 428,706 | Gross: $2.08M
9.9/10 Perfect It’s a classic, what can I say? Yes, it can be corny and dated, but gosh darn it is this movie charming. Pretty sure this is just the epitome of charm in any piece of media
8. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,083 | Gross: $1.02M
9.9/10 Perfect Mostly just me pointing to the screen like “Ah, ah! He said it!”
9. White Christmas (1954)
Not Rated | 120 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
A successful song-and-dance team become romantically involved with a sister act and team up to save the failing Vermont inn of their former commanding general.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Bing Crosby, Danny Kaye, Rosemary Clooney, Vera-Ellen
Votes: 51,132 | Gross: $30.00M
9.5/10 Perfect Danny Kaye absolutely steals the show in this one. Pair him up with Bing Crosby and you got a real great Christmas musical
10. Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Young love and childish fears highlight a year in the life of a turn-of-the-century family.
Director: Vincente Minnelli | Stars: Judy Garland, Margaret O'Brien, Mary Astor, Lucille Bremer
Votes: 27,684 | Gross: $7.57M
9.7/10 Perfect Great songs, comedy, and story. I’ve been on a real musical kick lately
11. Young Frankenstein (1974)
PG | 106 min | Comedy
An American grandson of the infamous scientist, struggling to prove that his grandfather was not as insane as people believe, is invited to Transylvania, where he discovers the process that reanimates a dead body.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, Peter Boyle
Votes: 168,917 | Gross: $86.30M
9.4/10 Amazing Not quite the constant laugh-fest everyone claims it to be, but there are some real funny moments in here
12. The Goonies (1985)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of young misfits called The Goonies discover an ancient map and set out on an adventure to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman
Votes: 298,443 | Gross: $61.50M
9.4/10 Amazing The 80’s personified, and that’s not a bad thing at all
13. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy
A popular high school student, admired by his peers, decides to take a day off from school and goes to extreme lengths to pull it off, to the chagrin of his Dean, who'll do anything to stop him.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Alan Ruck, Mia Sara, Jeffrey Jones
Votes: 386,522 | Gross: $70.14M
9.3/10 Amazing Ditto to my Goonies review
14. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Music
Two rock-'n-rolling teens, on the verge of failing their class, set out on a quest to make the ultimate school history report after being presented with a time machine.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, George Carlin, Terry Camilleri
Votes: 141,691 | Gross: $40.49M
9.3/10 Amazing The perfect kind of stupid movie. It’s clearly not meant to be taken seriously and is more an excuse to string along gags and bizarre set-ups
15. Addams Family Values (1993)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The Addams Family try to rescue their beloved Uncle Fester from his gold-digging new love, a black widow named Debbie.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Raul Julia, Christopher Lloyd, Joan Cusack
Votes: 109,612 | Gross: $48.92M
9.2/10 Amazing Legitimately one of the funniest movies I’ve ever seen
16. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,503 | Gross: $17.50M
9.2/10 Amazing
17. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Puss in Boots discovers that his passion for adventure has taken its toll and he has burned through eight of his nine lives, he launches an epic journey to restore them by finding the mythical Last Wish.
Directors: Joel Crawford, Januel Mercado | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Harvey Guillén, Florence Pugh
Votes: 175,308 | Gross: $168.46M
9.1/10 Amazing A tad overrated. Maybe I’m missing something but I just though this was a great movie, nothing more, nothing less
18. Looney Tunes: Back in Action (2003)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Looney Tunes search for a man's missing father and the mythical Blue Monkey diamond.
Directors: Joe Dante, Eric Goldberg | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Jenna Elfman, Steve Martin, Heather Locklear
Votes: 40,426 | Gross: $20.99M
9.1/10 Amazing I’m a Looney Tunes fanatic and this was a real treat. Lots of neat little references and the typical tongue-and-cheek humor. An absolute blast
19. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Still reeling from the loss of Gamora, Peter Quill rallies his team to defend the universe and one of their own - a mission that could mean the end of the Guardians if not successful.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Chukwudi Iwuji, Bradley Cooper, Pom Klementieff
Votes: 380,655 | Gross: $359.00M
9.0/10 Amazing The usual Guardians shenanigans, and a compelling backstory for Rocket
20. The Simpsons Movie (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After Homer pollutes the town's water supply, Springfield is encased in a gigantic dome by the EPA and the Simpsons are declared fugitives.
Director: David Silverman | Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith
Votes: 349,892 | Gross: $183.14M
8.9/10 Amazing Plot gets a little messy, but the jokes are still hitting constantly, and the characters are their usual wacky selves
21. That Darn Cat! (1965)
Approved | 116 min | Comedy, Crime, Family
After a kidnapped bank teller uses a neighbor's wandering cat to send an S.O.S., the F.B.I. assigns a cat-allergic Agent to the case.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Hayley Mills, Dean Jones, Dorothy Provine, Roddy McDowall
Votes: 7,915 | Gross: $28.06M
8.7/10 Amazing Highly underrated Disney classic with a stellar line-up of comedic characters, including the absolute legend herself
22. Spaceballs (1987)
PG | 96 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A star-pilot for hire and his trusty sidekick must come to the rescue of a princess and save Planet Druidia from the clutches of the evil Spaceballs.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Mel Brooks, John Candy, Rick Moranis, Bill Pullman
Votes: 206,571 | Gross: $38.12M
8.3/10 Great THE quintessential Star Wars parody
23. Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A tyrant from the future creates evil android doubles of Bill and Ted and sends them back to eliminate the originals.
Director: Peter Hewitt | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, William Sadler, Joss Ackland
Votes: 81,070 | Gross: $38.04M
8.7/10 Amazing Still incredibly fun and surreal, just like it’s predecessor
24. The Mask (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss is transformed into a manic superhero when he wears a mysterious mask.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Jim Carrey, Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert, Peter Greene
Votes: 420,863 | Gross: $119.94M
8.1/10 Great SSSSSSSMOKIN’!
25. Space Jam (1996)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a desperate attempt to win a basketball match and earn their freedom, the Looney Tunes seek the aid of retired basketball champion, Michael Jordan.
Director: Joe Pytka | Stars: Michael Jordan, Wayne Knight, Theresa Randle, Manner Washington
Votes: 213,512 | Gross: $90.46M
6.6/10 Good Objectively not a very good movie, but it definitely has it’s place as a time capsule of bizarre 90’s sports movies
26. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Archaeologist Indiana Jones races against time to retrieve a legendary artifact that can change the course of history.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Harrison Ford, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Antonio Banderas, Karen Allen
Votes: 198,562
5.4/10 Meh Definitely the weakest Indiana Jones movie. Not awful or anything, but it’s quite dull and unmemorable, and just gets too “bonkers awooga” even for IJ standards
Tell Your Friends