STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,749 this week

Alex Winter (I)


Alex Winter was born in London, to an American mother, Gregg Mayer, and an Australian father, Ross Albert Winter, both of whom were modern dancers and dance teachers, with his mother also having founded a dance troupe. His mother is of Ashkenazi Jewish descent, while his father had English, German, and Irish ancestry. Alex received dance training ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 images
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 34 images
created 19 Jan 2014
 
a list of 33 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex Winter's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2013 Grand Piano
Assistant
 2012 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Bill S. Preston / Steve / Earl the Lego Man
- In Bed Surrounded by Loved Ones (2012) ... Bill S. Preston / Steve / Earl the Lego Man (voice)
 2010 Medium Rare (TV Series)
Timmy
- Episode #1.1 ... Timmy
 2009 Ben 10: Alien Swarm (TV Movie)
Nanomech (voice)
 2007 Ben 10: Race Against Time (TV Movie)
Constantine Jacobs
 2007 Bones (TV Series)
Monte Gold
- The Girl in the Gator (2007) ... Monte Gold
 1999 Fever
Subway Passenger (uncredited)
 1997 The Borrowers
TV Gangster
 1989 Aisles of Doom (Short)
Grendel T.W. Ulcerous
 1989 Rosalie Goes Shopping
Schatzi Greenspace
 1988 Bar-B-Que Movie (Short)
Mexican Hitchhiker
 1987 Medium Rare
 1987 The Lost Boys
Marko (as Alexander Winter)
 1985 Squeal of Death (Short)
Howie / Various Characters
 1985 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Jeffrey
- Mama's Boy (1985) ... Jeffrey
 1985 Death Wish 3
Hermosa
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed music videos for Helmet ("Milquetoast") and Red Hot Chili Peppers ("Knock Me Down"), the latter of which he also appeared in. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alex Winter Esq. | Alexander Winter

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not saying it isn't frustrating that my films haven't gotten a bigger release, but I'm really happy with them and if you just keep cranking and eventually, if you have a certain sensibility, some of your movies will hit and some just won't. See more »

Trivia:

Father, with Sonya Dawson, of son Leroy, born in 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Demanding a 3rd Bill + Ted! sadako_phen-1
Ha, I used to have a crush on him back in the day! animatestate
siblings mccoymichelle63
The Gate gophilv
One hit wonder.. neo14261
Bones appearance? lillyanne3000
Discuss Alex Winter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page