Completed Series I've Seen ...
by jenbsjourney | created - 17 Jul 2016 | updated - 04 Jun 2019 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Ally McBeal (1997–2002)
TV-PG | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Follows the personal and professional life of lawyer Ally.
Stars: Calista Flockhart, Greg Germann, Jane Krakowski, Vonda Shepard
Votes: 36,431
Oh, I loved Ally McBeal. I watched it when it originally aired, and then again when it appeared on Netflix.
2. Army Wives (2007–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, War
Four women and one man share the common bond of loving someone in the U.S. Army.
Stars: Brian McNamara, Wendy Davis, Catherine Bell, Sterling K. Brown
Votes: 8,434
I liked this series, watched all the episodes on Netflix
3. The 4400 (2004–2007)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
As the reappearance of 4,400 missing persons on a single day confounds the global community, federal agents on the case slowly discover the ways in which the victims have been changed.
Stars: Jacqueline McKenzie, Joel Gretsch, Patrick John Flueger, Conchita Campbell
Votes: 46,890
I'm a sci-fi fan ... this was an interesting premise and I quite liked the series.
4. Boston Legal (2004–2008)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Boston Legal is a spin-off of the long-running David E. Kelley series The Practice (1997), following the exploits of former Practice character Alan Shore (James Spader) at the legal firm of Crane, Poole, and Schmidt.
Stars: James Spader, William Shatner, Candice Bergen, Rene Auberjonois
Votes: 50,038
Watched on DVD ... some crazy humor. I'd laugh when they would address the camera. I like law shows, always make me think! Love Michael J Fox, that storyline got to me.
5. Brothers & Sisters (2006–2011)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama
The story of the drama surrounding a family's adult siblings.
Stars: Dave Annable, Calista Flockhart, Rachel Griffiths, Ron Rifkin
Votes: 25,570
I liked this okay ...
6. Dead Like Me (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After being hit on the head by a toilet seat that fell from Mir space station, a young temp clerk becomes a grim reaper in death.
Stars: Ellen Muth, Callum Blue, Jasmine Guy, Mandy Patinkin
Votes: 43,921
Interesting premise, kind of quirky. I liked it.
7. Desperate Housewives (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Secrets and truths unfold through the lives of female friends in one suburban neighborhood after the mysterious suicide of a neighbor.
Stars: Teri Hatcher, Felicity Huffman, Marcia Cross, Eva Longoria
Votes: 139,838
This had its great moments ... and lots of eye rolling moments too.
8. Dirt (2007–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A tabloid editor and her photographer try to make their way in the world of celebrity journalism.
Stars: Courteney Cox, Ian Hart, Josh Stewart, Alexandra Breckenridge
Votes: 7,121
Just okay ...
9. Dirty Sexy Money (2007–2009)
TV-PG | 45 min | Drama
A lawyer is forced to take care of one of New York City's wealthiest families.
Stars: Peter Krause, Donald Sutherland, William Baldwin, Natalie Zea
Votes: 12,226
I know I watched this, but I honestly don't remember it!
10. Eli Stone (2008–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
San Francisco lawyer Eli Stone begins to see things, which leads him to discover a brain aneurysm. But his visions lead him to accept cases with little monetary gain but a lot of moral goodness.
Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Natasha Henstridge, Loretta Devine, Matt Letscher
Votes: 10,905
This reminded me a bit of Ally McBeal (which I loved) with the hallucinations and everyone bursting out into song. I really liked this series :)
11. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 225,028
I'm honestly surprised I liked this as much as I did. I tend to like more action when I'm working out ... but this would draw me back again and again. I preferred to wait until a season was complete and then watch all the episodes back to back (thank you Amazon Prime).
12. Emily Owens M.D. (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 43 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young doctor realizes that working as an intern in a big hospital is very much the same as being in high school.
Stars: Mamie Gummer, Justin Hartley, Aja Naomi King, Michael Rady
Votes: 6,802
Cute little series ... seen the lead actress in several other shows (Good Wife cameos) and didn't realize she was Meryl Streep's daughter until I looked her up here, then it was SO obvious, as she really looks a lot like her and has similar mannerisms. If there had been additional seasons beyond the first, I would have watched them.
13. Entourage (2004–2011)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Drama
Film star, Vince Chase, navigates the vapid terrain of Los Angeles with a close circle of friends and his trusty agent.
Stars: Kevin Connolly, Adrian Grenier, Kevin Dillon, Jerry Ferrara
Votes: 176,888
This is "Sex in the City" for guys ...
14. Falling Skies (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Survivors of an alien attack on earth gather together to fight for their lives and fight back.
Stars: Noah Wyle, Drew Roy, Maxim Knight, Will Patton
Votes: 93,048
Being a Sci-Fi fan, this was right up my alley. Watched the first couple seasons on Amazon Prime, and then had to wait until new seasons were added after airing. I didn't like waiting ... had a nice wrap up for the series.
15. Felicity (1998–2002)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A young girl, fresh out of high school, follows her high school crush to college to be near him.
Stars: Keri Russell, Scott Speedman, Scott Foley, Tangi Miller
Votes: 12,964
I liked this show, but it didn't quite the excitement needed for watching while working out
16. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,810
Fun sci-fi show!
17. Flashforward (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A special task force in the FBI investigates after every person on Earth simultaneously blacks out and awakens with a short vision of their future.
Stars: Courtney B. Vance, Joseph Fiennes, Jack Davenport, Zachary Knighton
Votes: 62,108
Really loved the idea behind this one! I knew it was just the one season going in (as I was late).
18. Friday Night Lights (2006–2011)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Sport
A drama that follows the lives of the Dillon Panthers, one of the nation's best high school football teams, and their head coach Eric Taylor.
Stars: Kyle Chandler, Connie Britton, Zach Gilford, Aimee Teegarden
Votes: 72,511
Everyone was raving about this series, so I gave it a try. I did like it and watched all the seasons.
19. Jericho (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A small town in Kansas is literally left in the dark after seeing a mushroom cloud over nearby Denver, Colorado. The townspeople struggle to find answers about the blast and solutions on how to survive.
Stars: Skeet Ulrich, Lennie James, Ashley Scott, Kenneth Mitchell
Votes: 58,765
Post-Apocalyptic stuff always interests me. I really liked this show!
20. Jeremiah (2002–2004)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic future, a deadly virus has wiped out most of humanity. The only ones who survived, were those who hadn't yet reached puberty.
Stars: Luke Perry, Malcolm-Jamal Warner, Peter Stebbings, Ingrid Kavelaars
Votes: 4,602
I've read several books with a similar premise (some sickness kills off all the adults leaving just the kids to try to survive) so it was interesting to watch a series. Very dark, and a bit weird. Whereas I often like to watch shows/episodes back to back, getting lost in that world ... this one I'd actually need to stop and watch something else to give myself a break.
21. Life (I) (2007–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Charlie Crews was framed, convicted and cleared for a crime he didn't commit. Twelve years of hard time have given him a unique philosophy on life and criminal investigation. Now he's readjusting to a world that's moved on.
Stars: Damian Lewis, Sarah Shahi, Adam Arkin, Brent Sexton
Votes: 35,287
Netflix ... enjoyed the character.
22. Lipstick Jungle (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A look at the lives of Nico, Wendy, and Victory -- three of "New York's 50 Most Powerful Women," according to The New York Post.
Stars: Brooke Shields, Kim Raver, Lindsay Price, Paul Blackthorne
Votes: 7,633
I know I watched this ... not remembering anything about it.
23. Kings (2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A modern day, alternate-reality drama about a hero who rises to become the King of his nation, based on the biblical story of King David.
Stars: Ian McShane, Christopher Egan, Susanna Thompson, Allison Miller
Votes: 8,729
This was a little slow, and not very memorable for me.
24. Kyle XY (2006–2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A family takes in a formerly institutionalized teen savant who is missing standard human behaviors such as anger, joy, and love.
Stars: Matt Dallas, Marguerite MacIntyre, Bruce Thomas, April Matson
Votes: 30,651
I quite liked this series.
25. Nip/Tuck (2003–2010)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama
Two plastic surgeons--one a dedicated family man and one an unscrupulous playboy--strive to maintain their business whilst having to work their way through numerous hardships ranging from personal to clients with criminal connections.
Stars: Dylan Walsh, Julian McMahon, Joely Richardson, John Hensley
Votes: 58,683
This started out all right, although the scenes with the plastic surgery would make me cringe. As the seasons went on though, it was just eye-rollingly silly and strange. I gave up on it, but Hubs was still watching so I feel like I saw bits and pieces enough to put it on my "finished series" list (I KNOW I won't be going back to this).
26. No Ordinary Family (2010–2011)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
The Powells are a typical American family living in Pacific Bay, California, whose members gain special powers after their plane crashes in the Amazon.
Stars: Michael Chiklis, Julie Benz, Kay Panabaker, Jimmy Bennett
Votes: 17,090
Cute little show, but also not surprised it only lasted a season.
27. October Road (2007–2008)
TV-PG | 43 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Best-selling author Nick Garrett hopes to get over his writer's block by going back to his hometown of Knights Ridge, Mass. There, he realizes he's got to finally face the people he wrote about unfavorably in his novel.
Stars: Bryan Greenberg, Laura Prepon, Warren Christie, Brad William Henke
Votes: 4,925
I remember liking this, but not remembering much else about it.
28. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,744
I really liked this, watched the first two seasons and then ... I just couldn't deal with them going back behind bars again so I stopped. I guess it should be on my "will I get back to it" list, but for me, I finished with the two seasons.
29. Pushing Daisies (2007–2009)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A pastry chef with the power to bring dead people back to life solves murder mysteries with his resurrected childhood sweetheart, a cynical private investigator, and a lovesick waitress.
Stars: Lee Pace, Anna Friel, Chi McBride, Jim Dale
Votes: 59,580
LOVED the originality and humor of this show!
30. Private Practice (2007–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A spin-off of the medical drama "Grey's Anatomy" centering on the life of neonatal surgeon Addison Montgomery.
Stars: Kate Walsh, Paul Adelstein, KaDee Strickland, Taye Diggs
Votes: 29,000
I love Grey's Anatomy, so unsurprising that I liked the spin-off.
31. Smash (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Musical
More drama occurs behind the scenes than on stage, as the team prepares an ambitious Broadway musical on the life of Marilyn Monroe.
Stars: Debra Messing, Jack Davenport, Katharine McPhee, Christian Borle
Votes: 18,077
Really liked this! Loved the music!
32. Stargate SG-1 (1997–2007)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A secret military team, SG-1, is formed to explore other planets through the recently discovered Stargates.
Stars: Richard Dean Anderson, Michael Shanks, Amanda Tapping, Christopher Judge
Votes: 101,457
Watched Stargate when I was young, and enjoyed finishing up all the seasons. A fun blend of action and tons of humor too!
33. Stargate: Atlantis (2004–2009)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An international team of scientists and military personnel discover a Stargate network in the Pegasus Galaxy and come face-to-face with a new, powerful enemy: The Wraith.
Stars: Joe Flanigan, Rachel Luttrell, David Hewlett, Jason Momoa
Votes: 71,733
... I know I watched this, but I can't really remember it.
34. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 471,891
Hubs really liked this, but it was a struggle for me to get through. I'm no prude with language, but I just felt the swearing here was just to see how much they could put into a single sentence. I never really connected and wouldn't have finished it up on my own (watched with Hubs).
35. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 377,828
I remember I wasn't that impressed with the first season, and when the second season started with a different focus, I was not sold. I can't recall my feelings for the third ... but the fourth? I was totally into it emotionally! Watched with Hubs.
36. Sex and the City (1998–2004)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Four female New Yorkers gossip about their sex lives (or lack thereof) and find new ways to deal with being a woman in the late 1990s.
Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 143,078
... yes, I watched and loved it ...
37. Rome (2005–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A down-to-earth account of the lives of both illustrious and ordinary Romans set in the last days of the Roman Republic.
Stars: Kevin McKidd, Ray Stevenson, Polly Walker, Kerry Condon
Votes: 185,486
ehhhh ... watched with hubs
38. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
A behind-the-scenes look at a fictional sketch-comedy television show.
Stars: Matthew Perry, Amanda Peet, Bradley Whitford, Steven Weber
Votes: 25,227
I liked this one ...
39. The Good Wife (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Alicia Florrick has been a good wife to her husband, a former state's attorney. After a very humiliating sex and corruption scandal, he is behind bars. She must now provide for her family and returns to work as a litigator in a law firm.
Stars: Julianna Margulies, Chris Noth, Josh Charles, Matt Czuchry
Votes: 82,797
Came into this a couple seasons late, caught up on streaming, then would watch week to week (via PlayOn) as it aired. Totally shocked about Will. A bit disappointed in the ending of the series.
40. The IT Crowd (2006–2013)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
The comedic misadventures of Roy, Moss and their grifting supervisor Jen, a rag-tag team of IT support workers at a large corporation headed by a hotheaded yuppie.
Stars: Chris O'Dowd, Richard Ayoade, Katherine Parkinson, Matt Berry
Votes: 164,485
"Have you tried turning it off and back on again?" "Hello Jen" ... Hubs and I watched together, then the kids got on board. Quotes are thrown around the house quite often. Funny show!
41. Flight of the Conchords (2007–2009)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Music, Musical
Bret and Jemaine are Flight of the Conchords, a folk-rock band from New Zealand living in New York City in search of stardom.
Stars: Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie, Rhys Darby, Kristen Schaal
Votes: 66,047
Funny! Love the "music" ...
42. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,468
Very dark and gritty, but compelling show.
43. The Shield (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Drama series following the lives and cases of dirty cop Vic Mackey and the corrupt LAPD unit under his command.
Stars: Michael Chiklis, Catherine Dent, Walton Goggins, Michael Jace
Votes: 88,182
Very dark ... can't say I enjoyed it, but saw it through all the seasons.
44. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,138,573
I think Hubs liked this more than I did, but it was pretty captivating.
45. The Tudors (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, History, Romance
A dramatic series about the reign and marriages of King Henry VIII.
Stars: Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Henry Cavill, Anthony Brophy, James Frain
Votes: 81,246
I got a little tired of all the promises/contracts between countries and such (but I guess that is history, not the show). Another one I watched, but can't say I really enjoyed.
46. The Firm (2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Defense Attorney Mitch McDeere is targeted for execution by the Chicago Mob in retaliation for bringing down a profitable Mob-operated Memphis law firm ten years earlier.
Stars: Josh Lucas, Callum Keith Rennie, Molly Parker, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 6,149
Read the book, saw the movie ... quite liked the series. Watched years after it aired, on DVD.
47. What About Brian (2006–2007)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
From the producers of Lost and Alias and the screenwriter of City of Angels and For Love of the Game comes a contemporary, heartwarming ensemble show about a group of supportive friends in ... See full summary »
Stars: Barry Watson, Matthew Davis, Rick Gomez, Rosanna Arquette
Votes: 3,756
... a bit like "Friends" but more series if I remember correctly (writing review in retrospect I'm not remembering it much) . I believe the theme song is "Calling all Friends" which has become a favorite of mine.
48. Ugly Betty (2006–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Smart but wholesome Betty embraces her unique appearance and independent attitude in the cutthroat world of New York fashion.
Stars: America Ferrera, Eric Mabius, Tony Plana, Ana Ortiz
Votes: 47,883
This was pretty silly ... I had to push myself to finish the series.
49. Breakout Kings (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A squad of U.S. marshals team up with cons (former fugitives) to work together on tracking down prison escapees in exchange for getting time off their sentences.
Stars: Domenick Lombardozzi, Brooke Nevin, Malcolm Goodwin, Jimmi Simpson
Votes: 16,429
I liked this fine ...
50. Birds of Prey (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, long after the Batman has driven himself into exile, his legacy lives on in the form of the Birds of Prey--Black Canary, Oracle, and the Huntress.
Stars: Ashley Scott, Dina Meyer, Rachel Skarsten, Shemar Moore
Votes: 5,564
51. Blood Ties (2007)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Vicki Nelson, a former homicide detective turned private investigator, and Henry Fitzroy, a 470-year-old vampire, form a unique team solving cases and dealing with the supernatural world.
Stars: Christina Cox, Dylan Neal, Kyle Schmid, Gina Holden
Votes: 7,077
52. Cashmere Mafia (2008)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of successful female executives who have been friends since college turn to each other for guidance as they juggle their careers with family in New York City.
Stars: Lucy Liu, Frances O'Connor, Miranda Otto, Bonnie Somerville
Votes: 2,866
53. Canterbury's Law (2008)
TV-14 | Drama
A television series centered on Elizabeth Canterbury, a tough-minded defense attorney who isn't afraid to push boundaries in order to protect innocent clients.
Stars: Julianna Margulies, Ben Shenkman, Keith D. Robinson, Trieste Kelly Dunn
Votes: 656
54. Dark Angel (2000–2002)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A group of genetically-enhanced children escape from a lab project. Years later we meet Max, one of the escapees who now works for a messenger service in the post-apocalyptic Pacific Northwest.
Stars: Jessica Alba, Michael Weatherly, Richard Gunn, J.C. MacKenzie
Votes: 34,605
55. Big Love (2006–2011)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A Utah polygamist who owns home improvement stores in the Salt Lake City area juggles relationships with three wives while trying to keep his complex family life from becoming a public scandal.
Stars: Bill Paxton, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Chloë Sevigny, Ginnifer Goodwin
Votes: 23,279
I have to say the opening credits for this series are the most annoying ever! Even when they changed in later seasons, if possible, it got worse! Some totally over the top stuff. I watched it all, but didn't really care for it.
56. Defying Gravity (2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Eight astronauts living aboard an international spacecraft on a mission through the solar system, as the world watches from billions of kilometers away.
Stars: Ron Livingston, Malik Yoba, Andrew Airlie, Paula Garcés
Votes: 10,059
57. Earth 2 (1994–1995)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
Colonists, crash-landed on an alien planet, begin the long trek to their originally designated landing place, facing alien and human threats.
Stars: Debrah Farentino, Clancy Brown, Sullivan Walker, Jessica Steen
Votes: 5,525
... I liked this series.
58. The Dresden Files (2007–2008)
TV-14 | 582 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Harry Dresden is a wizard, the only one listed in the Chicago phone book. He's got a handle on the crimes that can't be solved by anyone else. Paranormal? No problem. Dresden deals in all matters of supernatural threats.
Stars: Paul Blackthorne, Valerie Cruz, Terrence Mann, Raoul Bhaneja
Votes: 11,454
59. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,696
Loved this when it first aired ... had to push through the final seasons a bit. Not really interested in the re-boot.
60. Kidnapped (2006–2007)
TV-14 | Crime, Drama
Complex overtones surround the kidnapping of a wealthy New York family's 15-year-old son, leading a specialist and a retiring FBI agent to figure it out.
Stars: Jeremy Sisto, Carmen Ejogo, Delroy Lindo, Linus Roache
Votes: 2,979
61. Mercy (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Three nurses deal with patients and personal issues at Mercy Hospital.
Stars: Taylor Schilling, Michelle Trachtenberg, Jaime Lee Kirchner, James Tupper
Votes: 3,071
62. Three Rivers (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Three Rivers is about the lives of organ donors, the doctors, and recipients of the organs at Three Rivers, a preeminent transplant hospital in Pittsburgh. Dr. Andy Yablonski is the leader ... See full summary »
Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Kate Moennig, Daniel Henney, Christopher J. Hanke
Votes: 1,526
Really liked this ... would have liked it to continue.
63. Moonlight (2007–2008)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
An immortal vampire and private investigator struggles to exist after he was bitten 60 years ago by his vampire bride. He is also internally tormented as he falls in love with one he should not.
Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Sophia Myles, Jason Dohring, Shannyn Sossamon
Votes: 25,040
64. Mutant X (2001–2004)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A fugitive geneticist and four of his "creations" search for others of their kind while attempting to stay a step ahead of a morally ambiguous government agent.
Stars: Victoria Pratt, Forbes March, Victor Webster, John Shea
Votes: 4,646
65. The Riches (2007–2008)
TV-MA | 45 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A family of crooks assume the identity of an upper-middle-class suburban clan in the Deep South.
Stars: Eddie Izzard, Minnie Driver, Shannon Woodward, Noel Fisher
Votes: 8,705
66. Ringer (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Six-months-sober Bridget is key witness to a murder but flees, visiting her identical twin, who "suicides". Bridget takes over her rich, glamorous, married life in New York City. Out of the ashes and into the fire?
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Kristoffer Polaha, Ioan Gruffudd, Nestor Carbonell
Votes: 21,160
67. The Beast (2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A veteran F.B.I. agent is assigned a new partner, unaware that the partner was recruited to investigate the veteran's activities.
Stars: Patrick Swayze, Travis Fimmel, Lindsay Pulsipher, Kevin J. O'Connor
Votes: 3,044
68. The Deep End (2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama
Follows four young new lawyers who enter one of the most prestigious law firms in Los Angeles, Sterling Law.
Stars: Matt Long, Norbert Leo Butz, Ben Lawson, Tina Majorino
Votes: 796
69. The Event (2010–2011)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a man goes looking for his missing girlfriend, he stumbles upon a government conspiracy that is bigger than the President himself.
Stars: Jason Ritter, Sarah Roemer, Ian Anthony Dale, Zeljko Ivanek
Votes: 26,586
70. Surface (2005–2006)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A marine biologist, an insurance salesman and a teen-aged boy find their lives fundamentally changed by the emergence of a new, and often dangerous, species of sea life, while government agents work to keep the affair under wraps.
Stars: Lake Bell, Jay R. Ferguson, Carter Jenkins, Leighton Meester
Votes: 10,373
71. The Unusuals (2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Darkly comedic drama focusing on the dysfunctional cops and staff of an infamous NYPD precinct.
Stars: Amber Tamblyn, Jeremy Renner, Harold Perrineau, Joshua Close
Votes: 5,519
72. Tru Calling (2003–2005)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A university graduate working in the city morgue is able to repeat the same day over again to prevent murders or other disasters.
Stars: Eliza Dushku, Shawn Reaves, Zach Galifianakis, A.J. Cook
Votes: 17,270
73. Day Break (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Today Detective Brett Hopper will be accused of shooting state attorney Alberto Garza. He will offer his rock solid alibi. He will realize he's been framed. And he will run. Then he will wake up and start the day over again.
Stars: Taye Diggs, Moon Bloodgood, Victoria Pratt, Meta Golding
Votes: 8,446
74. Trauma (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Follows a small group of flight paramedics on the job and in their lives outside of work.
Stars: Derek Luke, Anastasia Griffith, Aimee Garcia, Kevin Rankin
Votes: 2,739
75. The Chicago Code (2011)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Detective Jarek Wysocki, one of Chicago's toughest cops, struggles to clean up the town's violence and corruption.
Stars: Jason Clarke, Jennifer Beals, Matt Lauria, Devin Kelley
Votes: 8,481
76. Deadwood (2004–2006)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, History
A show set in the late 1800s, revolving around the characters of Deadwood, South Dakota; a town of deep corruption and crime.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Ian McShane, Molly Parker, Brad Dourif
Votes: 117,727
77. Invasion (2005–2006)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A Florida Park Ranger and his family deal with strange occurrences in the aftermath of a hurricane.
Stars: William Fichtner, Eddie Cibrian, Kari Matchett, Lisa Sheridan
Votes: 13,088
I liked it, but it was just the single season ...
78. Last Resort (I) (2012–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A U.S. sub picks up Navy SEALs and receives an order for a nuke launch. Due to the circumstances of the order, the Captain refuses to fire. After escaping an attack from another U.S. sub, the crew and SEALs take refuge on a small island.
Stars: Andre Braugher, Scott Speedman, Daisy Betts, Camille De Pazzis
Votes: 22,179
I liked this. I saw some reviewers blasting the "reality" of anything like this, but I was fine with suspension of disbelief (and not having a personal knowledge of US Military). Came into this knowing it was just one season, and was a bit worried at the end if they were going to pull it together, but they did enough, and I was happy with watching it (on DVD, as it never hit Netflix, Amazon Prime or Hulu).
Watched 07/2016
79. Alcatraz (2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 1963, all the prisoners and guards mysteriously disappear from Alcatraz. In the present day, they resurface and a secret agency are tasked with re-capturing them.
Stars: Sarah Jones, Jorge Garcia, Jonny Coyne, Parminder Nagra
Votes: 40,286
... this was good for my gym workouts. Lots of chasing and fighting to add adrenaline. I knew coming in that this ended at just one season. If the writers knew ... it was left totally open ended with no questions answered, complete cliffhanger.
I can totally see how this could have continued as a series. I'm not sure how long I would have continued watching anyway though. Originally aired in 2012 and takes place in that year (I hadn't realized it was that old, I watched in 2016).
Caught this on DVD from the library. Watched 08/2016
80. Second Chance (I) (2016)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A billionaire bio-engineer brings a dead police officer back to life.
Stars: Robert Kazinsky, Dilshad Vadsaria, Adhir Kalyan, Ciara Bravo
Votes: 12,786
Watched this via Hulu/PlayOn ... I hadn't heard of it (when it originally aired) but saw it listed on IMDB and it caught my eye. Going in, I knew it didn't make it past the first season. Things wrapped up pretty good, until the final moment (grrr, they could have left that off if they knew it was the end, if it was setting up a second season ... okay, but I don't know that a second season would have continued to keep my interest).
Watched 08/2016
81. Awake (2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
After a car accident takes the life of a family member, a police detective lives two alternating parallel lives, one with his wife and one with his son. Is one of his "realities" merely a dream?
Stars: Jason Isaacs, Laura Allen, Steve Harris, Dylan Minnette
Votes: 21,495
I've had this on my Netflix "To Watch" list for a while and I'm glad I finally got around to it (03/2017). I REALLY liked this! I liked the movie "Sliding Doors" and while this was similar showing the two different paths after an event, here, our protagonist fully experiences both worlds. I loved the slight red tint to one, green tint to the other, but still (like poor Michael) I'd get confused from time to time too. Coming into this late, I was a little concerned that with it being cancelled, the ending would be abrupt and leave us hanging ... but it wrapped up nicely and kept me guessing until the end. ” - jenbsjourney
82. Hunted (2012)
TV-MA | 59 min | Action, Drama
Meet Sam. A spy. A hunter. And herself hunted by an enemy more ruthless and determined than any she's ever known.
Stars: Melissa George, Adam Rayner, Patrick Malahide, Morven Christie
Votes: 9,412
I liked this ... just the one season. Can't recall where I saw this actress before, but I believe it was a "fluffy" role, but she pulled off this espionage well I thought. Amazon Prime 3/2017
83. Frequency (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 42 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A police detective in 2016 discovers that she is able to communicate with her father via a ham radio, despite the fact that he died in 1996.
Stars: Peyton List, Riley Smith, Devin Kelley, Mekhi Phifer
Votes: 14,386
One of the Fall2016 premieres (CW) ... recorded on PlayOn and watched while working out. I had really liked the movie version and was interested to see what they would do with a series. I wasn't disappointed, quite liked this. I was happy with the season ending, which ended up being the series ending as well.
84. Pitch (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Sport
A young pitcher becomes the first woman to play in the Major Leagues.
Stars: Kylie Bunbury, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Mark Consuelos, Mo McRae
Votes: 6,279
New series Fall 2016 ... this seemed to receive good reviews initially but didn't get renewed for a second season. I liked the show, but it wasn't intense enough to really keep me involved from week to week. There were some twists/reveals with flashbacks that caught me a little off guard. Also, the main guy (catcher) I didn't recognize at all as the kid from "Saved by the Bell" ...
85. The Crossing (2018)
TV-PG | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Refugees from a war-torn country 180 years in the future start showing up in the present to seek asylum in an American town.
Stars: Steve Zahn, Natalie Martinez, Tommy Bastow, Rob Campbell
Votes: 10,188
86. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 117,011
87. Sense8 (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of people around the world are suddenly linked mentally, and must find a way to survive being hunted by those who see them as a threat to the world's order.
Stars: Bae Doona, Jamie Clayton, Tina Desai, Tuppence Middleton
Votes: 163,087
88. Travelers (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Hundreds of years from now, surviving humans discover how to send consciousness back through time, into people of the 21st century, while attempting to change the path of humanity.
Stars: Eric McCormack, MacKenzie Porter, Nesta Cooper, Jared Abrahamson
Votes: 64,462
89. Colony (2016–2018)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the wake of a mysterious alien invasion, a family fights to stay together in a new world order.
Stars: Josh Holloway, Sarah Wayne Callies, Peter Jacobson, Tory Kittles
Votes: 39,396
Tell Your Friends