Top 5000
Down 122 this week

Josh Charles (I)

Josh Charles was born on September 15, 1971 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Joshua Aaron Charles. He is an actor, known for Dead Poets Society (1989), The Good Wife (2009) and S.W.A.T. (2003). He has been married to Sophie Flack since September 6, 2013. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Josh Charles? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: December

Our IMDb Picks section spotlights the movies and TV shows we're excited about this December, including The Revenant with Leonardo DiCaprio.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 12 Sep 2011
a list of 23 people
created 20 Jan 2012
a list of 23 people
created 05 Jan 2013
a list of 31 people
created 02 Jan 2014
a list of 35 images
created 28 Oct 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josh Charles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 2015 Freeheld
Bryan Kelder
 2015 Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (TV Mini-Series)
- Day Is Done (2015) ... Blake
- Staff Party (2015) ... Blake
- Electro/City (2015) ... Blake
- Auditions (2015) ... Blake
- Activities (2015) ... Blake
 2014-2015 Inside Amy Schumer (TV Series)
Coach / Fleet Weekums / JJ
- Last F... Able Day (2015) ... Coach
- Tyler Perry's Episode (2014) ... Fleet Weekums
- A Chick Who Can Hang (2014) ... JJ
 2015 I Smile Back
Bruce Brooks
 2014 Adult Beginners
 2014 Bird People
Gary Newman
 2012 Curiosity (TV Series documentary)
- Volcano Time Bomb (2012) ... Narrator
- Megastorm (2012) ... Narrator
- The Devil's Triangle (2012) ... Narrator
- Plane Crash (2012) ... Narrator
 2010 Weakness
 2010 Sonnet for a Towncar (Short)
Ty Burke
 2009 Darwin's Secret Notebooks (TV Movie documentary)
 2009 After.Life
Tom Peterson
 2008 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Sean Kelley
- Confession (2008) ... Sean Kelley
 2008 In Treatment (TV Series)
- Jake and Amy: Week Six (2008) ... Jake (voice, uncredited)
 2007 Wainy Days (TV Series)
- The Date (2007) ... Barney
 2006 The Darwin Awards
 2005 Stella (TV Series)
- Meeting Girls (2005) ... Jeremy
 2004 Seeing Other People
 2002 Our America (TV Movie)
Dave Isay
 2000 Meeting Daddy
Peter Silverblatt
 1999 Muppets from Space
Agent Barker
 1997 Cyclops, Baby
Brush Brody
 1997 The Underworld (TV Movie)
 1997 Little City
 1996 Norma Jean & Marilyn (TV Movie)
Eddie Jordan
 1996 Pie in the Sky
Charlie Dunlap
 1996 Crossworlds (Video)
Joe Talbot
 1996 The Grave
 1995 Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead
Bruce (uncredited)
 1994 Threesome
 1993 Cooperstown (TV Movie)
 1990 Murder in Mississippi (TV Movie)
Andrew Goodman
 1988 Hairspray
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the US Army's Army Strong campaign (voice-over), 2006. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Josh A. Charles


5' 11" (1.8 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One thing I've learned about his business is this whole 'plan thing' - it doesn't work. See more »


He is of Ashkenazi Jewish heritage on his father's side, and of German, English, and Scottish ancestry on his mother's side. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
HAPPY BIRTHDAY amy-cipriano
I think he looks like... tedlithgow
Crybabies destiny5925-44-332589
James McAvoy ktrexxx
The Good Wife gloggins
The Receptionist allstaratari
Discuss Josh Charles on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page