STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 114 this week

Kate Walsh (I)


Kate Walsh was born in San Jose, California, on October 13, 1967. She grew up partly in San Jose and partly in Tucson, Arizona, later attending the University of Arizona, where she got involved in regional theater. She later moved to Chicago where she began working with the Piven Theatre Workshop and, later, the Chicago Shakespeare Repertory. She ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 30 Jan 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Nov 2011
 
pp
a list of 27 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 04 Jun 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kate Walsh.

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2014 Dermaphoria (post-production)
Morell
 2014 Any Day
Bethley
 2014 The Hotwives of Orlando (TV Series)
Fiona
- Vow Renewals (2014) ... Fiona
 2014 Fargo (TV Series)
Gina Hess
- The Heap (2014) ... Gina Hess
- A Muddy Road (2014) ... Gina Hess
 2014 Bad Judge (TV Series)
Rebecca Wright
- The Cat's Out of the Bag (2014) ... Rebecca Wright
- Communication Breakdown (2014) ... Rebecca Wright
- What Is Best in Life? (2014) ... Rebecca Wright
- Judge and Jury (2014) ... Rebecca Wright
- Knife to a Gunfight (2014) ... Rebecca Wright
 2010 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series)
Rodriguez
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Rodriguez
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... Rodriguez
- Episode #1.10 (2010) ... Rodriguez
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Rodriguez
 2009 One Way to Valhalla
Raina
 2009 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Katt Savage
- Uncool Customer (2009) ... Katt Savage (voice)
 2007 1408
Mike Enslin's ex-wife (uncredited)
 2007 Girl Missing (Video)
Abbie Pennington (unconfirmed)
 2007 Veritas, Prince of Truth
Nemesii
 2005 Bewitched
Sexy Waitress
 2005/I Inside Out
Tyne
 2005 Eyes (TV Series)
Kendall Judd
- Wings (2005) ... Kendall Judd
 2005 Bobby Cannon (TV Movie)
London
 2004 Joint Custody (TV Series)
Florence
 2004 Complete Savages (TV Series)
Maggie
- My Two Sons (2004) ... Maggie
 2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Mimosa
- Ch-Ch-Changes (2004) ... Mimosa
 2003-2004 Karen Sisco (TV Series)
Sgt. Marley Novak
- No One's Girl (2004) ... Sgt. Marley Novak
- Nobody's Perfect (2003) ... Sgt. Marley Novak
 2004 The Men's Room (TV Series)
Karen
- Money for Something (2004) ... Karen
- Sports ... Karen
 2003 Under the Tuscan Sun
Grace
 2002 Anatomy of a Breakup (Short)
Lorra
 2002 A Day in the Life of Nancy M. Pimental (Video short)
Kate
 2001 The Mind of the Married Man (TV Series)
Carol Nelson
- Pilot (2001) ... Carol Nelson (credit only)
 2001 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Agent Eve Hilliard / Eve Hilliard
- Tucker's Gift (2001) ... Agent Eve Hilliard
- Strapped (2001) ... Agent Eve Hilliard
- Past Perfect (2001) ... Eve Hilliard
 2000-2001 Norm (TV Series)
Jenny
- Norm vs. Cuba (2001) ... Jenny
- Retribution (2000) ... Jenny
- Norm vs. the Wedding (2000) ... Jenny
- Norm vs. Fitz (2000) ... Jenny
- Norm vs. Jenny (2000) ... Jenny
 2000 The Weber Show (TV Series)
Stace
 1999 The Mike O'Malley Show (TV Series)
Marcia
- Out of Their League (1999) ... Marcia
- Pilot (1999) ... Marcia
 1999 Turks (TV Series)
Terry
 1998 Cupid (TV Series)
Heidi
- Meat Market (1998) ... Heidi
 1998 Heaven
Restaurant Trio
 1998 Three Below Zero
Moriat Greenberg
 1998 Peppermills (Short)
Lena
 1997 Get That Number (Short)
 1997 Night of the Lawyers
Pressie Brooks (Biker)
 1997 Law & Order (TV Series)
Lt. Kirstin Blair
- Navy Blues (1997) ... Lt. Kirstin Blair
 1996 Swift Justice (TV Series)
Paula 'Paulie' Goddard
- The Haze (1996) ... Paula 'Paulie' Goddard
 1996 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Cathy Buxton
- Stakeout (1996) ... Cathy Buxton
 1996 Normal Life
Cindy Anderson
 1995 Club Dead (Video Game) (voice)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Garnier's Olia, oil-powered permanent hair color. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Age is just a number. Unless, that is, you live in Hollywood, where there's this notion that if you haven't hit it big by your 20s, you may as well hit the road. See more »

Trivia:

The film, The Sweetest Thing (2002), was written by Kate's best friend, Nancy Pimental. The film's female characters were based on Nancy and Kate. Also, Kate can be seen on the DVD's special features. See more »

Nickname:

K-Town See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
LOVE.HER. kate_wtrs
Girl crush momtvlover
Beautiful woman! Jesss_ica
will be starring in new movie 'Hello I Must Be Going' Lulu815
Do a comedy! Lulu815
Kate Walsh: Shape Magazine March 2012 cover and article livelove_laugh
Discuss Kate Walsh on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page