Bond Movies: Best to Worst
by dsrudeen | created - 22 Oct 2012 | updated - 15 Dec 2016 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,839 | Gross: $167.45M
Great reboot to the franchise! Daniel Craig was excellent! Awesome fighting scenes as well as chase scenes! Rough torture scene that Craig was good in and a good twist at the end. This movie kind of shows how Bond became the Bond he was in all of the movies.
2. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,357 | Gross: $304.36M
Bond Series' 50th Anniversary and pays respect to some of the previous films. Javier Bardem's Silva is fantastic and probably one of the best bond villains ever. Great gadgets, bond girl, and an excellent Bond theme song by Adele.
3. GoldenEye (1995)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Years after a friend and fellow 00 agent is killed on a joint mission, a secret space based weapons program known as "GoldenEye" is stolen. James Bond is assigned to stop a Russian crime syndicate from using the weapon.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sean Bean, Izabella Scorupco, Famke Janssen
Votes: 270,305 | Gross: $106.60M
Pierce Brosnan was great! Always been my favorite bond movie until Daniel Craig came around. Great villains and plot twist. And Judi Dench as M was real good too. Great stunts with the bungee jump, the tank chase scene, the fight on the tower and more. Awesome n64 game too!
4. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,638 | Gross: $51.08M
Classic! Sean Connery is the best Bond and set the standard for what 007 really is. Favorite henchman in Oddjob, and Goldfinger was great too. Best gadgets and very memorable quotes.
5. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 116,307 | Gross: $46.80M
Maybe the best opening sequence where he skis off a cliff and parachutes down with his UK parachute. Good gadgets. One of the best henchman with Jaws Roger Moore's best Bond film
6. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 115,531 | Gross: $35.38M
Fun group of villains May have the best chase scene in all the Bonds Best theme song of all the Bonds
7. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Secret service agent James Bond is assigned to find a missing British vessel equipped with a weapons encryption device and prevent it from falling into enemy hands.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Carole Bouquet, Topol, Lynn-Holly Johnson
Votes: 108,334 | Gross: $62.30M
Didn't like the opening scene with Blofeld coming back Good follow-up after the over-the-top Moonraker. Great skiing chase Good little revenge tale too.
8. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,414 | Gross: $200.07M
9. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 113,117 | Gross: $20.97M
Fun movie with the golden gun, as well as with Nick Nack I liked the overall idea of it with the duel between Bond and Scaramanga. Christopher Lee was a good villain.
10. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,741 | Gross: $125.33M
Really like Pierce Brosnan as Bond. Some great stunts. Great car scene in the parking garage. Cool motorcycle chase scene as well. Kind of a weird plot with a forgettable villain.
11. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,951 | Gross: $168.37M
Cool how it started off right where Casino Royale ended. Did a good job of wrapping up the whole Vesper situation. Daniel Craig was really good but it wasn't a typical Bond movie, which was kind of disappointing. Villains were pretty weak. Pretty action packed movie though.
12. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,889 | Gross: $51.19M
Timothy Dalton played a good serious and more gritty Bond character. Good car chase with the Aston Martin. Cool fight scene on the cargo net hanging out of the plane at the end. Good action, gadgets, and locations, which is what Bond movies are all about
13. From Russia with Love (1963)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond willingly falls into an assassination plot involving a naive Russian beauty in order to retrieve a Soviet encryption device that was stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Robert Shaw, Lotte Lenya, Daniela Bianchi
Votes: 145,419 | Gross: $24.80M
Great spy movie Good villain with Robert Shaw, and introducing Blofeld Sean Connery at his best
14. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,128 | Gross: $34.67M
Timothy Dalton did another good job playing the tougher more violent James Bond. Real good revenge film as Bond goes rogue and resigns from MI6. Good action, more violent then the other Bond movies.
15. Thunderball (1965)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond heads to the Bahamas to recover two nuclear warheads stolen by S.P.E.C.T.R.E. Agent Emilio Largo in an international extortion scheme.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Adolfo Celi, Luciana Paluzzi
Votes: 127,148 | Gross: $63.60M
Classic Connery! Some good underwater action scenes. Largo was a good villain too.
16. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 210,027 | Gross: $126.94M
Q's last movie! Very sad! Some good stunts with the boat chase, and the ski chase. The bomb in the pipeline was thrilling as well. Renard was a pretty decent villain. Pierce Brosnan was real good.
17. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 179,478 | Gross: $16.07M
Bond, James Bond. Good introduction to the bond franchise! Best Bond girl by far! Probably good for its time but its tough to watch now because it seems so dated compared to the others.
18. Die Another Day (2002)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate the connection between a North Korean terrorist and a diamond mogul, who is funding the development of an international space weapon.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Halle Berry, Rosamund Pike, Toby Stephens
Votes: 229,239 | Gross: $160.94M
I really liked the beginning of the movie. A lot of aspects of the movie are a way too over the top though. Pierce Brosnan and Halle Berry were good.
19. Octopussy (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A fake Fabergé egg recovered from the body of a fellow agent leads James Bond to uncover a jewel smuggling operation led by the mysterious Octopussy, and a plot to blow up a NATO air base.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Maud Adams, Louis Jourdan, Kristina Wayborn
Votes: 113,021 | Gross: $67.90M
The plot was kind of confusing. Good action on the train and in the jungle. Pretty fun Bond movie
20. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
British agent James Bond goes undercover to pursue the villainous Ernst Stavro Blofeld, who is planning to hold the world to ransom.
Director: Peter R. Hunt | Stars: George Lazenby, Diana Rigg, Telly Savalas, Gabriele Ferzetti
Votes: 99,494 | Gross: $22.80M
One of the best locations being in the Alps. Different kind of Bond movie than the rest. Good skiing scenes and bobsled chase. Little bit of a romance film.
21. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,594 | Gross: $43.08M
Finally get to see Blofeld. Gets a little weird and corny, with Bond turning Japanese. Memorable ending scene in the Volcano.
22. A View to a Kill (1985)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The recovery of a microchip from the body of a fellow British secret agent leads James Bond to a mad industrialist scheming to cause massive destruction.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Walken, Tanya Roberts, Grace Jones
Votes: 104,948 | Gross: $50.33M
Roger Moore is getting too old. Cool chase scene on the Eiffel Tower. May Day was a good henchman but the plot was weird, and the movie dragged on quite a bit.
23. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,192 | Gross: $43.82M
Sean Connery wasn't the same Bond he usually is. Not a very good story, no good gadgets, bad location and bad chase scenes. Bond never even fires his gun, ha. It also didn't mention anything about OHMSS and his wife recently being murdered. Still enjoyed it though.
24. Moonraker (1979)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
James Bond investigates the mid-air theft of a space shuttle, and discovers a plot to commit global genocide.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Lois Chiles, Michael Lonsdale, Richard Kiel
Votes: 108,835 | Gross: $70.31M
Way too over the top! Bond in space? Trying to be too much like Star Wars. Horrible fight scenes in space. And then Jaws turns good at the end? Very disappointing!
Tell Your Friends