MOVIEmeter
35
Up 8 this week

Spectre (2015)

(voting begins after release)

A cryptic message from Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover a sinister organization. While M battles political forces to keep the secret service alive, Bond peels back the layers of deceit to reveal the terrible truth behind SPECTRE.

Director:

Writers:

(characters), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 45 titles
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 titles
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 34 titles
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 23 titles
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Spectre" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Spectre.

User Polls

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Filming | See complete list of  »
Updated: 8 December 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Fantasy

When Tony Stark tries to jumpstart a dormant peacekeeping program, things go awry and it is up to the Avengers to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plans.

Director: Joss Whedon
Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

Twenty-two years after the events of Jurassic Park (1993), Isla Nublar now features a fully functioning dinosaur theme park, Jurassic World, as originally envisioned by John Hammond. After 10 years of operation and visitor rates declining, in order to fulfill a corporate mandate, a new attraction is created to re-spark visitor's interest, which backfires horribly.

Director: Colin Trevorrow
Stars: Chris Pratt, Judy Greer, Ty Simpkins
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi

After finding himself in a new time-line, Kyle Reese teams up with John Connor's mother Sarah and an aging terminator to try and stop the one thing that the future fears, "Judgement Day".

Director: Alan Taylor
Stars: J.K. Simmons, Emilia Clarke, Jai Courtney
Action | Adventure | Thriller

An apocalyptic story set in the furthest reaches of our planet, in a stark desert landscape where humanity is broken, and almost everyone is crazed fighting for the necessities of life. ... See full summary »

Director: George Miller
Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult
Action | Crime | Thriller

The plot is unknown.

Director: Sam Mendes
Stars: Daniel Craig
Action | Adventure | Thriller

The plot is unknown.

Director: Christopher McQuarrie
Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

Earth's greatest heroes are assembled to form the Justice League, to combat a threat beyond each member's capabilities.

Director: Zack Snyder
Stars: Jason Momoa, Amy Adams, Henry Cavill
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

The plot is unknown.

Director: Drew Goddard
Action | Adventure | Comedy

The plot is unknown at this time.

Action | Adventure | Comedy

Captain Jack Sparrow searches for the trident of Poseidon.

Directors: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg
Stars: Johnny Depp, Kaya Scodelario, Brenton Thwaites
Prometheus 2 (2016)
Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller

The plot is unknown at this time.

Stars: Michael Fassbender, Noomi Rapace
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
M
...
...
...
Mr. Hinx
...
...
...
Q
...
Denbigh
...
...
Clinic Patron
...
Alessandro Cremona ...
Marco Sciarra
Denis Khoroshko ...
Palazzo Russian Boss
Detlef Bothe ...
Edit

Storyline

A cryptic message from Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover a sinister organization. While M battles political forces to keep the secret service alive, Bond peels back the layers of deceit to reveal the terrible truth behind SPECTRE.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

6 November 2015 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Bond 24  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

At fifty years of age, Italian actress Monica Bellucci becomes the oldest ever actress to play a leading Bond Girl role beating Honor Blackman who was thirty-nine years when she starred in Goldfinger (1964). Bellucci was born in the same 1964 year that Goldfinger (1964) launched. See more »

Connections

Follows Dr. No (1962) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Are these Bond movies loved or hated? hucampos
Will SPECTRE be screened in IMAX? jakelevy-88-339883
Sam Mendes is the wrong director for Bond film nejad33
just tell us who's singing the title theme already!! louie_knix15
Skiig or not skiing ? guillaume-scollo
What is your favourite film from each actor? Jacob1236
Discuss Spectre (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?