Worst Movies Ever
by SquigglyCrunch | created - 24 Apr 2016 | updated - 27 Jun 2018 | PublicThese are my least favorite movies ever, in order and in my opinion
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fantastic Four (2015)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Four young outsiders teleport to an alternate and dangerous universe which alters their physical form in shocking ways. The four must learn to harness their new abilities and work together to save Earth from a former friend turned enemy.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Miles Teller, Kate Mara, Michael B. Jordan, Jamie Bell
Votes: 176,604 | Gross: $56.12M
I cried at the end. And for the next 24 hours I felt awful
2. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
In the Iranian ghost-town Bad City, a place that reeks of death and loneliness, the townspeople are unaware they are being stalked by a lonesome vampire.
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour | Stars: Sheila Vand, Arash Marandi, Marshall Manesh, Mozhan Navabi
Votes: 38,635
Style over substance, only there's very little style and zero substance. The only movie where I've actually dozed off. I grabbed my phone for the purpose of providing an alarm in case I decided to take a nap at some point
3. Spare Parts (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, History
Four Mexican high school students form a robotics club. With no experience, 800 bucks, used car parts and a dream, this rag tag team goes up against the country's reigning robotics champion, MIT.
Director: Sean McNamara | Stars: George Lopez, Jamie Lee Curtis, Carlos PenaVega, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 11,861 | Gross: $3.61M
Nothing about this movie was done well
4. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,145 | Gross: $116.60M
It's so bad it fails to even follow the cliche superhero movie formula
5. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,616 | Gross: $192.77M
Everything about this movie horribly made. The only reason it's not higher is because I didn't feel awful by the end. Instead I felt absolutely nothing. Plus it manages to be laughably bad from time to time.
6. The Bling Ring (2013)
R | 90 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Inspired by actual events, a group of fame-obsessed teenagers use the internet to track celebrities' whereabouts in order to rob their homes.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Katie Chang, Israel Broussard, Emma Watson, Claire Julien
Votes: 92,238 | Gross: $5.84M
The best part of this movie was when I took a break to get a glass of water
7. Death Note (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A high school student named Light Turner discovers a mysterious notebook that has the power to kill anyone whose name is written within its pages, and launches a secret crusade to rid the world of criminals.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Nat Wolff, LaKeith Stanfield, Margaret Qualley, Shea Whigham
Votes: 90,474
It's hard to watch this with unbiased eyes when it butchered the source material so bad that it completely missed the entire point of the story to begin with
8. Café Society (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the 1930s, a Bronx native moves to Hollywood and falls in love with a young woman who is seeing a married man.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Steve Carell, Blake Lively
Votes: 81,308 | Gross: $11.10M
A comedy that fails to be funny, well-performed, full of good characters we're supposed to like, or be original in any aspect of it, all narrated by Mr. Woody Allen. Bravo, you steaming pile of poop
9. Ghostbusters: Answer the Call (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Following a ghost invasion of Manhattan, paranormal enthusiasts Erin Gilbert and Abby Yates, nuclear engineer Jillian Holtzmann, and subway worker Patty Tolan band together to stop the otherworldly threat.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig, Kate McKinnon, Leslie Jones
Votes: 246,393 | Gross: $128.34M
One good performance and a few chuckles do not make a good movie. What isn't heavily uninspired and generic is just plain ridiculous. Truly this is one of the worst monstrosities I have ever seen. But hey, at least it's not boring
10. The Starving Games (2013)
PG-13 | 83 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
In this "Hunger Games" spoof, Kantmiss Evershot must fight for her life in the 75th annual Starving Games, in which she could also win an old ham, a coupon for a foot-long sub, and a partially-eaten pickle.
Directors: Jason Friedberg, Aaron Seltzer | Stars: Maiara Walsh, Brant Daugherty, Cody Christian, Lauren Bowles
Votes: 22,537
Was this a comedy, or a test to see how much time I could waste?
11. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,903 | Gross: $131.56M
Even without looking at the source material, it's still absolute garbage
12. Fat Albert (2004)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids come to life and step out of their animated, inner-city Philadelphia world.
Director: Joel Zwick | Stars: Kenan Thompson, Kyla Pratt, Omarion, Marques Houston
Votes: 12,951 | Gross: $48.12M
Even as a small child I knew this movie sucked
13. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,260 | Gross: $181.03M
Boring and stupid
14. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A research team is sent to the Jurassic Park Site B island to study the dinosaurs there, while an InGen team approaches with another agenda.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Julianne Moore, Pete Postlethwaite, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 444,087 | Gross: $229.09M
It was impossible to care about anything that happened
15. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
A Portokalos family secret brings the beloved characters back together for an even bigger and Greeker wedding.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett, Michael Constantine, Lainie Kazan
Votes: 35,597 | Gross: $59.69M
Another sequel that nobody asked for that didn't work out. Who would've thought?
16. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,065 | Gross: $408.08M
A dumb plot fueled by the stupidity of every character involved
17. The Visit (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two siblings become increasingly frightened by their grandparents' disturbing behavior while visiting them on vacation.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Olivia DeJonge, Ed Oxenbould, Deanna Dunagan, Peter McRobbie
Votes: 151,478 | Gross: $65.21M
A comedy horror that fails to be funny or scary
18. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 722,341 | Gross: $325.10M
Horrible writing, lousy acting, poor plot, bad special effects. Hopelessly average at best, but at it's worst I don't even want to think about it
19. 8 Mile (2002)
R | 110 min | Drama, Music
Follows a young rapper in the Detroit area, struggling with every aspect of his life; he wants to make it big but his friends and foes make this odyssey of rap harder than it may seem.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Eminem, Brittany Murphy, Kim Basinger, Mekhi Phifer
Votes: 320,947 | Gross: $116.72M
A compilation of idiots who can't act running around doing dumb stuff and driving a broken car...for almost 2 hours. Reminds me of 'Dazed and Confused' only now there's a rapper instead of someone who can actually act. Seriously, how could Eminem screw up when he's playing himself?
20. 5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
TV-PG | 63 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Told in three interconnected segments, Takaki tells the story of his life as cruel winters, cold technology, and finally, adult obligations and responsibility converge to test the delicate petals of love.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Kenji Mizuhashi, Yoshimi Kondou, Satomi Hanamura, Ayaka Onoue
Votes: 63,775
Boring and unoriginal
21. Kidnap (I) (2017)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A mother stops at nothing to recover her kidnapped son.
Director: Luis Prieto | Stars: Halle Berry, Sage Correa, Chris McGinn, Lew Temple
Votes: 39,086 | Gross: $30.72M
The feminist response to 'Taken' proves that men should be the ones doing the rescuing. That's how bad it is
22. The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
In an alternate Victorian Age world, a group of famous contemporary fantasy, science fiction, and adventure characters team up on a secret mission.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Sean Connery, Stuart Townsend, Peta Wilson, Jason Flemyng
Votes: 183,971 | Gross: $66.47M
It messed up on CGI capes...don't even know why the cape needed to be CGI
23. The Art of Getting By (2011)
PG-13 | 83 min | Drama, Romance
George, a lonely and fatalistic teen who has made it all the way to his senior year without ever having done a real day of work, is befriended by Sally, a popular but complicated girl who recognizes in him a kindred spirit.
Director: Gavin Wiesen | Stars: Freddie Highmore, Emma Roberts, Michael Angarano, Sasha Spielberg
Votes: 60,813 | Gross: $1.43M
The best part of this movie was Emma Roberts, as in her face was. She's not a good actor in this movie, but she sure is pretty
24. The Woman in Black (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young solicitor travels to a remote village where he discovers that the vengeful ghost of a scorned woman is terrorizing the locals.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Janet McTeer, Ciarán Hinds, Emma Shorey
Votes: 192,648 | Gross: $54.33M
Boring and un-scary, save for maybe 10 minutes towards the end
25. Sugar (I) (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Sport
Dominican baseball star Miguel "Sugar" Santos is recruited to play in the U.S. minor-leagues.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Algenis Perez Soto, Jose Rijo, Walki Cuevas, Santo Silvestre
Votes: 5,151 | Gross: $1.08M
A very long baseball game with 'plot' typically sitting on the sidelines, occasionally let out to play only to remind the coach why it's a better bench warmer
26. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 310,891 | Gross: $109.77M
Boring, predictable, and formulaic
27. Repo Man (1984)
R | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A young punk, recruited by a car repo agency, finds himself in pursuit of a Chevrolet Malibu with a huge, $20,000 bounty--and something otherworldly stashed in its trunk.
Director: Alex Cox | Stars: Harry Dean Stanton, Emilio Estevez, Tracey Walter, Olivia Barash
Votes: 41,101 | Gross: $3.57M
It's just really boring, and the acting sucks too
28. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 725,104 | Gross: $206.36M
Not as boring and stupid as the original, but still boring and stupid
29. Look Who's Back (2015)
Not Rated | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Adolf Hitler wakes up in the 21st century. He quickly gains media attention, but while Germany finds him hilarious and charming, Hitler makes some serious observations about society.
Director: David Wnendt | Stars: Oliver Masucci, Thomas M. Köppl, Marc-Marvin Israel, David Gebigke
Votes: 49,642
Boring and insensitive. Seriously, does anyone actually think the Holocaust was funny? These guys did
30. My Neighbors the Yamadas (1999)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The life and misadventures of a family in contemporary Japan.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Yukiji Asaoka, Tôru Masuoka, Masako Araki, Hayato Isohata
Votes: 15,956
Boring and pointless without any direction
31. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 400,268 | Gross: $241.41M
Cue action scene. Focus on dragon. ZOOM INTO DRAGON'S FACE REALLY QUICKLY.
32. Titan A.E. (2000)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young man learns that he has to find a hidden Earth ship before an enemy alien species does in order to secure the survival of humanity.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Matt Damon, Drew Barrymore, Bill Pullman, Jim Breuer
Votes: 63,956 | Gross: $22.75M
Incoherent cartoon mess
33. Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009)
PG | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When a shopping mall is taken over by a gang of organized crooks, it's up to a mild-mannered security guard to save the day.
Director: Steve Carr | Stars: Kevin James, Keir O'Donnell, Jayma Mays, Raini Rodriguez
Votes: 117,419 | Gross: $20.82M
Everything funny was spoiled in the trailer, so it was hard to be entertained at all
34. The 5th Wave (2016)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Four waves of increasingly deadly alien attacks have left most of Earth in ruin. Cassie is on the run, desperately trying to save her younger brother.
Director: J Blakeson | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Matthew Zuk, Gabriela Lopez, Bailey Anne Borders
Votes: 117,282 | Gross: $34.92M
Another teenage dystopian/apocalyptic movie with basically everything wrong
35. The Divergent Series: Insurgent (2015)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Beatrice Prior must confront her inner demons and continue her fight against a powerful alliance which threatens to tear her society apart with the help from others on her side.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Theo James, Kate Winslet
Votes: 255,122 | Gross: $130.18M
Yet another teenage dystopian/apocalyptic movie only this one was uninspired and predictable
36. Set It Up (2018)
TV-14 | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
Two corporate executive assistants hatch a plan to match-make their two bosses.
Director: Claire Scanlon | Stars: Zoey Deutch, Glen Powell, Lucy Liu, Taye Diggs
Votes: 64,256
37. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,003,767 | Gross: $408.01M
Defining generic teenage dystopian movies before they were even a thing
38. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 671,084 | Gross: $209.03M
Focuses too heavily on the aftermath of a conflict that we never got to see much of. Somehow I think the writers forgot that not all of us have lived that conflict the way they did
39. Kong: Skull Island (2017)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Vietnam war, a team of scientists explores an uncharted island in the Pacific, venturing into the domain of the mighty Kong and must fight to escape a primal Eden.
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts | Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Samuel L. Jackson, Brie Larson, John C. Reilly
Votes: 348,293 | Gross: $168.05M
The time of day changes between shots in the same scene!!
Tell Your Friends