Change Your Image
jmazznyc
Reviews
Barbie (2023)
Hype Fueled Trash
I am a cinephile. History of cinema 1 & 2 as electives in college. That being said, I understand that movies exist in certain realms...dramatic realism, comedy, farce, noir, science fiction, documentary, etc.
I wanted so much to love this movie; as maybe a farcical tribute.
And in my lifetime I have rarely, perhaps twice before, walked out of a movie. This was one of those rare instances where I did. I fell asleep due to the incoherent, barely sustainably adjacent scenes. It felt like a very long, very pink, advertisement for the much beloved "Barbie Doll" of my childhood.
Hello Christmas, 2024.
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
Unexpected
In essence, this film does not really rate an 8. But for Davis diehards (myself one)...it is stunning. Her makeup aging her decades was flawless. Her performance; profound. As expected.
The flaw, unfortunately, was Flynn. His lack of depth is amplified against the brilliance of his so called "co-star".
After reading all of the fairly mediocre reviews on IMDB, I was prepared to be underwhelmed. However, Davis steals and saves it. The fact that its Oscar nominations were primarily art and music are now completely understood.
Although I have to insist, a best actress nom was completely warranted.
Must see watching for Davis fans.
The golden Hollywood year of 1939 is to this day a phenomenon.
Casablanca (1942)
Perfection.
Period. In the history of cinema, there are not truly that many movies that deserve a 10 star rating. OK, over a century+ there are quite a few. But still, it remains a very loud call-out. "Casablanca" will forever live in that elite class. Priceless.
I Saw What You Did (1965)
One of the BEST "B" horror movies ever!
The gorgeous black and white cinematography alone is worth a watch. To achieve this kind of artistry on a minimal budget takes a genius fine eye. Joan Crawford in one of her famous late career horror gigs is a roar! The suspense is surprisingly real; and the homage to "Psycho" a pure delight.
A very much appreciated rainy Saturday find!
Deep Impact (1998)
Underrated
Of course it's overracted. But the kitschy, schmaltzy, storylines are actually very touching in the end. The special effects, for the time, are satisfying.
Nomadland (2020)
Can I just kill myself now?
I am a cinephile AND I love Frances McDormand. So it pains me to recommend you stay far, far, away from this movie. It is relentlessly and needlessly depressing. And according to various actual nomads who have reviewed here on IMDB, not based in reality. The hype is just that.
The cinematography is stunning, therefore 3 and not 1 star.
Julie (1956)
DDay Fans Rejoice!!
Another gem from our girl! Never saw this until today in 2020. "Airport" it is not. Nor is it "The Man who Knew Too Much". It is actually a few different movies rolled into one of Doris' showcases. Just delightful. And just don't overthink it; enjoy the ride!
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Perfect Halloween Camp!!
A must see for all Vincent Price fans! You will be given a completely different perspective on his role/contribution to the fabulous Michael Jackson's "Thriller"!
Legally Blonde (2001)
Apologies
And I don't even know why I should offer them for a 7 star review. But. After so many years of watching this flick and waiting for the "shoes" climax laughing hysterically, it's so worth them! You go girl in this age of "me too".
Frankenstein (1994)
Bobby, WHAT were u thinking??
And Kenneth too. I am trying to sit through to the end of this acrid mess of a film while writing this review. I am really at a loss for words in describing how such stellar actors and artists created this sad Frankenstein of a movie.
A horror indeed; but in the worst possible ways.
Hocus Pocus (1993)
Halloween Kiddie Fun!!!!
For anyone who loves Halloween, the 3 leads, and been lucky enough to have visited Salem, MA, will without doubt LOVE and be beguiled by this flick!! Filmed on location, the magic "witchery" of Salem is absolutely, and fabulously captured. Immensely enjoyable for the kiddies :))
And for the "Sex and the City" fans out there, you will get a kick out of seeing SJP in an entirely different light. Fun, fun, fun!!!!
Romeo and Juliet (1936)
I never really got Shakespeare
Until I viewed this astoundingly moving piece. Shakespearian english begone, Norma Shearer illuminates the script.
I am blinded.
Harvey (1950)
I've tried!
To love this piece several times. So as a so-called "cinephile", am hesitant to put forth this negative response. Especially since the critical and watchers' reviews are so antithetical.
Ridiculous. Unwatchable. Period.
The Late George Apley (1947)
Delightful
I thoroughly enjoyed this film. But after reading the other IMDb reviews, including the original NYTimes review, I now realize that the next book on my list will be Marquand's Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Apparently that will foment a proper perspective of this viewing.
It's interesting how films based on books or plays are judged. "Jaws" being one of the most successful adaptations, going back to the 1930s-40s will be quite a trip.
Stolen Hours (1963)
I Really Struggled
To get past Bette Davis' original star turn in this heart-tugging tale. Although I love Susan Hayward, she could not match the passion and authenticity Davis mastered. Hayward's, in comparison, comes off as pure melodrama. Wanted to manage a 7 rating for this, but 6 seems appropriate if only for the beautiful cinematography and stunning English countryside.
Crash (2004)
The More Things Change...
(dot) (dot) (dot) the more they stay the same.
"Prescient" would be the word for this movie today in the era of Trump. I loved it when it was released 15 years ago; but watching it today it takes on such an urgent meaningfulness. Could anyone in 2004 have imagined that in 2019 we would seriously be debating whether or not our president is an actual white supremacist who has clear and definite white supremacist/nationalist backers??? And an embarrassing, undignified, Twitter clown?
Message: we need serious change NOW.
The Producers (1967)
There should be another word for FUNNY!!
There are very few movies that make me laugh out loud regularly, even after multiple viewings...this is one of them. Another is "Young Frankenstein". The elevator scene in "Producers" is pure genius, but only one example of so many. Just brilliant comedy, sadly before Mr. Brooks seemingly sort of lost his touch. (i.e. "History of the World", "Spaceballs")
But "Springtime for Hitler" forever!!!
This is simply one of the greats.
Jaws (1975)
"We're gonna need a bigger boat"...
It is remarkable that this iconic line was ad-lobbed by Roy Scheider!!
As a very young boy I was obsessed with Benchley's novel. And waited with bated breath for this film's release that summer. There aren't enough adjectives to describe my, and all those 1975 audiences', rapturous response.
A rare case where a film adaptation of a fascinating novel is equal to, if not better than, the book.
And that score!!! So Hitchcockian. The 4th character in the movie! I actually went out and bought the soundtrack ALBUM :)
Seeing it countless times, it's brilliance never pales. Perfect viewing on a warm August afternoon...
Forbidden Planet (1956)
Classic Kitsch
And so much fun. As it gets older it does, as they say, get better. Best viewed at a party with like-minded friends who appreciate the sci-fi genre.
The (assumedly unintended) shadows on the stage set walls are timeless. And the sound effects are cartoons embodied in sound. Walt Disney's hand is apparent throughout this gem.
(I'd add get the hula hoops out; but they weren't invented until 1958. This is '56 :)) !
The Fugitive Kind (1960)
Wow.
Thank you again TCM.
No I am not affiliated with, nor have any friends or relatives who are, this company.
Not even a TCM wine club member!!! ;)
But with more time on hand in August, its Summer Under the Stars program is presenting some pretty amazing stuff. I never got Anna Magnani until seeing this. Mr. Brando shines in his heyday of course.
Elysium (2013)
Extreme Trump 2154
This film is, um, interesting?, viewed through that particularly warped lens. Undocumented aliens, class warfare, power v. powerless, etc...(dot, dot, dot,) Kinda nuts given the current political climate.
That being said, this film is just awful. It should be considered an embarrassment for Mr. Damon and Ms. Foster. Her performance in particular was indescribably and unexpectedly awful. Makes one wonder if she was ill or somehow personally distressed at the time. Worth a watch just to witness it.
The CGI is very well done, otherwise this offering would be zero stars.
2010 (1984)
Why?
The very idea of a sequel to Kubrick's unparalleled artistic masterpiece is utterly unthinkable. Doomed to be inadequate, it is.
The storyline is at times cringeworthy and has way too much dialogue. TMI. The elegance and genius of 2001's nearly dialogue-free script lets one ponder the stunning visuals and haunting score thoughtfully, and on the viewer's own terms; filtering through his or her own life experiences and beliefs. In 2001 HAL was left as a menacing, vengeful nemesis and should have stayed as such. His transformation in "2010" into a caring, thoughtful "soul" is insulting. Saccharine sweetness.
The only saving graces here are some nice visuals and the reemergence of Keir Dullea.
Otherwise it offers nothing but a sad longing, sentimental, and lacking tribute to its brilliant progenitor.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Originally 10 Stars, but...
I reduced it to 7 tonite. Originally seen in the theater SO many years ago, I didn't have the proper perspective to see its one major unfortunate flaw. Because the last hour-ish is still so awe-inspiring and mesmerizing, 7 stars seems appropriate and reflects what I view now as ridiculous, the almost laughable (not in a good way) psycho-breakdown of Richard Dreyfuss in most of the first hour.
His actions in reality would have landed him in jail long before he starts his trek to Wyoming. Ripping the garbage can away from the garbage man, ripping up his neighbor's chicken-wire fencing releasing her chickens, crashing uprooted plants through his home's windows creating an unsafe environment for his kids...
Just cartoonish.
Sad to say age and experience does strip us of some of our whimsy.
Volcano (1997)
2 stars Only because...
I love seeing LA getting destroyed. Same for "Earthquake". But the condescendingly bad attempts at social commentary in this thing are actually insulting. Negative stars should be made an option IMDb!
Rent (2005)
All About the Score
525,600 Minutes. Period.
The Bway musical was astounding in its day, and this movie version captures every original heartbreaking, groundbreaking, moment.
You just can not spoil a brilliant score and book if an excellent cast is employed; it was. The sets were appropriately circus-like, in keeping with the original stage version.
Admittedly, I do have a bias. One of my best friends died of AIDS in 1999. Mercifully the end came rather quickly for him. So he was healthy enough for us to see Rent on stage in 1997.
He never stopped crying. It is an experience that will be part of my heart and soul forever.
"Seasons of Love" was sung at his memorial.
The naysayers here accuse the positive reviewers of simplistic accusations of homophobia and just "not getting it".
I have to agree.
In this era of Trump, narrow mindedness reigns.