movies i enjoy in, but they weren't so good.
by miko-h12 | created - 13 Jun 2011 | updated - 14 Jun 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. White Chicks (2004)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Crime
Two disgraced FBI agents go way undercover in an effort to protect hotel heiresses the Wilson sisters from a kidnapping plot.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Marlon Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Busy Philipps, Maitland Ward
Votes: 163,103 | Gross: $70.83M
i know, i know. this is something as guilty pleasure, i guess, but i always laugh on it.
2. Big Stan (2007)
R | 105 min | Action, Comedy
A weak con man panics when he learns he's going to prison for fraud. He hires a mysterious martial arts guru who helps transform him into a martial arts expert who can fight off inmates who want to hurt or love him.
Director: Rob Schneider | Stars: Rob Schneider, David Carradine, Sally Kirkland, Jennifer Morrison
Votes: 47,226
i realized that lot of people really hate rob schneider, but he directed one movie you can laugh and get fun.
3. The Hot Chick (2002)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Fantasy
An attractive and popular teenager, who is mean-spirited toward others, finds herself in the body of an older man, and must find a way to get back to her original body.
Director: Tom Brady | Stars: Rob Schneider, Rachel McAdams, Anna Faris, Matthew Lawrence
Votes: 102,586 | Gross: $35.08M
something as the second movie.
4. Sorority Row (2009)
R | 101 min | Horror, Mystery
A group of sorority sisters try to cover up the death of their house-sister after a prank gone wrong, only to be stalked by a serial killer.
Director: Stewart Hendler | Stars: Briana Evigan, Rumer Willis, Carrie Fisher, Teri Andrez
Votes: 32,400 | Gross: $11.96M
one pretty disturbing movie whit a interesting but usually script. it's not to bad, but not perfect too.
5. Final Destination (2000)
R | 98 min | Horror, Thriller
After getting a premonition about a plane crash on his school trip, Alex, a student saves a few of his classmates. However, their situation gets complicated when death starts chasing them.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Devon Sawa, Ali Larter, Kerr Smith, Kristen Cloke
Votes: 279,369 | Gross: $53.33M
and 2,3,4 too. they are scary at some moments but predictable and fun.
6. Superhero Movie (2008)
PG-13 | 75 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Orphaned high school student Rick Riker is bitten by a radioactive dragonfly, develops super powers (except for the ability to fly), and becomes a hero.
Director: Craig Mazin | Stars: Drake Bell, Leslie Nielsen, Sara Paxton, Christopher McDonald
Votes: 75,543 | Gross: $26.64M
i love parodies really much. i love all scary movies becase they made my cry laughing. and here leslie acted and i loved him. still do. R.I.P
7. Marmaduke (2010)
PG | 87 min | Comedy, Family
A suburban family moves to a new neighborhood with their large, yet lovable Great Dane, who has a tendency to wreak havoc in his own oblivious way.
Director: Tom Dey | Stars: Owen Wilson, Judy Greer, Lee Pace, Emma Stone
Votes: 17,513 | Gross: $33.64M
i love great danes and collies, so i enjoyed the movie.
8. Death at a Funeral (2010)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama
A funeral ceremony turns into a debacle of exposed family secrets and misplaced bodies.
Director: Neil LaBute | Stars: Chris Rock, Martin Lawrence, Keith David, Loretta Devine
Votes: 53,642 | Gross: $42.74M
really really funny movie. i liked them all in the movie. i didn't hope i'll get so much fun here. and i didn't watch the original. i know, that's pitty.
9. Mirrors (I) (2008)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
An ex-cop and his family are the target of an evil force that is using mirrors as a gateway into their home.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Paula Patton, Amy Smart, Cameron Boyce
Votes: 113,708 | Gross: $30.69M
well, i liked this one. it isn't too scary but still enjoyable. and i hate mirrors 2. it's so stupid.
10. The Princess Diaries (2001)
G | 115 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Mia Thermopolis has just found out that she is the heir apparent to the throne of Genovia. With her friends Lilly and Michael Moscovitz in tow, she tries to navigate through the rest of her sixteenth year.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julie Andrews, Anne Hathaway, Hector Elizondo, Heather Matarazzo
Votes: 163,492 | Gross: $108.25M
i never really was a fan of anne h, but this movie of her is funny and watchable. it's almost good.
11. Hall Pass (2011)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
Rick and Fred, two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages, are given a Hall Pass by their wives: for one week, they can do whatever they want.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jason Sudeikis, Christina Applegate, Jenna Fischer
Votes: 131,067 | Gross: $45.06M
even i hate owen wilson, this movie was funny at some parts, at some parts movie was nasty. anyway, not good as we hoped.
12. The Roommate (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When college freshman Sara arrives on campus for the first time, she befriends her roommate, Rebecca, unaware that the girl is becoming dangerously obsessed with her.
Director: Christian E. Christiansen | Stars: Minka Kelly, Leighton Meester, Cam Gigandet, Aly Michalka
Votes: 41,339 | Gross: $37.30M
i loved the roommate. the actress that acted roommate. i love her and she looked so good for this role. but, poor script ruined her talent.
13. Just Go with It (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
On a weekend trip to Hawaii, a plastic surgeon convinces his loyal assistant to pose as his soon-to-be-divorced wife in order to cover up a careless lie he told to his much-younger girlfriend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Brooklyn Decker, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 265,385 | Gross: $103.03M
so funny. i hoped i'll get just another romantic comedy whit hot stars, but i didn't. this movie isn't good, and who cares.
14. Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Separated by a garden fence and a feud, are blue gnomes on one side and red gnomes on the other. This doesn't stop blue Gnomeo and red Juliet from falling in love with each other. Do they have a future together?
Director: Kelly Asbury | Stars: James McAvoy, Emily Blunt, Maggie Smith, Ashley Jensen
Votes: 59,655 | Gross: $99.97M
it was good for me (:
15. The Mechanic (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An elite hitman teaches his trade to an apprentice who has a connection to one of his previous victims.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Jason Statham, Ben Foster, Donald Sutherland, Tony Goldwyn
Votes: 171,597 | Gross: $29.12M
love it. love the way they act it. love actors and their acting. anyway, i loved this 'ain't good' movie.
16. Newspaper Boy (1997)
Not Rated | 130 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Director: Nisar | Stars: Mukesh, Suma Kanakala, Jagathy Sreekumar, Kalabhavan Mani
Votes: 45
even it's bad, too bad, i watched it twice and enjoy it really much. it gets all it needs for one sense movie.
17. The Children (2008)
R | 84 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A relaxing Christmas vacation turns into a terrifying fight for survival as the children begin to turn on their parents.
Director: Tom Shankland | Stars: Eva Birthistle, Stephen Campbell Moore, Jeremy Sheffield, Rachel Shelley
Votes: 19,028
great british movie, just wasn't good for some guys.
18. Children of the Corn (1984)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
A young couple is trapped in a remote town where a dangerous religious cult of children believes that everyone over age 18 must be killed.
Director: Fritz Kiersch | Stars: Peter Horton, Linda Hamilton, R.G. Armstrong, John Franklin
Votes: 57,312 | Gross: $14.57M
some hate this movie. oh my God, it's king's piece. and i love it
19. I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
R | 108 min | Horror, Thriller
A writer who is brutalized during her cabin retreat seeks revenge on her attackers, who left her for dead.
Director: Steven R. Monroe | Stars: Sarah Butler, Jeff Branson, Andrew Howard, Daniel Franzese
Votes: 93,113 | Gross: $0.09M
ebert gave him zero of four. i give it two of four because of revenge scenes and fun it gave.
20. The Tourist (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Thriller
Revolves around Frank, an American tourist visiting Italy to mend a broken heart. Elise is an extraordinary woman who deliberately crosses his path.
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Stars: Johnny Depp, Angelina Jolie, Paul Bettany, Timothy Dalton
Votes: 256,378 | Gross: $67.63M
even it get bad reviews, i liked jolie and depp in the movie, and get something as quiet fun.
21. Prom Night (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 88 min | Horror
Donna's senior prom is supposed to be the best night of her life, though a sadistic killer from her past has different plans for her and her friends.
Director: Nelson McCormick | Stars: Brittany Snow, Scott Porter, Jessica Stroup, Dana Davis
Votes: 38,157 | Gross: $43.87M
it is really bad horror for someone, but for me... well, me and my company just had fun.
22. The Stepfather (2009)
PG-13 | 101 min | Mystery, Thriller
Michael Harding (Penn Badgely) returns home from military school to find his mother Susan (Sela Ward) happily in love and living with her new boyfriend David (Dylan Walsh). As the two men get to know each other, he becomes more and more suspicious of the man who is always there to help.
Director: Nelson McCormick | Stars: Penn Badgley, Dylan Walsh, Sela Ward, Amber Heard
Votes: 38,674 | Gross: $29.06M
nice 'summer' horror. or better say, 'fall' horror.
23. The Collector (I) (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Andrea Roth, Juan Fernández, William Prael
Votes: 72,181 | Gross: $7.71M
even it isn't so smart and not having such good script, all of you, who watched the movie have to admit that movie is brutal, sense, scary and bloody. pefrect formula for having fun.
24. Captivity (2007)
R | 96 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A man and a woman awaken to find themselves trapped in a cellar. As their kidnapper drives them mad, the truth about their horrific abduction is revealed.
Director: Roland Joffé | Stars: Elisha Cuthbert, Daniel Gillies, Pruitt Taylor Vince, Michael Harney
Votes: 23,695 | Gross: $2.63M
even it's so predicatble and bad acted, this is one of the movie i enjoy the most.
25. Wrong Turn (I) (2003)
R | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
Chris and a group of five friends are left stranded deep in the middle of the woods after their cars collide. As they venture deeper into the woods, they face an uncertain and bloodcurdling fate.
Director: Rob Schmidt | Stars: Eliza Dushku, Jeremy Sisto, Emmanuelle Chriqui, Desmond Harrington
Votes: 131,399 | Gross: $15.42M
one perfect movie for company. it goes better and better whit every second. i know this isn't smart movie, that critics like, but anyway, i like it very much. second one wasn't so bad, but third sucks. i know that four will suck too.
26. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003)
R | 104 min | Horror
Set a few days after the original, a championship basketball team's bus is attacked by The Creeper, the winged, flesh-eating terror, on the last day of his 23-day feeding frenzy.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Jonathan Breck, Ray Wise, Nicki Aycox, Garikayi Mutambirwa
Votes: 70,561 | Gross: $35.67M
ok bout the first, but this one you didn't like it. but it is really scary and disturbing for me. so enjoy.
27. The Glass House (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An orphaned teenager is taken in by a Malibu couple but discovers they aren't the caring friends they seemed to be.
Director: Daniel Sackheim | Stars: Diane Lane, Leelee Sobieski, Stellan Skarsgård, Bruce Dern
Votes: 39,826 | Gross: $18.00M
mmm, this one is for teenagers. yeah, really.
28. Urban Legend (1998)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A college student suspects a series of bizarre deaths are connected to certain urban legends.
Director: Jamie Blanks | Stars: Jared Leto, Alicia Witt, Rebecca Gayheart, Michael Rosenbaum
Votes: 71,455 | Gross: $38.07M
when i was a kid i couldn't sleep after seeing this. it presented a nightmare for me. now i just love it as the way it is. and that way shows fun.
29. Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008 Video)
Unrated | 91 min | Horror
After their car breaks down in the desert, four friends try to find their way back to civilization while trying to escape Rusty Nail's bloody wrath.
Director: Louis Morneau | Stars: Nicki Aycox, Nick Zano, Laura Jordan, Kyle Schmid
Votes: 9,241
fun but stupid. stupid, you've heard it.
30. Due Date (2010)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
High-strung father-to-be Peter Highman is forced to hitch a ride with aspiring actor Ethan Tremblay on a road trip in order to make it to his child's birth on time.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Zach Galifianakis, Michelle Monaghan, Jamie Foxx
Votes: 357,879 | Gross: $100.54M
i just looove downey.
31. Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
R | 89 min | Comedy
A sendup of all the teen movies that have accumulated in the past two decades.
Director: Joel Gallen | Stars: Chyler Leigh, Jaime Pressly, Chris Evans, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 115,866 | Gross: $38.25M
i know it maybe should been in garbage, but this is the movie you will laugh on.
32. Flubber (1997)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
An absent-minded professor discovers "flubber," a rubber-like super-bouncy substance.
Director: Les Mayfield | Stars: Robin Williams, Marcia Gay Harden, Christopher McDonald, Ted Levine
Votes: 94,619 | Gross: $92.98M
years ago, when i was younger, i kinda like a movie like this.
33. Baby's Day Out (1994)
PG | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
After three kidnappers lose the baby they have kidnapped, both the cops and kidnappers go looking for the baby.
Director: Patrick Read Johnson | Stars: Lara Flynn Boyle, Joe Mantegna, Joe Pantoliano, Brian Haley
Votes: 55,662 | Gross: $16.67M
loved the baby.
34. Rush Hour (1998)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A loyal and dedicated Hong Kong Inspector teams up with a reckless and loudmouthed L.A.P.D. detective to rescue the Chinese Consul's kidnapped daughter, while trying to arrest a dangerous crime lord along the way.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker, Ken Leung, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 294,536 | Gross: $141.15M
i know that these hours aren't good but they are funny. do you agree?
35. Wild Target (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A hit-man tries to retire but a beautiful thief may change his plans.
Director: Jonathan Lynn | Stars: Bill Nighy, Emily Blunt, Rupert Grint, Rupert Everett
Votes: 40,514 | Gross: $0.12M
nice british movie. loved emily.
36. Brother Bear (2003)
G | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a young Inuit hunter needlessly kills a bear, he is magically changed into a bear himself as punishment with a talkative cub being his only guide to changing back.
Directors: Aaron Blaise, Robert Walker | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Jeremy Suarez, Rick Moranis, Jason Raize
Votes: 123,715 | Gross: $85.34M
this is one great family story. also love this movie because i watched when it's translated on bosnian. it's funny so much.
37. Hide and Seek (2005)
R | 101 min | Horror, Mystery
As a widower tries to piece together his life in the wake of his wife's suicide, his daughter finds solace, at first, in her imaginary friend.
Director: John Polson | Stars: Robert De Niro, Dakota Fanning, Famke Janssen, Elisabeth Shue
Votes: 88,758 | Gross: $51.10M
perfect example that good actor as de niro can make mistakes.
38. Pulse (I) (2006)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When their computer hacker friend accidentally channels a mysterious wireless signal, a group of co-eds rally to stop a terrifying evil from taking over the world.
Director: Jim Sonzero | Stars: Kristen Bell, Rick Gonzalez, Christina Milian, Ian Somerhalder
Votes: 30,693 | Gross: $20.26M
don't ask me for this one i just loved it.
39. Wanted (2008)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A frustrated office worker discovers that he is the son of a professional assassin, and that he shares his father's superhuman killing abilities.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Angelina Jolie, James McAvoy, Morgan Freeman, Terence Stamp
Votes: 408,475 | Gross: $134.51M
i already said. i love angie.
40. She's the Man (2006)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Romance, Sport
When her brother decides to ditch for a couple weeks, Viola heads over to his elite boarding school, disguised as him, and proceeds to fall for his school's star soccer player, and soon learns she's not the only one with romantic troubles.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Amanda Bynes, Laura Ramsey, Channing Tatum, Vinnie Jones
Votes: 175,722 | Gross: $2.34M
just funny. nothing more, nothing else.
Tell Your Friends