STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 146 this week

Kristen Bell (I)


Kristen Anne Bell (born 1980) is an American actress and singer. She was born and raised in Huntington Woods, Michigan, and is the daughter of Lorelei (Frygier), a nurse, and Tom Bell, a television news director. Her ancestry is Polish (mother) and German, English, Irish, and Scottish (father). Kristen found her talent in entertainment at an early... See full bio »

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Sep 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 03 Dec 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 07 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kristen Bell's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Frozen
Frozen Anna
(2013)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Forgetting Sarah Marshall Sarah Marshall
(2008)
Veronica Mars
Veronica Mars Veronica Mars
(2004-2007)
Veronica Mars
Veronica Mars Veronica Mars
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (80 credits)
 2017 Olaf's Frozen Adventure (TV Short) (filming)
Anna (voice)
 2017 CHIPS (completed)
  Frozen 2 (announced)
Anna (voice)
 2016 LEGO Frozen Northern Lights (TV Mini-Series)
Anna (voice)
 2016 Terrific Trucks (TV Series)
Zippy
- The Mini Truck Dream Team (2016) ... Zippy
- Episode #1.13 ... Zippy
- Episode #1.11 ... Zippy
 2016 Bad Moms
Kiki
 2016 The Boss
Claire
 2016 Zootopia
Priscilla (voice)
 2016 iZombie (TV Series)
Kristen Bell
- Fifty Shades of Grey Matter (2016) ... Kristen Bell (voice, uncredited)
 2015 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Harper
- Friend with Benefit (2015) ... Harper (voice)
 2015 Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game)
Anna (voice)
 2015 Frozen Fever (Short)
Anna (voice)
 2014-2015 Bubble Guppies (TV Series)
Rogirl
- Bubble Kitty! (2015) ... Rogirl
- Gobble Gobble Guppies! (2014) ... Rogirl
- Come to Your Senses! (2014) ... Rogirl
- The Oyster Bunny! (2014) ... Rogirl
 2014 Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Video Game)
Anna (voice)
 2013/I Frozen
Anna (voice)
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Anna (voice)
 2012 Unsupervised (TV Series)
Megan
- Reggie Dog Bites (2012) ... Megan (voice)
- Black Squirrels (2012) ... Megan (voice)
- The Great Traveler's Road (2012) ... Megan (voice)
- Youngbloods (2012) ... Megan (voice)
 2007-2012 Gossip Girl (TV Series)
Gossip Girl / Herself
- New York, I Love You XOXO (2012) ... Gossip Girl / Herself (uncredited)
- The Revengers (2012) ... Gossip Girl (voice, uncredited)
- It's Really Complicated (2012) ... Gossip Girl (voice, uncredited)
- Save the Last Chance (2012) ... Gossip Girl (voice, uncredited)
- Where the Vile Things Are (2012) ... Gossip Girl (voice, uncredited)
 2012 Burning Love (TV Series)
Mandy
- Episode #1.12 (2012) ... Mandy (credit only)
- Finale (2012) ... Mandy
- Episode #1.8 (2012) ... Mandy
 2012 Flatland 2: Sphereland (Video)
Hex
 2011 Glenn Martin DDS (TV Series)
Hayley
- Videogame Wizard (2011) ... Hayley (voice)
 2011 Scream 4
Chloe
 2010/I Burlesque
Nikki
 2010 Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (Video Game)
Lucy Stillman (voice)
 2010 You Again
Marni
 2010 Astro Boy vs. The Junkyard Pirates (Video short)
Cora (voice)
 2009 Assassin's Creed II (Video Game)
Lucy Stillman (voice)
 2009 Astro Boy: The Video Game (Video Game)
Cora (voice)
 2009 Astro Boy
Cora (voice)
 2009 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
Mandy
- Da Doggone Daddy-Daughter Dinner Dance (2009) ... Mandy (voice)
 2009 Fanboys
Zoe
 2007 Flatland: The Movie (Short)
Hex (voice)
 2007 Assassin's Creed (Video Game)
Lucy Stillman (voice)
 2006 Roman
The Girl / Isis
 2006/I Pulse
Mattie
 2006 Fifty Pills
Gracie
 2005 The Receipt (Short)
Pretty Girl
 2005 Deepwater
Nurse Laurie
 2005 Last Days of America (Video)
Friend in New York #1
 2004 Gracie's Choice (TV Movie)
Gracie Thompson
 2003 Everwood (TV Series)
Stacey Wilson
 2003 The O'Keefes (TV Series)
Virginia's Owner
- Jobs (2003) ... Virginia's Owner
- Substitute Teacher (2003) ... Virginia's Owner
 2003 American Dreams (TV Series)
Amy Fielding
- Act of Contrition (2003) ... Amy Fielding
 2003 The Shield (TV Series)
Jessica Hintel
- The Quick Fix (2003) ... Jessica Hintel
 2002 Neko no ongaeshi
Hiromi (English version, voice)
 2002 People Are Dead
Angela's Friend #1
 1998 Polish Wedding
Teenage Girl (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (149 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial, "Vote For," for The Gap. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 25 Articles | 11 Pictorials | 43 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I pushed myself way too hard during the first year of Veronica Mars (2004) and I got moody and run-down. Now I'll go to bed early instead of going out with friends. It's not always the most fun option, but I know I need at least eight hours of sleep to feel balanced. See more »

Trivia:

When asked by Empire magazine if she considers herself a gamer, she replied: "You know, I used to be so much. When systems first came out I was all over regular Nintendo, Super Nintendo, Sega, N64. My N64 was the only thing I couldn't live without in college." She cited her favorite N64 games as GoldenEye (1997) and Mario Kart 64 (1996). See more »

Trademark:

Short stature

Nickname:

KB See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page