Desert Island Films.....
by padfootbarguest-368-409605 | created - 12 May 2012 | updated - 12 May 2012 | PublicOk, so the idea isn't new, but suppose you are marooned on a desert island with still working DVD player (not very likely I admit, and by some strange fluke you also seem to posess a prototype solar powered DVD player so playback power is not a problem - very handy) and some disks to go with it. What would you choose? This is what I would salvage from the sinking ship/crashed aircraft....
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,618 | Gross: $32.87M
Brilliant, and although it maybe considered heresy by some, the originally released version with the voice over is my favourite version of this classic.
2. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,638 | Gross: $33.23M
I defey anybody to remain downhearted after viewing this gem.
3. Man on the Train (2002)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A man steps off a train into a French village awaiting the day when he will rob the town bank. He meets a retired poetry teacher striking up a strange friendship and explore the road not taken, each wanting to live the other's life.
Director: Patrice Leconte | Stars: Jean Rochefort, Johnny Hallyday, Jean-François Stévenin, Charlie Nelson
Votes: 7,544 | Gross: $2.54M
Great acting, great story.
4. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,691 | Gross: $85.16M
James Cameron's take on the Alien franchise is a good 'turn your brain off & enjoy' film, go for the directors cut version.
5. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,761
You are going to have to have something to lift your spirits on occasion while you await your rescuers and this series should do just that - if you are lucky you will have been able to rescue the complete box set from the wreckage.
6. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 850,364 | Gross: $10.06M
Animation doesn't get any better than this.
7. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,055,100 | Gross: $171.48M
They should have left it at this but no, the Wachowski's had to spoil it with those awful sequels. D'oh!
8. Wasabi (2001)
R | 94 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
In Japan for the funeral of his long-lost love, a tough French detective learns that he also has a teenage daughter and that her life is in danger from the Yakuza.
Director: Gérard Krawczyk | Stars: Jean Reno, Ryôko Hirosue, Michel Muller, Carole Bouquet
Votes: 42,819 | Gross: $0.08M
Any film featuring Jean Reno is good, even the dodgy ones but this is one of my top 5 Reno features.
9. Spaced (1999–2001)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
Friends Tim and Daisy, 20-something North Londoners with uncertain futures, must pretend to be a couple to live in the only apartment they can afford.
Stars: Simon Pegg, Jessica Hynes, Julia Deakin, Nick Frost
Votes: 57,687
Another choice designed to cheer.....
10. A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
PG | 104 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A British wartime aviator who cheats death must argue for his life before a celestial court, hoping to prolong his fledgling romance with an American girl.
Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger | Stars: David Niven, Kim Hunter, Robert Coote, Kathleen Byron
Votes: 24,929
'Nuff said.
11. Ronin (1998)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A freelancing former U.S. Intelligence Agent tries to track down a mysterious package that is wanted by the Irish and the Russians.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jean Reno, Natascha McElhone, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 195,272 | Gross: $41.62M
Jean Reno AND Robert DeNiro, who could ask for more?
12. The Searchers (1956)
Passed | 119 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
An American Civil War veteran embarks on a years-long journey to rescue his niece from the Comanches after the rest of his brother's family is massacred in a raid on their Texas farm.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Jeffrey Hunter, Vera Miles, Ward Bond
Votes: 96,372
I'm not a massive John Wayne fan but he is brilliant in this.
13. Open Range (2003)
R | 139 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A former gunslinger is forced to take up arms again when he and his cattle crew are threatened by a corrupt lawman.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Robert Duvall, Diego Luna, Abraham Benrubi
Votes: 78,187 | Gross: $58.33M
Kevin Costner stars and directs but Robert Duval steals the show as he does in most films he appears in.
14. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,380,932 | Gross: $290.48M
The best of the original 3 films.
15. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,801 | Gross: $322.74M
The first film to blow me away as a youngster back in the seventies. That opening shot of the Star Destroyer passing endlessly over the camera, the Storm Troopers, Princess Leia (what young lad did not have a thing for the gorgeous princess?) What a film.
16. Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
R | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In Shanghai, China in the 1940s, a wannabe gangster aspires to join the notorious "Axe Gang" while residents of a housing complex exhibit extraordinary powers in defending their turf.
Director: Stephen Chow | Stars: Stephen Chow, Wah Yuen, Qiu Yuen, Siu-Lung Leung
Votes: 150,948 | Gross: $17.11M
Who would be a member of the Axe Gang trying to conquer Pig Sy Alley?
17. The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
PG | 129 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In 1880s India, two former British soldiers decide to set themselves up as Kings in Kafiristan, a land where no white man has set foot since Alexander the Great.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Christopher Plummer, Saeed Jaffrey
Votes: 52,066
Two greats in action.
18. Dirty Harry (1971)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a man calling himself "the Scorpio Killer" menaces San Francisco, tough-as-nails Police Inspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan is assigned to track down the crazed psychopath.
Directors: Don Siegel, Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Andrew Robinson, Harry Guardino, Reni Santoni
Votes: 168,440 | Gross: $35.90M
Any Clint Eastwood film is decent, this one is one of my favourites.
19. Gone in 60 Seconds (2000)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired master car thief must come back to the industry and steal fifty cars with his crew in one night to save his brother's life.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Angelina Jolie, Giovanni Ribisi, T.J. Cross
Votes: 294,847 | Gross: $101.65M
Another 'switch your brain off & enjoy' film.
20. The Big Blue (1988)
PG | 168 min | Adventure, Drama, Sport
The rivalry between Enzo and Jacques, two childhood friends and now world-renowned free divers, becomes a beautiful and perilous journey into oneself and the unknown.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean-Marc Barr, Jean Reno, Rosanna Arquette, Paul Shenar
Votes: 55,128 | Gross: $3.50M
Chosen not because it has Jean Reno in it but because it is just a great film.
21. Angel-A (2005)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A beautiful woman helps an inept scam artist get his game together.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Rie Rasmussen, Jamel Debbouze, Gilbert Melki, Serge Riaboukine
Votes: 35,680 | Gross: $0.20M
Ok, so it is supposed to be a Top 20, but it's my list so I can squeeze an extra one in.........
Tell Your Friends