My favorite films of 2013 (U.S. release date)
by century_of_fakers | created - 20 Nov 2013 | updated - 20 Apr 2014 | PublicThis is a list of films I watched this year that I really liked. Some of them were released in 2012 or earlier, but they were released in the U.S., where I live, this year. I may also be missing some really great films, but I haven't seen every film released either due to lack of time or other reasons.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 163,448 | Gross: $13.24M
2. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,142 | Gross: $56.67M
3. Blue Is the Warmest Colour (2013)
NC-17 | 180 min | Drama, Romance
Adèle's life is changed when she meets Emma, a young woman with blue hair, who will allow her to discover desire and to assert herself as a woman and as an adult. In front of others, Adèle grows, seeks herself, loses herself, and ultimately finds herself through love and loss.
Director: Abdellatif Kechiche | Stars: Léa Seydoux, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Salim Kechiouche, Aurélien Recoing
Votes: 163,035 | Gross: $2.20M
"Blue.." is a truly wonderful love story, but it's also a slice of a young person's life, who loves, makes mistakes, worries about her future, the same things in other words all of us go through. Adele is one of the most "Real" characters we have ever seen in a movie theater.
4. Stories We Tell (2012)
PG-13 | 108 min | Documentary
A film that excavates layers of myth and memory to find the elusive truth at the core of a family of storytellers.
Director: Sarah Polley | Stars: Michael Polley, John Buchan, Mark Polley, Joanna Polley
Votes: 14,114 | Gross: $1.60M
Sarah Polley's documentary about her mother (a mother she lost at a very young age) deconstructs the documentary genre. Full of twists and turns, what really makes it stand out is its ability to show how subjective our memories can be.
5. Lore (2012)
Not Rated | 109 min | Drama, Romance, War
As the Allies sweep across Germany, Lore leads her siblings on a journey that exposes them to the truth of their parents' beliefs. An encounter with a mysterious refugee forces Lore to rely on a person she has always been taught to hate.
Director: Cate Shortland | Stars: Saskia Rosendahl, Kai-Peter Malina, Nele Trebs, Ursina Lardi
Votes: 15,930 | Gross: $0.97M
Lore is a young girl in a Germany that has just lost the war. When her war criminal parents are arrested she attempts to cross the country with her younger siblings. The journey teaches us how the differences that separate us (whether they are ethnic or religious or something else) are completely ridiculous. In the end we are all people.
6. Blue Jasmine (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New York socialite, deeply troubled and in denial, arrives in San Francisco to impose upon her sister. She looks like a million dollars but isn't bringing money, peace or love.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Peter Sarsgaard, Sally Hawkins
Votes: 212,526 | Gross: $33.41M
I thought "Midnight in Paris" was Woody Allen's best film, but he somehow managed to make an equally powerful film again this year. Jasmine's story will make us ask ourselves what is truly moral. Her chance encounter with her stepson is probably one of the strangest and most powerful scenes we have seen in a long time.
7. Renoir (2012)
R | 111 min | Biography, Drama, History
Set on the French Riviera in the summer of 1915, Jean Renoir -- son of the Impressionist painter, Pierre-Auguste -- returns home to convalesce after being wounded in World War I. At his ... See full summary »
Director: Gilles Bourdos | Stars: Michel Bouquet, Christa Théret, Vincent Rottiers, Thomas Doret
Votes: 5,992 | Gross: $2.29M
A film about Renoir, the father and painter, Renoir, the son and filmmaker, and their muse. Probably one of the visually attractive films of the last few years.
8. Before Midnight (2013)
R | 109 min | Drama, Romance
We meet Jesse and Celine nine years on in Greece. Almost two decades have passed since their first meeting on that train bound for Vienna.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Ariane Labed
Votes: 172,096 | Gross: $8.11M
The latest installation in the series that follows the life of a couple takes them to Greece, where now, as a married couple with children, and 10 years older, they have to deal with more mundane issues than ever before. Will they survive?
9. Byzantium (2012)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Residents of a coastal town learn, with deathly consequences, the secret shared by the two mysterious women who have sought shelter at a rundown hotel.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Gemma Arterton, Sam Riley, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 45,936 | Gross: $0.08M
Finally a vampire film that delivers that gothic feeling I always associate vampires with.
10. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,536 | Gross: $66.38M
A zombie movie, from the perspective of the zombie? While that is awesome, what made it stand out IMO is how perfectly it presents alienation in our world.
11. Disconnect (I) (2012)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A drama centered on a group of people searching for human connections in today's wired world.
Director: Henry Alex Rubin | Stars: Jason Bateman, Jonah Bobo, Haley Ramm, Hope Davis
Votes: 78,130 | Gross: $7.44M
12. More Than Honey (2012)
Unrated | 95 min | Documentary
An in-depth look at honeybee colonies in California, Switzerland, China and Australia.
Director: Markus Imhoof | Stars: Fred Jaggi, Randolf Menzel, John Miller, Liane Singer
Votes: 4,318 | Gross: $0.07M
13. No (I) (2012)
R | 118 min | Drama, History
An advertising executive comes up with a campaign to defeat Augusto Pinochet in Chile's 1988 referendum.
Director: Pablo Larraín | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Alfredo Castro, Antonia Zegers, Luis Gnecco
Votes: 26,213 | Gross: $2.34M
14. Mud (2012)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Drama
Two young boys encounter a fugitive and form a pact to help him evade the vigilantes that are on his trail and to reunite him with his true love.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Tye Sheridan, Jacob Lofland, Sam Shepard
Votes: 188,799 | Gross: $21.59M
15. Thérèse (2012)
110 min | Drama
An unhappily married woman struggles to break free from social pressures.
Director: Claude Miller | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Gilles Lellouche, Anaïs Demoustier, Catherine Arditi
Votes: 3,898
16. The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two men and their sons must deal with the unforeseen consequences of their actions.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, Eva Mendes, Craig Van Hook
Votes: 290,283 | Gross: $21.38M
17. Trance (I) (2013)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An art auctioneer becomes mixed up with a group of criminals partners with a hypnotherapist in order to recover a lost painting.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James McAvoy, Rosario Dawson, Vincent Cassel, Danny Sapani
Votes: 117,704 | Gross: $2.32M
18. The Great Gatsby (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Drama, Romance
A writer and wall street trader, Nick Carraway, finds himself drawn to the past and lifestyle of his mysterious millionaire neighbor, Jay Gatsby, amid the riotous parties of the Jazz Age.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Carey Mulligan, Joel Edgerton, Tobey Maguire
Votes: 596,691 | Gross: $144.84M
19. Frances Ha (2012)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New York woman apprentices for a dance company and throws herself headlong into her dreams, even as the possibility of realizing them dwindles.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Greta Gerwig, Mickey Sumner, Adam Driver, Michael Zegen
Votes: 94,257 | Gross: $4.06M
20. Short Term 12 (2013)
R | 96 min | Drama
A 20-something supervising staff member of a residential treatment facility navigates the troubled waters of that world alongside her co-worker and longtime boyfriend.
Director: Destin Daniel Cretton | Stars: Brie Larson, Frantz Turner, John Gallagher Jr., Kaitlyn Dever
Votes: 91,795 | Gross: $1.01M
21. Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy? (2013)
Not Rated | 88 min | Documentary, Animation, Biography
A series of interviews featuring linguist, philosopher and activist Noam Chomsky done in hand-drawn animation.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Noam Chomsky, Michel Gondry, Richard Feynman, Michèle Oshima
Votes: 3,678 | Gross: $0.13M
22. Aftermath (2012)
Unrated | 107 min | Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
A Polish man who returns home after the death of his father unearths a secret about the now-deceased Jewish residents of his village.
Director: Wladyslaw Pasikowski | Stars: Ireneusz Czop, Jerzy Szymkiewi, Wojciech Walasik, Zbigniew Zamachowski
Votes: 4,241 | Gross: $0.00M
23. Paris-Manhattan (2012)
Not Rated | 77 min | Comedy, Romance
Alice, a Woody Allen-obsessed pharmacist and hopeless romantic, meets a charming man named Victor but has trouble committing to him.
Director: Sophie Lellouche | Stars: Alice Taglioni, Patrick Bruel, Marine Delterme, Michel Aumont
Votes: 3,983
24. Stoker (2013)
R | 99 min | Drama, Thriller
After India's father dies, her Uncle Charlie, who she never knew existed, comes to live with her and her unstable mother. She comes to suspect this mysterious, charming man has ulterior motives and becomes increasingly infatuated with him.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Nicole Kidman, Matthew Goode, Dermot Mulroney
Votes: 114,516 | Gross: $1.70M
25. The Great Beauty (2013)
Not Rated | 141 min | Drama
Jep Gambardella has seduced his way through the lavish nightlife of Rome for decades, but after his 65th birthday and a shock from the past, Jep looks past the nightclubs and parties to find a timeless landscape of absurd, exquisite beauty.
Director: Paolo Sorrentino | Stars: Toni Servillo, Carlo Verdone, Sabrina Ferilli, Carlo Buccirosso
Votes: 97,374 | Gross: $2.85M
Tell Your Friends