STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 93 this week

Claude Miller (I) (1942–2012)


Claude Miller was born on February 20, 1942 in Paris, France. He was a director and writer, known for The Grilling (1981), The Little Thief (1988) and A Secret (2007). He was married to Annie Miller. He died on April 4, 2012 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Paris, France

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 618 people
created 09 Dec 2012
 
a list of 328 people
created 11 May 2013
 
a list of 94 people
created 06 Mar 2020
 
a list of 8 people
created 12 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Claude Miller's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Grilling Director
(1981)
The Little Thief Director
(1988)
A Secret Director
(2007)
Alias Betty Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2012 Thérèse
 2010 On bosse ici! On vit ici! On reste ici! (Short) (co-director)
 2009 Marching Band (Documentary)
 2007 A Secret
 2007 Laissez-les grandir ici! (Documentary short) (co-director)
 2001 Alias Betty
 2000 Of Woman and Magic (TV Movie)
 1998 Class Trip
 1997 We, France's Undocumented Immigrants (Short) (co-director)
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary) (segment "Claude Miller/Paris")
 1995 Les enfants de Lumière (Documentary)
 1994 The Smile
 1985 L'effrontée
 1981 The Grilling
 1969 La question ordinaire (Short)
 1967 Juliet dans Paris (Short)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Production manager (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Author with writer and film critic Claire Vassé of the book "Serrer sa chance" (Stock, 2007).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Claude Miler

Spouse:

Annie Miller  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Children inherit their parents; they are not responsible. They inherit a wealth of features-good, bad- and they must manage. See more »

Trivia:

He is survived by his wife Annie Miller and their son Nathan Miller. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed