STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 153 this week

Baz Luhrmann


Baz Luhrmann grew up in rural Australia. He first became enthralled by the world of movies and the power of storytelling at his father's theatre. He also encountered a variety of interesting people while working at the local gas station, and Luhrmann went on to use these experiences as a source for his own creativity. His most notable works to ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Apr 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 06 Oct 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Baz Luhrmann's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 33 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Moulin Rouge! Writer
(2001)
Australia Writer
(2008)
(2013)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2017 ERDEM x H&M: The Secret Life of Flowers (Short) (written by)
  The Get Down (TV Series) (created by - 11 episodes, 2016 - 2017) (story by - 1 episode, 2016) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 2016)
- Only from Exile Can We Come Home (2017) ... (creator)
- Gamble Everything (2017) ... (creator)
- The Beat Says, This Is the Way (2017) ... (creator)
- One by One, Into the Dark (2017) ... (creator)
- Unfold Your Own Myth (2017) ... (creator)
 2013 The Great Gatsby (screenplay)
 2012 Hard Chic (Short)
 2012 Naïf Chic (Short)
 2012 The Classical Body (Short)
 2012 The Exotic Body (Short)
 2012 The Surreal Body (Short)
 2012 Ugly Chic (Short)
 2009 The 81st Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (sketches written by)
 2008 Australia (screenplay) / (story)
 2001 Moulin Rouge! (written by)
 1996 Romeo + Juliet (screenplay)
 1992 Strictly Ballroom (earlier screenplay) / (original idea) / (screenplay)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Produced and directed a hit re-invention of the classic opera "La Boheme" for the stage in Sydney, Australia, taking place in the 1950s post-war Paris, stressing acting more than big "[Luciano Pavarotti]-style voices", to create an experience for "people who might be a little intimidated by opera". It was eventually filmed in ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Bazmark Inq. Pty. Ltd.

Alternate Names:

BLAM

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One of the proud moments for us was Robert Wise, who directed The Sound of Music (1965) and West Side Story (1961), he is the great-great-grandfather of musical cinema, and he said, "I've seen Moulin Rouge! (2001) and the musical has been re-invented." I bring this up because you get that kind of thing and that's wonderful. See more »

Trivia:

Luhrmann and Catherine Martin's first child, Lillian (Lilly) Amanda Luhrmann, was born in Sydney on Friday, 10th October 2003. See more »

Trademark:

Films often begin in a comedic manner and end in tragedy See more »

Nickname:

Baz

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed