STARmeter
Top 500
Up 123 this week

Steve McQueen (III)


Steve McQueen was born on October 9, 1969 in London, England as Steve Rodney McQueen. He is a director and writer, known for 12 Years a Slave (2013), Shame (2011) and Hunger (2008). He is married to Bianca Stigter. They have two children. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 2 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 25 Jun 2017
 
a list of 34 people
created 26 Nov 2014
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steve McQueen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 83 wins & 87 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave Director
(2013)
Shame Director
(2011)
Hunger Director
(2008)
Widows Director
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2018 Widows (directed by)
 2016 Codes of Conduct (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2016)
 2016 Mr. Burberry (Short)
 2014/VI Ashes (Short)
 2011 Shame
 2009 Giardini (Short)
 2009 Static (Short)
 2008 Rayners Lane (Short)
 2008 Hunger
 2007 Gravesend (Short)
 2007 Running Thunder (Short)
 2007 Unexploded (Short)
 2005 Pursuit (Short)
 2004/III Charlotte (Short)
 2002 Carib's Leap (Short)
 2002 Western Deep (Short)
 2001 7th Nov. (Short)
 2001 Girls, Tricky (Short)
 2001 Illuminer (Short)
 2000 Cold Breath (Short)
 1999 Prey (Short)
 1998 Drumroll (Short)
 1997 Catch (Short)
 1997 Deadpan (Short)
 1997 Exodus (Short)
 1996 Just Above My Head (Short)
 1996/II Stage (Short)
 1995 Five Easy Pieces (Short)
 1993 Bear (Short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Video Installation: "Girls, Tricky" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Himself

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Art can't fix anything. It can just observe and portray. What's important is that it becomes an object, a thing you can see and talk about and refer to. A film is an object around which you can have a debate, more so than the incident itself. It's someone's view of an incident, an advanced starting point. See more »

Trivia:

Did not direct a feature length film until he was 38 years old. See more »

Trademark:

Brutally realistic portrayal of violence See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed