Noam Chomsky


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,087 this week
Noam Chomsky was born on December 7, 1928, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. His undergraduate and graduate years were spent at the University of Pennsylvania, where he received his PhD in linguistics in 1955. From 1951-55, he was a Junior Fellow of the Harvard University Society of Fellows. While a Junior Fellow he completed his doctoral ... See full bio »

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 12 Oct 2018
 
a list of 384 people
created 14 Apr 2012
 
a list of 219 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 
a list of 285 people
created 23 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noam Chomsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2019 Noam Chomsky: Internationalism or Extinction (Documentary) (original writer)
 2006 Imperial Grand Strategy (Video documentary)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (225 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The New Military Humanism". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Dr. Noam Chomsky | Prof Noah Chomsky | Prof Noam Chomsky | Prof. Noam Chomsky | Nômu Chomusukî

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Carol Chomsky  (her death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on dealing with Holocaust deniers] Going back years, I am absolutely certain that I've taken far more extreme postitions on people who deny the Holocaust than you have. For example, you go back to my earliest articles and you will find that I say that even to enter into the arena of debate on the question of whether the Nazis carried out such atrocities is already to lose one's humanity. So I ... See more »

Trivia:

Caused a major controversy when an article he'd written in defense of free speech was used as a preface for a book by Robert Faurisson, a French professor whose works have focused on his belief that the Holocaust was a hoax. Chomsky's support of Faurisson's right to freedom of speech, defense of the credibility of Faurrison's research and his repeated criticisms of Israel have led to accusations ... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed