Best movies of 2013
by Sorpse | created - 24 Apr 2013 | updated - 14 Sep 2014 | Publicthese movies became available for widespread Canadian viewing in 2013. suggestions are appreciated
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Maniac (2012)
Not Rated | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
As he helps a young artist with her upcoming exhibition, the owner of a mannequin shop's deadly, suppressed desires come to the surface.
Director: Franck Khalfoun | Stars: Elijah Wood, Nora Arnezeder, America Olivo, Megan Duffy
Votes: 40,368 | Gross: $0.02M
just completely insane and disturbing
2. Evil Dead (2013)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five friends head to a remote cabin, where the discovery of a Book of the Dead leads them to unwittingly summon up demons living in the nearby woods.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Jessica Lucas, Lou Taylor Pucci
Votes: 197,349 | Gross: $54.24M
*beep* crazy, awesome way to start of 2013.
3. This Is the End (2013)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Six Los Angeles celebrities are stuck in James Franco's house after a series of devastating events just destroyed the city. Inside, the group not only have to face the apocalypse, but themselves.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Jonah Hill, Seth Rogen, Jay Baruchel
Votes: 435,074 | Gross: $101.47M
as expected it is hilarious. I still think pineapple express is better but this one doesn't disappoint.
4. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,126 | Gross: $291.05M
looks awesome but is the same old origin story. the sequel should be amazing
5. Elysium (I) (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the year 2154, the very wealthy live on a man-made space station while the rest of the population resides on a ruined Earth. A man takes on a mission that could bring equality to the polarized worlds.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, Sharlto Copley, Alice Braga
Votes: 471,209 | Gross: $93.05M
awesome sci fi action movie
6. V/H/S/2 (2013)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
Searching for a missing student, two private investigators break into his house and find collection of VHS tapes. Viewing the horrific contents of each cassette, they realize there may be dark motives behind the student's disappearance.
Directors: Simon Barrett, Jason Eisener, Gareth Evans, Gregg Hale, Eduardo Sánchez, Timo Tjahjanto, Adam Wingard | Stars: Lawrence Michael Levine, Kelsy Abbott, Adam Wingard, Hannah Hughes
Votes: 44,004 | Gross: $0.02M
just as badass as the first and even more memorable. I really liked every short in this compilation.
7. Bad Milo (2013)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Horror
A man learns that his unusual stomach pains are being caused by a demon living in his intestines.
Director: Jacob Vaughan | Stars: Ken Marino, Gillian Jacobs, Patrick Warburton, Mary Kay Place
Votes: 7,976 | Gross: $0.02M
hilarious, what could have been a lame cheese fest is actually a clever funny cheese fest
8. The Hangover Part III (2013)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime
When one of their own is kidnapped by an angry gangster, the Wolf Pack must track down Mr. Chow, who has escaped from prison and is on the run.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 335,518 | Gross: $112.20M
a lot of the same old same old but still make me laugh constantly.
9. Manborg (2011)
Not Rated | 70 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A soldier, brought back to life as a cyborg, fights alongside a band of adventurers against demon hordes in a dystopian future.
Director: Steven Kostanski | Stars: Matthew Kennedy, Adam Brooks, Meredith Sweeney, Conor Sweeney
Votes: 2,920
Pretty awesome, way better than average fan film. it's flawed, intentionally and unintentionally, but its 100% fun.
10. American Mary (2012)
R | 103 min | Drama, Horror
The allure of easy money sends Mary Mason, a medical student, into the world of underground surgeries which ends up leaving more marks on her than her so-called "freakish" clients.
Directors: Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska | Stars: Katharine Isabelle, Antonio Cupo, Tristan Risk, David Lovgren
Votes: 28,335
memorable and unique
11. Mold! (2012)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Set in 1984, when the war on drugs was at its height, the story concerns a strain of mold developed by the government to wipe out Colombian coca fields. Unfortunately, during a ... See full summary »
Director: Neil Meschino | Stars: Ardis Campbell, Robert Fattorini, Chris Gentile, Lawrence George
Votes: 292
low budget indie movie done right. Great characters, dialogue, and gore.
12. You're Next (2011)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When the Davison family comes under attack during their wedding anniversary getaway, the gang of mysterious killers soon learns that one of the victims harbors a secret talent for fighting back.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Sharni Vinson, Joe Swanberg, AJ Bowen, Nicholas Tucci
Votes: 109,502 | Gross: $18.47M
awesome home invasion movie. way better than the strangers
13. Machete Kills (2013)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The U.S. government recruits Machete to battle his way through Mexico in order to take down an arms dealer who looks to launch a weapon into space.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Danny Trejo, Alexa PenaVega, Mel Gibson, Jessica Alba
Votes: 82,440 | Gross: $8.01M
even more dumb and outrageous than the first
14. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013)
R | 92 min | Comedy
86-year-old Irving Zisman takes a trip from Nebraska to North Carolina to take his 8 year-old grandson, Billy, back to his real father.
Director: Jeff Tremaine | Stars: Johnny Knoxville, Jackson Nicoll, Gregorio, Georgina Cates
Votes: 98,286 | Gross: $102.00M
hilarious, although it doesn't quite blow my mind probably because we've seen it all before, the movie still made me laugh constantly throughout
15. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,584,373 | Gross: $116.90M
pretty much just drugs and sex. I was surprised by the amount of debauchery
16. Spring Breakers (2012)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Four college girls hold up a restaurant in order to fund their spring break vacation. While partying, drinking, and taking drugs, they are arrested, only to be bailed out by a drug and arms dealer.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Vanessa Hudgens, Selena Gomez, Ashley Benson, Rachel Korine
Votes: 148,827 | Gross: $14.12M
gets pretty cool about half way through. The chicks in bikinis with pink ski masks and shotguns was bad ass.
17. Adam Chaplin (2011)
Not Rated | 84 min | Action, Crime, Horror
His life was torn apart when his wife was murdered by Mafia boss Denny. Filled with vengeance, Adam summoned a demon that endowed him with god-like strength so that he might survive his journey through Heaven's Valley.
Directors: Emanuele De Santi, Giulio De Santi | Stars: Emanuele De Santi, Valeria Sannino, Chiara Marfella, Christian Riva
Votes: 2,171
uber gory, great characters, only problem was the pacing...
18. We Are What We Are (2013)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
The Parkers, a reclusive family who follow ancient customs, find their secret existence threatened as a torrential downpour moves into their area, forcing daughters Iris and Rose to assume responsibilities beyond those of a typical family.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Bill Sage, Ambyr Childers, Julia Garner, Wyatt Russell
Votes: 22,122 | Gross: $0.08M
a more tame version of hidden In the woods. still pretty ruthless though
19. Hidden in the Woods (2012)
Not Rated | 97 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Ater their abusive father is jailed, two sisters being raised in a remote area of Chile find they have to answer to their uncle, a drug kingpin who wants his missing product back.
Director: Patricio Valladares | Stars: Siboney Lo, Carolina Retamal, Josefa Mora, Daniel Antivilo
Votes: 633
the nastiest watchable movie of 2013. There are nastier movies but they sucked, this one is awesome
20. 100 Bloody Acres (2012)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Horror
Reg and Lindsay run an organic fertiliser business. They need a fresh supply of their "secret ingredient" to process through the meat grinder. Reg comes across two guys and a girl with a broken-down vehicle on their way to a music festival.
Directors: Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes | Stars: Oliver Ackland, Paul Blackwell, Ward Everaardt, Iain Herridge
Votes: 4,588 | Gross: $0.01M
fun movie, it was dark humour so it didn't make me laugh out loud enough but it was querky and interesting from start to finish. Well written.
21. Butcher Boys (2012)
R | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A birthday celebration at a fancy restaurant leads to some friends' encounter with flesh-peddling cannibals.
Directors: Duane Graves, Justin Meeks | Stars: Ali Faulkner, Johnny Walter, Derek Lee Nixon, Tory Taranova
Votes: 1,660
pretty good cat and mouse horror. Felt a lot like a inner city texas chainsaw massacre.
22. The Gangster (2012)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Based on the notorious Bangkokian gangs of the 1950s-60s. The story follows a newly released prisoner who desires to live straight, but knowing nothing else but the life of a gangster, he returns to his old gang.
Director: Kome Kongkiat Komesiri | Stars: Krisada Sukosol Clapp, Somchai Kemglad, Sakarin Suthamsamai, Krisada Supapprom
Votes: 402
fun and violent look at Chinese gangsters in the 50s
23. Rapture-Palooza (2013)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Two teens battle their way through a religious apocalypse on a mission to defeat the Antichrist.
Director: Paul Middleditch | Stars: Craig Robinson, Anna Kendrick, John Francis Daley, Rob Corddry
Votes: 12,450
very funny from start to finish this movie is way underrated
24. Gangster Squad (2013)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
It's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen. Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 222,813 | Gross: $46.00M
action packed unofficial remake of the untouchables
25. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 486,316 | Gross: $150.39M
has some pretty damn funny moments
26. Frankenstein's Army (2013)
R | 84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
In the dying days of WWII, a battalion of Russian soldiers is lured into the secret lab of a deranged scientist and forced to face off against an army of horrific flesh-and-metal war machines.
Director: Richard Raaphorst | Stars: Robert Gwilym, Hon Ping Tang, Alexander Terentyev, Luke Newberry
Votes: 9,202
a little cheaper looking than I expected but it is saved by the great creature affects and pretty good acting.
27. Riddick (2013)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Left for dead on a sun-scorched planet, Riddick finds himself up against an alien race of predators. Activating an emergency beacon alerts two ships: one carrying a new breed of mercenary, the other captained by a man from Riddick's past.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Vin Diesel, Karl Urban, Katee Sackhoff, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 178,061 | Gross: $42.03M
cant believe this movie is so far down the list, lots of good movies this year. This one had awesome alien creatures and sci fi action!
28. Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following Kick-Ass' heroics, other citizens are inspired to become masked crusaders, but Red Mist leads his own group of evil super-villains to get revenge, kill Kick-Ass, and destroy everything he stands for.
Director: Jeff Wadlow | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Jim Carrey
Votes: 288,564 | Gross: $28.80M
not quite as edgy or awesome as the original but still adds enough to the equation to be worthwhile and memorable.
29. Inbred (2011)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Horror
Four young offenders and their care workers visit the remote Yorkshire village of Mortlake, which prides on keeping itself to itself. A minor incident with locals rapidly escalates into a blood-soaked, deliriously warped nightmare.
Director: Alex Chandon | Stars: Jo Hartley, James Doherty, Seamus O'Neill, James Burrows
Votes: 5,669
loses points for its lack of originality but makes up for it with fun characters and plenty of gore.
30. The Wolverine (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Wolverine comes to Japan to meet an old friend whose life he saved years ago, and gets embroiled in a conspiracy involving yakuza and mutants.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Will Yun Lee, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima
Votes: 492,327 | Gross: $132.56M
its a good movie but doesn't live up to all the awesome comic book movies that have come out lately
31. Wither (2012)
Not Rated | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
Ida and Albin are a happy couple. They set off to a cabin in the vast Swedish woodlands to have a fun holiday with their friends. But under the floorboards waits an evil from Sweden's dark past.
Directors: Sonny Laguna, Tommy Wiklund | Stars: Patrik Berg-Almkvisth, Lisa Henni, Patrick Saxe, Johannes Brost
Votes: 2,433
if I hadent already seen the evil dead remake I might have enjoyed this more. It was still really gory and awesome its just something ive already seen lately.
32. The Seasoning House (2012)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sold at a brothel deep in the woods to work as a caretaker, a hapless deaf girl must summon the courage to fight for her life.
Director: Paul Hyett | Stars: Rosie Day, Sean Pertwee, Kevin Howarth, Anna Walton
Votes: 11,047
great gore, pacing, and interesting story
33. The Purge (I) (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A wealthy family is held hostage for harboring the target of a murderous syndicate during the Purge, a 12-hour period in which any and all crime is legal.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Lena Headey, Max Burkholder, Adelaide Kane
Votes: 240,141 | Gross: $64.47M
nice and violent and kept the ball rolling. The whole premise is both awesome and terrible.
34. The ABCs of Death (2012)
Not Rated | 129 min | Comedy, Horror
A 26-chapter anthology that showcases death in all its vicious wonder and brutal beauty.
Directors: Kaare Andrews, Angela Bettis, Hélène Cattet, Ernesto Díaz Espinoza, Jason Eisener, Bruno Forzani, Adrian Garcia Bogliano, Xavier Gens, Jorge Michel Grau, Lee Hardcastle, Noboru Iguchi, Thomas Cappelen Malling, Anders Morgenthaler, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Banjong Pisanthanakun, Simon Rumley, Marcel Sarmiento, Jon Schnepp, Srdjan Spasojevic, Timo Tjahjanto, Andrew Traucki, Nacho Vigalondo, Jake West, Ti West, Ben Wheatley, Adam Wingard, Yûdai Yamaguchi | Stars: Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Iván González, Kyra Zagorsky, Lucy Clements
Votes: 20,408 | Gross: $0.02M
fun time, a very different way too watch a movie, this anthology style is very original and interesting
35. John Dies at the End (2012)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A new street drug that sends its users across time and dimensions has one drawback: some people return no longer human. Can two college drop-outs save humanity from this silent, otherworldly invasion?
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Chase Williamson, Rob Mayes, Paul Giamatti, Clancy Brown
Votes: 40,372 | Gross: $0.14M
weird
36. Pacific Rim (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a war between humankind and monstrous sea creatures wages on, a former pilot and a trainee are paired up to drive a seemingly obsolete special weapon in a desperate effort to save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Idris Elba, Charlie Hunnam, Rinko Kikuchi, Charlie Day
Votes: 531,083 | Gross: $101.80M
robots vs monsters is awesome but everything else is so bad in the worst of ways
37. Lawless (2012)
R | 116 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Set in Depression-era Franklin County, Virginia, a trio of bootlegging brothers are threatened by a new special deputy and other authorities angling for a cut of their profits.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Tom Hardy, Shia LaBeouf, Guy Pearce, Jason Clarke
Votes: 253,533 | Gross: $37.40M
some scenes of violence and good characters
38. Dead Sushi (2012)
Not Rated | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Keiko, the daughter of a legendary sushi chef, runs away from home when his Karate-style regimen becomes too severe. Finding work at a rural hot springs inn, she is ridiculed by the eccentric staff and guests.
Director: Noboru Iguchi | Stars: Rina Takeda, Kentarô Shimazu, Takamasa Suga, Takashi Nishina
Votes: 1,808
dumber than dumb, but what did you expect?
39. Solomon Kane (2009)
R | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A ruthless mercenary renounces violence after learning his soul is bound for hell. When a young girl is kidnapped and her family slain by a sorcerer's murderous cult, he is forced to fight and seek his redemption slaying evil.
Director: M.J. Bassett | Stars: James Purefoy, Max von Sydow, Rachel Hurd-Wood, Pete Postlethwaite
Votes: 76,430
action packed and gory. also has an interesting plot with concerning good and evil
40. Stalled (I) (2013)
Not Rated | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
A janitor gets trapped in a women's restroom and encounters an all-out attack by a horde of zombies.
Director: Christian James | Stars: Dan Palmer, Antonia Bernath, Tamaryn Payne, Mark Holden
Votes: 2,133
never quite makes itself memorable besides the main premise of a guy surviving the zombie apocalypse but great acting by the main character and competent effects make it worthwhile.
41. Zombie A-Hole (2012)
Not Rated | 108 min | Horror
The creators of The Puppet Monster Massacre bring you a grindhouse spectacular filled with blood, boobs, special fx, and southern rock. This is the story of a religious cowboy, a lost soul,... See full summary »
Director: Dustin Mills | Stars: Elizabeth Aweiker, Melissa Blair, Michael Blair, Jessica Daniels
Votes: 154
super gory and vulgar this is low budget indie exploitation. My only gripe was the boring lead character whose accent was insufferable.
42. Hatchet III (2013)
R | 81 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A search and recovery team heads into the haunted swamp to pick up the pieces, and Marybeth learns the secret to ending the voodoo curse that has left Victor Crowley haunting and terrorizing Honey Island Swamp for decades.
Director: BJ McDonnell | Stars: Danielle Harris, Kane Hodder, Zach Galligan, Caroline Williams
Votes: 10,553
pretty horrible but intentionally so, almost too a fault.
43. Killing Them Softly (2012)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Jackie Cogan is an enforcer hired to restore order after three dumb guys rob a Mob protected card game, causing the local criminal economy to collapse.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Brad Pitt, Ray Liotta, Richard Jenkins, Scoot McNairy
Votes: 153,210 | Gross: $15.03M
pretty cool movie about a hitman.
44. The Collection (II) (2012)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A man who escapes from the vicious grips of the serial killer known as "The Collector" is then forced to help rescue an innocent girl from the killer's booby-trapped lair.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Emma Fitzpatrick, Christopher McDonald, Randall Archer
Votes: 54,102 | Gross: $12.84M
not as good as the first one but still fairly entertaining. Only makes the list because of the high gore factor.
45. Deadball (2011)
Not Rated | 99 min | Comedy, Horror, Sport
Baseball prodigy Jubeh Yakyu (Tak Sakaguchi) is the most feared and dangerous juvenile delinquent in all of Japan. After accidentally causing the death of his father with a super-powered, ... See full summary »
Director: Yûdai Yamaguchi | Stars: Tak Sakaguchi, Mari Hoshino, Miho Ninagawa, Takamasa Suga
Votes: 613
as with pretty much all of the sushi typhoon movies this is good for nothing but all out dumb fun.
46. Carrie (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A shy girl, outcast by her peers and sheltered by her religious mother, unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore, Gabriella Wilde, Portia Doubleday
Votes: 148,221 | Gross: $35.27M
somewhat pointless remake has all the parts we love from the original however loses some grit due to the fact that the girl playing carrie this time around is actually under 18 so they have to hold back particularly when it came to the opening shower scene. Still they brought in some new ideas and successfully modernized it.
Tell Your Friends