Kimberly Peirce


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 109 this week
Kimberly Peirce was born on September 8, 1967 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. She is a director and writer, known for Boys Don't Cry (1999), Stop-Loss (2008) and Carrie (2013). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Stop-Loss
Tue, Jul 05 3:12 AM PDT on STZENA (603)
Stop-Loss
Tue, Jul 05 4:13 PM PDT on STZENA (603)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 31 Jul 2019
 
a list of 37 people
created 17 Jan 2021
 
a list of 33 people
created 03 Sep 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 16 Nov 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 09 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kimberly Peirce's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Boys Don't Cry Director
(1999)
Stop-Loss Director
(2008)
Carrie Director
(2013)
The Knife Director

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2020 P-Valley (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Scars (2020)
 2020 Kidding (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- I'm Listening (2020)
 2018-2019 Dear White People (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2017-2018 Six (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Danger Close (2018)
- Ghosts (2018)
- Tour of Duty (2017)
 2017 I Love Dick (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2015-2016 Halt and Catch Fire (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 2016 Game of Silence (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Uninvited (2016)
 2016 American Crime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2015 Manhattan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- 33 (2015)
 2015 Impact (TV Movie)
 2015 TURN: Washington's Spies (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Valley Forge (2015)
 2013 Carrie
 2008 Stop-Loss
 2006 The L Word (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Lifeline (2006)
 1995 Boys Don't Cry (Short)
 1994 The Last Good Breath (Short)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Independent Film Channel (2000)

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kim Peirce
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On The Godfather (1972)) It showed me that I can take that love of the gangster movie and I can screen it through a family drama. In both my movies, family is really important, violence is really important. I'm really interested in the psychological and the authentic portrayal of violence-particularly violence that comes out of emotions. Before "The Godfather", I don't know that you could have ... See more »

Trivia:

She has a B.A. in English and Japanese literature from University of Chicago and an M.F.A. in film from Columbia University. She lived in Japan for two years and worked as a photographer, and has written magazine articles about film. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed