Nacho Vigalondo


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,101 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
Nacho Vigalondo was born in 1977 in Cabezón de la Sal, Cantabria, Spain. He is a writer and actor, known for Timecrimes (2007), Colossal (2016) and Extraterrestrial (2011). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the full gallery

Salute to Asian and Pacific American Filmmakers

From The Way of the Dragon to Minari, we take a look back at the cinematic history of Asian/Pacific American filmmakers.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Timecrimes
Tue, May 18 2:51 PM PDT on UCINESD (984)
Timecrimes
Tue, May 18 11:18 PM PDT on UCINESD (984)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 08 Feb 2011
 
a list of 39 people
created 31 Oct 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 01 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nacho Vigalondo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 21 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Timecrimes Writer
(2007)
Colossal Writer
(2016)
(2011)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (29 credits)
 2017 Ceremony (Short)
 2016 Colossal (written by)
 2014 V/H/S Viral (written by - segment "Parallel Monsters")
 2014 Salón de Belleza (Short)
 2014 Open Windows (written by)
 2013 Carlota (Short)
 2013 Lori Meyers: Planilandia (Video short)
 2012 The ABCs of Death (written by - segment "A is for Apocalypse")
 2011 Extraterrestrial (written by)
 2008-2010 Muchachada nui (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Episode #4.12 (2010) ... (written by - segment "'El monologuista mierder'")
- Episode #4.11 (2010) ... (written by - segment "'El monologuista mierder'")
- Episode #2.13 (2008) ... (written by - segment "Regreso al Futuro IV")
 2009 Marisa (Short) (written by)
 2008 The One in Charge (Short) (story)
 2007 Cambiar el mundo (Short) (writer)
 2007 Timecrimes (written by)
 2007 Cháchara (Video short) (writer)
 2007 Domingo (Short)
 2005 Crash (Short)
 2005 Agitación + IVA (TV Series)
 2003 El tren de la bruja (Short) (original idea) / (writer)
 2003 Pornografía (Short) (screenplay)
 2003 7:35 in the Morning (Short) (writer)
 2002 Código 7 (Short)
 2001 Mezclar es malísimo (Short) (screenplay collaboration)
 2001 Gran hermano (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #2.17 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.16 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.15 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.14 (2001) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.13 (2001) ... (writer)
 1999 Autoestigma (Short)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (32 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Ignacio Vigalondo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed