Movies I Watched In November 2012
by djypamba | created - 01 Nov 2012 | updated - 29 Nov 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,222,003 | Gross: $107.93M
Favorite movie. Pretty solid cast. One of the best movies 10/10
2. One More Dream (2012)
G | 87 min | Comedy
Four women who have reached the bottom of despair are ready to do anything to re-surface again, and at that very moment life offers them the most absurd opportunity to fulfill their dream. ... See full summary »
Director: Nikolay Mutafchiev | Stars: Marinela Angelova, Anthony Arguirov, Mira Boyadjieva, Deyan Donkov
Votes: 301
Far from the best Bulgarian movies but watchable 6/10
3. Romper Stomper (1992)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A group of skinheads become alarmed at the way their neighbourhood is changing.
Director: Geoffrey Wright | Stars: Russell Crowe, Daniel Pollock, Jacqueline McKenzie, Alex Scott
Votes: 41,624 | Gross: $0.18M
Very good movie. Great Russell Crowe 7/10
4. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 139,063
I expected much more. Great characters and soundtrack but weak plot. The lack of main story is big flaw(yeah there is small main story in only few episodes)... 6/10
5. Blood Diamond (2006)
R | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
A fisherman, a smuggler, and a syndicate of businessmen match wits over the possession of a priceless diamond.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Djimon Hounsou, Jennifer Connelly, Kagiso Kuypers
Votes: 586,449 | Gross: $57.37M
Great movie. Solid performance by DiCaprio and brilliant Djimon Hounsou, he should've won the Oscar 8/10
6. Afro Samurai (2007)
TV-MA | 26 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Black samurai goes on a mission to avenge the wrongful death of his father in a futuristic feudal Japan.
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Phil LaMarr, Yuri Lowenthal, Greg Eagles
Votes: 18,246
Short but great anime. Action, blood, dark and violence 8.5/10
7. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 946,110 | Gross: $83.01M
Classic action flick.Wow there were touchscreens in 80's 9/10
8. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,968 | Gross: $92.19M
Very good movie. Really good Affleck as actor and director 7.5/10 His new movie " Argo " looks promising
9.
Dexter (2006–2013)
Episode:
Do the Wrong Thing
(2012)
TV-MA | 54 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Debra gets to know a local crime writer who's dug up some incriminating dirt on Hannah McKay - Dexter's newest obsession. Quinn gets an offer he tries to refuse and LaGuerta keeps digging into the Bay Harbor Butcher case.
Director: Alik Sakharov | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Desmond Harrington, C.S. Lee
Votes: 4,659
Great episode 8.5/10
10. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,535
11. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 442,585 | Gross: $237.28M
Pixar's worst. Very good visual but disappointing, boring and unfunny story... 5/10
12. Die Hard 2 (1990)
R | 124 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane attempts to avert disaster as rogue military operatives seize control of Dulles International Airport in Washington, D.C.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Bruce Willis, William Atherton, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 383,252 | Gross: $117.54M
The weakest one in the series. Probably five will be better than this 7/10
13. Six Days Seven Nights (1998)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Robin Monroe, a New York magazine editor, and the gruff pilot Quinn Harris must put aside their mutual dislike if they are to survive after crash landing on a deserted South Seas island.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Harrison Ford, Anne Heche, David Schwimmer, Jacqueline Obradors
Votes: 83,425 | Gross: $74.33M
Caught it on TV. Really Average 5.5/10
14.
Dexter (2006–2013)
Episode:
Chemistry
(2012)
TV-MA | 53 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Things heat up as Dexter and Hannah grow closer, but when Sal Price discovers the two are involved, he wants the exclusive story. Quinn falls back into his old ways as he makes some questionable choices to protect Nadia.
Director: Holly Dale | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Desmond Harrington, C.S. Lee
Votes: 4,598
Great episode 9/10
15. Lord of War (2005)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama
An arms dealer confronts the morality of his work as he is being chased by an INTERPOL Agent.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ethan Hawke, Jared Leto, Bridget Moynahan
Votes: 337,104 | Gross: $24.15M
Very good movie. Probably Cage's best in the past 10 years 7.5/10
16. Hunger (2008)
Not Rated | 96 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Irish republican Bobby Sands leads the inmates of a Northern Irish prison in a hunger strike.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Liam Cunningham, Stuart Graham, Laine Megaw
Votes: 73,576 | Gross: $0.15M
Not bad but too slow 6/10
17. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,819
Good but little overrated. Korean cops here are very incompetent... I hope that they are better in real life... 6.5/10
18. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
Not Rated | 112 min | Comedy, Romance
When a rich woman's ex-husband and a tabloid-type reporter turn up just before her planned remarriage, she begins to learn the truth about herself.
Director: George Cukor | Stars: Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn, James Stewart, Ruth Hussey
Votes: 73,890
Not very interesting. Even boring in some parts. 5/10
19. Edge of Darkness (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As homicide detective Thomas Craven investigates the murder of his activist daughter, he uncovers a corporate cover-up and government conspiracy that attracts an agent tasked with cleaning up the evidence.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Mel Gibson, Ray Winstone, Danny Huston, Bojana Novakovic
Votes: 99,065 | Gross: $43.31M
Disappointing 5/10
20. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
R | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After being institutionalized in a mental hospital, Su-mi reunites with her sister, Su-yeon, and they return to live at their country home. But strange events plague the house, leading to surprising revelations and a shocking conclusion.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Yum Jung-ah, Kim Kap-su, Moon Geun-young
Votes: 68,304
Slow. Boring. Very slow. Yeah, after all yawns there is good twist but Reaallyyy SLooow 2/10
21. Repulsion (1965)
Not Rated | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A sex-repulsed woman who disapproves of her sister's boyfriend sinks into depression and has horrific visions of rape and violence.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Ian Hendry, John Fraser, Yvonne Furneaux
Votes: 57,296
Super Slow and Boring 1/10
22. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,303
Waste of time ... 1/10
23. The Devil's Advocate (1997)
R | 144 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
An exceptionally-adept Florida lawyer is offered a job at a high-end New York City law firm with a high-end boss--the biggest opportunity of his career to date.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Al Pacino, Charlize Theron, Jeffrey Jones
Votes: 402,191 | Gross: $60.98M
Incredible movie. Perfect atmosphere and soundtrack. Great Pacino 9/10 "Vanity, definitely my favorite sin"
24.
Dexter (2006–2013)
Episode:
Argentina
(2012)
TV-MA | 58 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Dexter tries to keep Debra in the dark about his relationship with Hannah, but a surprise visit from Astor, Cody and Harrison throws a wrench into his plans. Fresh out of jail, Isaak renews his pursuit of Dexter.
Director: Romeo Tirone | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Desmond Harrington, C.S. Lee
Votes: 5,369
Another great episode 8.5/10
25. Finding Neverland (2004)
PG | 106 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The story of Sir J.M. Barrie's friendship with a family who inspired him to create Peter Pan.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Johnny Depp, Kate Winslet, Julie Christie, Radha Mitchell
Votes: 212,081 | Gross: $51.68M
Very nice movie 7/10
26. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 546,732 | Gross: $95.86M
"O Captain, my Captain". Amazing movie. Very good cast. Solid Robin Williams. 8.5/10 "... carpe diem, seize the day boys, make your lives extraordinary."
27. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
PG | 153 min | Action, Adventure, Family
As Harry Potter begins his sixth year at Hogwarts, he discovers an old book marked as "the property of the Half-Blood Prince" and begins to learn more about Lord Voldemort's dark past.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 595,973 | Gross: $301.96M
Better than I expected 7/10
28. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
As Harry, Ron and Hermione race against time and evil to destroy the Horcruxes, they uncover the existence of the three most powerful objects in the wizarding world: the Deathly Hallows.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Bill Nighy
Votes: 599,515 | Gross: $295.98M
Very good movie 7.5/10
29. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 949,111 | Gross: $381.01M
Great finale. Not big fan of the book neither the movies but this one is Really good 8/10
30. Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane and a young hacker join forces to take down master cyber-terrorist Thomas Gabriel in Washington D.C.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Bruce Willis, Justin Long, Timothy Olyphant, Maggie Q
Votes: 420,770 | Gross: $134.53M
One of the best action movies in past 10 years 8.5/10 Waiting for the fifth movie
31. The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Three trappers protect the daughters of a British Colonel in the midst of the French and Indian War.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Madeleine Stowe, Russell Means, Eric Schweig
Votes: 187,811 | Gross: $75.51M
Not bad but not very interesting 6/10
32. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 801,147 | Gross: $217.58M
Amazing. One of my favorite 9/10
33.
Dexter (2006–2013)
Episode:
Helter Skelter
(2012)
TV-MA | 57 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Dexter, preoccupied with Isaak, gains an advantage thanks to an internal struggle within the Koshka brotherhood. Miami Metro is on the hunt for an arsonist and Dexter goes to great lengths to protect his relationship with Hannah.
Director: Steve Shill | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, Desmond Harrington, C.S. Lee
Votes: 4,575
Excellent 9.5/10
34. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,387 | Gross: $304.36M
Bitter disappointment. Especially the first half of the movie. It's more like Skyslow or SleepFall... Only Quantum of Solace is worse than this. 5.5/10
Tell Your Friends