Katharine Hepburn (1907–2003)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,223 this week
Clip
1:31 | Clip
Katharine Hepburn was born on May 12, 1907 in Hartford, Connecticut to a suffragist and a doctor who both always encouraged her to speak her mind, develop it fully, and exercise her body to its full potential. An athletic tomboy as a child, she was very close to her brother Tom; at 14 she was devastated to find him dead, the apparent result of ... See full bio »

Asian Hollywood Stars to Watch

From Simu Liu to Maitreyi Ramakrishnan, check out these popular and up-and-coming stars who are taking Hollywood by storm.

See the full gallery

"Grey's Anatomy" Docs Pick Their Must-See Episodes

Doctors Jo Wilson, April Kepner, and Andrew DeLuca share the episodes they think are essential to understanding their characters.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rooster Cogburn
Sun, May 16 5:00 PM PDT on INSP (090)
Rooster Cogburn
Wed, May 19 8:00 PM PDT on KILM (027)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 25 Oct 2018
 
a list of 13 images
updated 23 Feb 2018
 
a list of 32 images
updated 24 Feb 2018
 
a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 05 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 23 Dec 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 01 Aug 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Katharine Hepburn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 24 wins & 37 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Lion in Winter Eleanor of Aquitaine
(1968)
(1940)
The African Queen Rose Sayer
(1951)
On Golden Pond Ethel Thayer
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 1994 One Christmas (TV Movie)
Cornelia Beaumont
 1994 Love Affair
Ginny
 1994 This Can't Be Love (TV Movie)
Marion Bennett
 1993 The Roots of Roe (TV Movie documentary)
Katharine Houghton-Hepburn (voice)
 1992 The Man Upstairs (TV Movie)
Victoria Brown
 1988 Laura Lansing Slept Here (TV Movie)
Laura Lansing
 1986 Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry (TV Movie)
Margaret Delafield
 1984 Grace Quigley
Grace Quigley
 1981 On Golden Pond
Ethel Thayer
 1979 The Corn Is Green (TV Movie)
Miss Lilly Moffat
 1978 Olly, Olly, Oxen Free
Miss Pudd
 1975 Rooster Cogburn
Eula
 1975 Love Among the Ruins (TV Movie)
Jessica Medlicott
 1973 The Glass Menagerie (TV Movie)
Amanda Wingfield
 1973 A Delicate Balance
Agnes
 1971 The Trojan Women
Hecuba
 1969 The Madwoman of Chaillot
Countess Aurelia - the Madwoman of Chaillot
 1968 The Lion in Winter
Eleanor of Aquitaine
 1967 Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Christina Drayton
 1962 Long Day's Journey Into Night
Mary Tyrone
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Mrs. Venable
 1957 Desk Set
Bunny Watson
 1956 The Rainmaker
Lizzie Curry
 1956 The Iron Petticoat
Captain Vinka Kovalenko
 1955 Summertime
Jane Hudson
 1952 Pat and Mike
Pat Pemberton
 1951 The African Queen
Rose Sayer
 1949 Adam's Rib
Amanda Bonner
 1948 State of the Union
Mary Matthews
 1947 Song of Love
Clara Wieck Schumann
 1947 The Sea of Grass
Lutie Cameron Brewton
 1946 Undercurrent
Ann Hamilton
 1945 Without Love
Jamie Rowan
 1944 Dragon Seed
Jade Tan
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Katharine Hepburn
 1942 Keeper of the Flame
Christine Forrest
 1942 Woman of the Year
Tess Harding
 1940 The Philadelphia Story
Tracy Lord
 1938 Holiday
Linda Seton
 1938 Bringing Up Baby
Susan Vance
 1937 Stage Door
Terry Randall
 1937 Quality Street
Phoebe Throssel
 1936 A Woman Rebels
Pamela Thistlewaite
 1936 Mary of Scotland
Mary Stuart
 1935 Sylvia Scarlett
Sylvia Scarlett a.k.a. Sylvester
 1935 Alice Adams
Alice Adams
 1935 Break of Hearts
Constance Dane Roberti
 1934 The Little Minister
Babbie
 1934 Spitfire
Trigger Hicks
 1933 Little Women
Jo March
 1933 Morning Glory
Eva Lovelace
 1933 Christopher Strong
Lady Cynthia Darrington
 1932 A Bill of Divorcement
Sidney
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (79 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Making of The African Queen (1951) or: How I Went to Africa With Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind". Alfred A. Knopf Publishers. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 23 Print Biographies | 18 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 29 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 81 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.72 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life is to be lived. If you have to support yourself, you had bloody well find some way that is going to be interesting. And you don't do that by sitting around wondering about yourself. See more »

Trivia:

Is one of only five thespians to be nominated for acting honors by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences over five decades: (1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1980s). Only Laurence Olivier (1930s-1970s), Paul Newman (1950s, 1960s, 1980s, 1990s, and 2000s) and Jack Nicholson and Meryl Streep(1970s-2010s) have turned the trick. See more »

Trademark:

Playing strong independent women with minds of their own See more »

Nickname:

The Great Kate See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed