STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,348 this week

Geun-young Moon


Moon Geun-Young was born on May 6, 1987 in Gwangju, South Korea. Her immediate family consists of parents and one younger sister. Moon Geun-Young began her acting career from a young age as a child actor. During the third grade of her elementary school, Moon Geun-Young performed in her school's play and became enthusiastic towards acting. After ... See full bio »

What to Watch After 'Hamilton'

Once you've memorized the lyrics to Hamilton, check out these TV shows and movies to enhance your experience.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 12 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 19 Sep 2011
 
a list of 260 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 67 people
created 06 Aug 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 25 Apr 2016
 
a list of 16 people
created 01 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Geun-young Moon's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

A Tale of Two Sisters Soo-yeon Bae (Hongryeon)
(2003)
Innocent Steps Jang Chae-rin
(2005)
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (18 credits)
 2019 Catch the Ghost (TV Series)
Yoo Ryung
- Finally Catching The Subway Ghost (2019) ... Yoo Ryung
- The Subway Ghost's Method (2019) ... Yoo Ryung
- The Subway Ghost Reveals Himself (2019) ... Yoo Ryung
- The Grasshoppers Are Behind Bars (2019) ... Yoo Ryung
- The One That Got Away (2019) ... Yoo Ryung
 2017 Yoorijungwon
Jae-yeon
 2016 Antooraji (TV Series)
- Episode #1.12 (2016)
 2015 The Village: Achiara's Secret (TV Series)
So-yoon
- Episode #1.16 (2015) ... So-yoon
- Episode #1.15 (2015) ... So-yoon
- Episode #1.14 (2015) ... So-yoon
- Episode #1.13 (2015) ... So-yoon
- Episode #1.12 (2015) ... So-yoon
 2015 The Throne
Lady Hyegyeong
 2013 Goddess of Fire (TV Series)
Yoo Jung
 2012 Cheongdam-dong Alice (TV Series)
Han, Se Kyung / Alice (2012-2013)
 2010 Mary Stayed Out All Night (TV Series)
Wi Mae Ri
- Episode #1.16 (2010) ... Wi Mae Ri
- Episode #1.15 (2010) ... Wi Mae Ri
- Episode #1.14 (2010) ... Wi Mae Ri
- Episode #1.13 (2010) ... Wi Mae Ri
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Wi Mae Ri
 2010 Cinderella's Sister (TV Series)
Song Eun Jo / Goo Eun Jo
- Episode #1.20 (2010) ... Song Eun Jo / Goo Eun Jo
- Episode #1.19 (2010) ... Song Eun Jo / Goo Eun Jo
- Episode #1.18 (2010) ... Song Eun Jo / Goo Eun Jo
- Episode #1.17 (2010) ... Song Eun Jo / Goo Eun Jo
- Episode #1.16 (2010) ... Song Eun Jo / Goo Eun Jo
 2008 Painter of the Wind (TV Series)
Shin Yoon-Bok / Shin Yun Bok (Hyewon)
- Episode #1.20 (2008) ... Shin Yoon-Bok
- Episode #1.19 (2008) ... Shin Yoon-Bok
- Episode #1.18 (2008) ... Shin Yoon-Bok
- Episode #1.17 (2008) ... Shin Yoon-Bok
- Episode #1.16 (2008) ... Shin Yoon-Bok
 2006 Love Me Not
Min
 2005 Innocent Steps
Jang Chae-rin
 2004 My Little Bride
Seo Bo-eun
 2003 A Tale of Two Sisters
Soo-yeon Bae (Hongryeon)
 2002 Lover's Concerto
Ji-yoon
 2001 Empress Myeongseong (TV Series)
Hwang-ho Myeongseong (young)
 2000 On the Way
 2000 Autumn in My Heart (TV Mini-Series)
Yun Eun-seo (young)
- Episode #1.3 (2000) ... Yun Eun-seo (young)
- Episode #1.2 (2000) ... Yun Eun-seo (young)
- Episode #1.1 (2000) ... Yun Eun-seo (young)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Geun-yeong Mun

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is a graduate of Mae-gok Elementary School, Woosan Middle School, and Kukje High School in Gwangju, South Korea. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed