My favorite movies and TV shows (in no particular order)
by ravenwood-13-334635 | created - 29 Mar 2011 | updated - 29 Jan 2013 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 703,280 | Gross: $37.63M
A groundbreaking film. The marriage of two genres hardly ever seen.
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,236 | Gross: $248.16M
Another Groundbreaking film. This movie was the birth of the genre.
3. Brazil (1985)
R | 132 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A bureaucrat in a dystopic society becomes an enemy of the state as he pursues the woman of his dreams.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jonathan Pryce, Kim Greist, Robert De Niro, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 211,295 | Gross: $9.93M
A terry Gilliam classic. The full length directors cut is one of the most original, entertaining and thought provoking film of all time
4. 12 Monkeys (1995)
R | 129 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Joseph Melito
Votes: 646,919 | Gross: $57.14M
Okay, not really a groundbreaking film, but a terry gilliam classic that is written and directed so well!!!!
5. The Bride with White Hair (1993)
92 min | Action, Fantasy, Romance
Cho Yat-Hang, the unwilling successor to the Wu-Tang clan throne and the unsure commander of the clan's forces in a war against an evil cult, falls in forbidden love with Lien Ni-Chang, a killer for the evil cult.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Brigitte Lin, Leslie Cheung, Francis Ng, Elaine Lui
Votes: 3,842
This film should not be put in the "Flying Kung Fu" catagory because it is so much more. It's a mixture of true history and fantastic fantasy elements. A Romeo and Juliet mirror with incredible imagery, acting directing and writing. GREAT GREAT MOVIE!!!!
6. Pi (1998)
R | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A paranoid mathematician searches for a key number that will unlock the universal patterns found in nature.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Sean Gullette, Mark Margolis, Ben Shenkman, Pamela Hart
Votes: 186,495 | Gross: $3.22M
Groundbreaking independant film by Darren Aronofsky. Very original, very compelling imagery in black and white. A truly original story that begs questions. This is the perfect example of what Darren Aronofdky can pull off. Requeim for a dream, despite it's flaws (and I found it a bit gratuitous), was an okay film, and The fountain was great. But niether of them made my list.
7. Wild at Heart (1990)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Young lovers Sailor and Lula run from the variety of weirdos that Lula's mom has hired to kill Sailor.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Laura Dern, Willem Dafoe, J.E. Freeman
Votes: 101,025 | Gross: $14.56M
Ahhh David Lynch. He's not for everybody, but he is a genious. This film based on the book was one of Lynch's best triumphs. The story of Sailor and Lula's love on the run, mirrored with the Wizard of Oz, creates the perfect canvas for David Lynch; and he painted a masterpiece.
8. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,570
Ahhh David Lynch again. This masterpiece TV series, despite some flaws in the second season, is probably the most original TV show ever. It sparked a whole subculture or Twin Peeks Freeks (like myself) who spend hours on line arguing with each other on the symbols and what was REAL in the series. Lynch and Frost pulled off a fantastic thrilller with a sci-fi- twist (some argue the sci-fi twist was symbolic, a notion that I do not agree with) that is clearly the inspirtation for many movies and TV shows afterwards.
9. The Odd Couple (1968)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy
A New Yorker newly separated from his wife moves in with his best friend, a divorced sportswriter, but their ideas of housekeeping and lifestyles are as different as night and day.
Director: Gene Saks | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau, John Fiedler, Herb Edelman
Votes: 37,465 | Gross: $44.53M
Wow, this came out of nowhere on this list. The neil simon play was masterfully adapted to the big screen. One of the funniest movies ever made.
10. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,866 | Gross: $112.00M
Ken Kesey's novel is brought to life by Milos Forman in this spectacular tale of comedy, drama and phsycological exploration. Superbly acted by the entire cast, and directed masterfully by Milos Forman.
11. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,801
Best Comedy sitcom of all time. Enough said
12. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 250,014
While rivaling with Twin Peaks on the greatest sci-fi psychological thrillers of all time, X files was and still is extremely addictive. Despite some minor shorrtcomings later in the searies, this is Chis Carters best achievement. I Really loved Millenium also, and to all those who say that it was just another cash cow for Chris Carter, it was a brilliant show.
13. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,691 | Gross: $32.00M
Ahhh Hitchcock. Okay I'll stop doing that now.
14. Touch of Evil (1958)
PG-13 | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A stark, perverse story of murder, kidnapping and police corruption in a Mexican border town.
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Charlton Heston, Orson Welles, Janet Leigh, Joseph Calleia
Votes: 109,835 | Gross: $2.24M
15. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,379 | Gross: $206.85M
16. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,431 | Gross: $534.86M
17. The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Three trappers protect the daughters of a British Colonel in the midst of the French and Indian War.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Madeleine Stowe, Russell Means, Eric Schweig
Votes: 187,777 | Gross: $75.51M
18. The Spanish Prisoner (1997)
PG | 110 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An employee who develops a lucrative secret process for his corporation is tempted to betray the company when higher ups attempt to take the process from him. Dastardly intrigue ensues.
Director: David Mamet | Stars: Steve Martin, Ben Gazzara, Campbell Scott, Ricky Jay
Votes: 25,864 | Gross: $10.20M
David Mammet. Enough said.
19. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An examination of the machinations behind the scenes at a real estate office.
Director: James Foley | Stars: Al Pacino, Jack Lemmon, Alec Baldwin, Alan Arkin
Votes: 116,303 | Gross: $10.73M
David Mammet. Enough...Okay I'll stop doing that too.
20. Redbelt (2008)
R | 99 min | Drama, Sport
A fateful event leads to a job in the film business for top mixed-martial arts instructor Mike Terry. Though he refuses to participate in prize bouts, circumstances conspire to force him to consider entering such a competition.
Director: David Mamet | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Tim Allen, Emily Mortimer, Max Martini
Votes: 21,520 | Gross: $2.34M
David Mammet!!!!
21. Inland Empire (2006)
R | 180 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
As an actress begins to adopt the persona of her character in a film, her world becomes nightmarish and surreal.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Karolina Gruszka, Krzysztof Majchrzak, Grace Zabriskie, Laura Dern
Votes: 62,211 | Gross: $0.75M
Possibly one of david lynch's best masterpieces.
22. Dream a Little Dream (1989)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An accident puts the consciousness of an elderly dream researcher into the body of a bratty teenager. The problem? The kid prefers dreamworld limbo to real life.
Director: Marc Rocco | Stars: Corey Feldman, Jason Robards, Corey Haim, Piper Laurie
Votes: 7,831 | Gross: $5.55M
Might seem like a strange choice for this list, but this movie is great on so many levels.
23. Three's Company (1976–1984)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of two women and one man living in one apartment and their neighbors.
Stars: John Ritter, Joyce DeWitt, Suzanne Somers, Richard Kline
Votes: 17,124
one of the funniest sitcoms ever. based on BBC's Man about the House
24. Are You Being Served? (1972–1985)
TV-PG | 28 min | Comedy
The misadventures of the staff of a retail floor of a major department store.
Stars: Mollie Sugden, John Inman, Frank Thornton, Wendy Richard
Votes: 9,235
Try watching any episide of this without crying of laughter
25. Clueless (1995)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Shallow, rich and socially successful Cher is at the top of her Beverly Hills high school's pecking scale. Seeing herself as a matchmaker, Cher first coaxes two teachers into dating each other.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Alicia Silverstone, Stacey Dash, Brittany Murphy, Paul Rudd
Votes: 246,093 | Gross: $56.63M
A very clever adaptation of Jane Austin's Emma.
26. The Big Kahuna (1999)
R | 90 min | Drama, Comedy
Two veteran salesmen dissect a sales pitch to a particular client, through their young protégé.
Director: John Swanbeck | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Danny DeVito, Peter Facinelli, Paul Dawson
Votes: 15,038 | Gross: $3.15M
Brilliant adaptation of the play "Hospitality Suite" Kevin Spacey at his best.
27. King Arthur (2004)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A demystified take on the tale of King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Clive Owen, Stephen Dillane, Keira Knightley, Ioan Gruffudd
Votes: 176,156 | Gross: $51.88M
Okay, a lot of "King Aurther geeks" give me a hard time about this movie, "Just because most historians now think that King Aurthor was based on Arturius Castus, doesn't mean it's true!!!" Okay, these people who really want to believe that the fabled king aurthor was not made up, I say this: "King Aurthor was a fictional story, based on SOMEBODY, and I think Artorius Castus is the most likely candidate.
28. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series follows the Special Victims Unit, a specially trained squad of detectives in the New York City Police Department that investigate sexually related crimes.
Stars: Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Ice-T, Dann Florek
Votes: 125,153
Okay, I'll admit it. I was never into law and order until I started watching Criminal Intent. Vincent D'Onofrio is one of my favorite actors, and he played Bobby goren so well. however, over time I became more addicted to SVU.
29. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,588
Great show. You can see the X-Files influence, but Fringe may be superior on some levels.
30. eXistenZ (1999)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A game designer on the run from assassins must play her latest virtual reality creation with a marketing trainee to determine if the game has been damaged.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jude Law, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Ian Holm, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 107,254 | Gross: $2.84M
David Cronnenburg, again, not for everybody.
31. The Birds (1963)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A wealthy San Francisco socialite pursues a potential boyfriend to a small Northern California town that slowly takes a turn for the bizarre when birds of all kinds suddenly begin to attack people.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Rod Taylor, Tippi Hedren, Jessica Tandy, Suzanne Pleshette
Votes: 204,633 | Gross: $11.40M
One of Hitchcocks best.
32. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
R | 128 min | Fantasy, Horror, Romance
The centuries old vampire Count Dracula comes to England to seduce his barrister Jonathan Harker's fiancée Mina Murray and inflict havoc in the foreign land.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gary Oldman, Winona Ryder, Anthony Hopkins, Keanu Reeves
Votes: 238,561 | Gross: $82.52M
Dracula purists give me a hard time about liking this. But Gary oldman, come on, he can pull off any role. He's the actor with a million faces. He can litterally play any role. Anthony Hopkins, Francis Ford Coppola...
33. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,558 | Gross: $7.00M
David Lynch's first full length film. Not for everyone, but definately a groundbraking for the genre.
Tell Your Friends