Academy awards: Animated feature film (From the best to the worst)
by cafg-0 | created - 09 May 2021 | updated - 2 weeks ago | PublicThis category was created in 2001. Disney and Pixar have won most of the times, but some of the best visuals in recent years come from other production companies.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,937 | Gross: $10.06M
The first movie directed by Hayao Miyazaki that won is a masterpiece, one of the best movies in this century.
2. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,200,914 | Gross: $223.81M
A great science fiction film to enjoy, Pixar at its best.
3. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,793 | Gross: $415.00M
The first two movies couldn't get the award, because the category didn't exist, this movie is very funny and emotional at the same time.
4. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,113,808 | Gross: $380.84M
A movie for children that adults can enjoy too, its closest competitor was Le triplets du Belleville.
5. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,487 | Gross: $293.00M
The first minutes are pure perfection, the rest is also very goood.
6. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,829 | Gross: $356.46M
A very strong year for the category, other two of the nominees were very good: Anomalisa and When Marnie was there .
7. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Teen Miles Morales becomes the Spider-Man of his universe and must join with five spider-powered individuals from other dimensions to stop a threat for all realities.
Directors: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman | Stars: Shameik Moore, Jake Johnson, Hailee Steinfeld, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 672,061 | Gross: $190.24M
A surprising winner, but a good one with a smart screenplay and animation.
8. Soul (2020)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Joe is a middle-school band teacher whose life hasn't quite gone the way he expected. His true passion is jazz. But when he travels to another realm to help someone find their passion, he soon discovers what it means to have soul.
Directors: Pete Docter, Kemp Powers | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Tina Fey, Graham Norton, Rachel House
Votes: 380,001
Not the best of the Pixar movies, but it's very enjoyable and has a great music score.
9. Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A father's wish magically brings a wooden boy to life in Italy, giving him a chance to care for the child.
Directors: Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson | Stars: Ewan McGregor, David Bradley, Gregory Mann, Burn Gorman
Votes: 113,170
A very good version of the classic story, only the second stop-motion movie to get the award.
10. Shrek (2001)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A mean lord exiles fairytale creatures to the swamp of a grumpy ogre, who must go on a quest and rescue a princess for the lord in order to get his land back.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, John Lithgow
Votes: 734,501 | Gross: $267.67M
The first winner in this category is this new classic fairytale, maybe Monsters inc was very close to win.
11. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,098 | Gross: $261.44M
It wasn't a strong year for the category, but this was the best among the nominees.
12. The Boy and the Heron (2023)
PG-13 | 124 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
In the wake of his mother's death and his father's remarriage, a headstrong boy named Mahito ventures into a dreamlike world shared by both the living and the dead.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Soma Santoki, Masaki Suda, Kô Shibasaki, Aimyon
Votes: 51,112
A quite good drama directed by Miyazaki, however I slightly prefer Spider-man: Across the spider-verse.
13. Coco (I) (2017)
PG | 105 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Aspiring musician Miguel, confronted with his family's ancestral ban on music, enters the Land of the Dead to find his great-great-grandfather, a legendary singer.
Directors: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina | Stars: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 590,848 | Gross: $209.73M
A good film for children about a dark subject, but I prefer Loving Vincent.
14. Toy Story 4 (2019)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a new toy called "Forky" joins Woody and the gang, a road trip alongside old and new friends reveals how big the world can be for a toy.
Director: Josh Cooley | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Annie Potts, Tony Hale
Votes: 280,509 | Gross: $434.04M
The weakest film of this franchise was the best among the nominees.
15. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 825,526 | Gross: $206.45M
Obviously Persepolis deserved the award, however the Academy prefer crowd pleasing movies in this category.
16. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 664,019 | Gross: $400.74M
A very popular movie with a great soundtrack, but The wind rises was a better option by far.
17. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 546,595 | Gross: $341.27M
Not a bad movie, but I prefer Kubo and the two strings.
18. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
G | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Wallace and his loyal dog, Gromit, set out to discover the mystery behind the garden sabotage that plagues their village and threatens the annual giant vegetable growing contest.
Directors: Steve Box, Nick Park | Stars: Peter Sallis, Helena Bonham Carter, Ralph Fiennes, Peter Kay
Votes: 146,135 | Gross: $56.11M
The first stop-motion film to get this award, a very funny film but Howl's moving castle was a little better in my opinion.
19. Encanto (2021)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A Colombian teenage girl has to face the frustration of being the only member of her family without magical powers.
Directors: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith | Stars: Stephanie Beatriz, María Cecilia Botero, John Leguizamo, Mauro Castillo
Votes: 262,438 | Gross: $96.09M
Great songs for this nice movie. Among the nominees I prefer Flee.
20. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 293,177 | Gross: $123.48M
Not the best group of nominees but Chico and Rita is better.
21. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,414 | Gross: $222.53M
The tale of princess Kaguya or Song of the sea were better options.
22. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 442,430 | Gross: $237.28M
The best among the nominees in a weak year for the category. I prefer the unnominated It's such a beautiful day.
23. Happy Feet (2006)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Into the world of the Emperor Penguins, who find their soul mates through song, a penguin is born who cannot sing. But he can tap dance something fierce!
Directors: George Miller, Warren Coleman, Judy Morris | Stars: Elijah Wood, Brittany Murphy, Hugh Jackman, Robin Williams
Votes: 200,063 | Gross: $198.00M
A very weak year for the category, it's not a terrible movie but it's not too good either.
Tell Your Friends