Movies and series I'm not so proud of liking;-)
by Appearance | created - 29 Jun 2011 | updated - 01 Aug 2014 | PublicThere are always movies or Tv-shows that you like or love that can make you a target for laughter. This is mine.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. She's All That (1999)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
A high school jock makes a bet that he can turn an unattractive girl into the school's prom queen.
Director: Robert Iscove | Stars: Freddie Prinze Jr., Rachael Leigh Cook, Matthew Lillard, Paul Walker
Votes: 103,790 | Gross: $63.37M
Love Rachael Leigh Cook, love the way they made her "ugly" if even that was remotely possible. It's cheesy, it's predictable but it's fun!
2. Serendipity (2001)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
A couple search for each other years after the night they first met, fell in love, and separated, convinced that one day they'd end up together.
Director: Peter Chelsom | Stars: John Cusack, Kate Beckinsale, Jeremy Piven, Bridget Moynahan
Votes: 121,337 | Gross: $50.29M
Love John Cusack & Kate Beckinsale in this one. the chemistry works. Again it's cheesy and a little predictable but it's well written, the secondary characters are fantastic and it's so far from reality it's almost science-fiction (and fun!)
3. The Postman (1997)
R | 177 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A nameless drifter dons a postman's uniform and bag of mail as he begins a quest to inspire hope to the survivors living in post-apocalyptic America.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Will Patton, Larenz Tate, Olivia Williams
Votes: 78,298 | Gross: $17.63M
This movie is generally acknowledged as bad but I think it's good. It's not a masterpiece as Dances With Wolves that's for sure. I don't know why I liked it. Did I Have no high expectations? Do I generally like everything Kevin Costner does? Or was it branded "bad" because it was so far from its predecessor?
4. Waterworld (1995)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a future where the polar ice-caps have melted and Earth is almost entirely submerged, a mutated mariner fights starvation and outlaw "smokers," and reluctantly helps a woman and a young girl try to find dry land.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Kevin Costner, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Dennis Hopper, Tina Majorino
Votes: 209,879 | Gross: $88.25M
Again Kevin Costner. At the time the most expensive blockbuster and a big letdown at the box-office if I remember correctly. I like it because it has great characters. Especially Dennis Hopper was a great villain but it has also touching performance by Jeanne Tripplehorn and the little Tina Majorino. I like it because of the great music by James Newton Howard. One of his best scores because it embodied so greatly this in water-covered world adventure. The script is not flawless with this map tatooed on the back of a little girl but the qualities outweigh the flaws
5. Michel Vaillant (2003)
103 min | Action, Sport
Fearless racer Michel Vaillant attempts to win "24 Hours of Le Mans", the famous highly challenging and prestigious annual endurance race that lasts one whole day.
Director: Louis-Pascal Couvelaire | Stars: Sagamore Stévenin, Peter Youngblood Hills, Diane Kruger, Jean-Pierre Cassel
Votes: 4,477
I am a big fan of the french comic series where this movie is based on and even if I have to admit that the movie is not very good, I liked it because of the atmosphere. I think it's greatly to thank to the music of Archive. One of the only good choices the director (if he took this decision?) made.
6. Message in a Bottle (1999)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
A woman discovers a tragic love letter in a bottle on a beach, and is determined to track down its author.
Director: Luis Mandoki | Stars: Kevin Costner, Robin Wright, Paul Newman, John Savage
Votes: 40,351 | Gross: $52.88M
Ok last movie of Kevin Costner in this list. I liked this one because it touched me. The same way "For Love of the Game" touched me. It has great performances by Paul Newman and Robin Wright in bonus.
7. Addicted to Love (1997)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Romance
Maggie's and Sam's former partners are in love; she wants revenge and he wants his lost love back, so they work together to break up the happy couple.
Director: Griffin Dunne | Stars: Meg Ryan, Matthew Broderick, Kelly Preston, Tchéky Karyo
Votes: 25,723 | Gross: $34.66M
in the category romantic comedies you have the good movies and then the average ones. "Addicted to love" is part of the last group but I liked it anyway because the great chemistry between Matthew Broderick and Meg Ryan. The new/ex French boyfriend played by Tchéky Karyo is annoyingly great and the whole surveillance through telescope is a great cinematographic and romantic idea.
8. Meet Joe Black (1998)
PG-13 | 178 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Death, who takes the form of a young man killed in an accident, asks a media mogul to act as his guide to teach him about life on Earth and, in the process, he falls in love with the mogul's daughter.
Director: Martin Brest | Stars: Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins, Claire Forlani, Jake Weber
Votes: 264,761 | Gross: $44.62M
the good part : Claire Forlani, Brad Pitt, Anhony Hopkins, the pitch : Death takes the body of his last 'victim' to experience life and falls in love with the daughter of his next 'victim' (played of course by the very philosophical and cynical Anthony Hopkins). The bad part : Death enjoying peanut-butter like a child. A little bit too long and predictable
9. Hudson Hawk (1991)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A cat burglar is forced to steal Da Vinci works of art for a world domination plot.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Bruce Willis, Danny Aiello, Andie MacDowell, James Coburn
Votes: 60,320 | Gross: $17.22M
Considered one of the worst movies of Bruce Willis I consider this one quiet a fun comedy. It doesn't take itself seriously and the whole Da Vinci theory is fun and completely over-the-top. I liked it so much I even bought the Gameboy-game of the movie at the time where I found the same goofy athmosphere.
10. Cherry Falls (1999)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In the small town of Cherry Falls, a psychotic murderer is killing off the virgins of the local high school.
Director: Geoffrey Wright | Stars: Brittany Murphy, Jay Mohr, Michael Biehn, Jesse Bradford
Votes: 14,761
the first movie that I saw featuring Brittany Murphy (RIP). I loved her and the whole 'if you're virgin you're dead' is a great and fun slasher idea. More fun than scary!
11. Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)
R | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In 18th-century France, the Chevalier de Fronsac and his Native American friend Mani are sent to the Gevaudan province at the king's behest to investigate the killings of hundreds by a mysterious beast.
Director: Christophe Gans | Stars: Samuel Le Bihan, Mark Dacascos, Jérémie Renier, Vincent Cassel
Votes: 71,459 | Gross: $11.26M
French attempt to make a 'blockbuster'. What it lacks in script and actor-direction it compensate by being visually astonishing and action-packed with a great score.
12. The Parent Trap (1998)
PG | 128 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Identical twins Annie and Hallie, separated at birth and each raised by one of their biological parents, discover each other for the first time at summer camp and make a plan to bring their wayward parents back together.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Dennis Quaid, Natasha Richardson, Elaine Hendrix
Votes: 154,804 | Gross: $66.31M
I don't have cable but it so happened that I came across this one two years in a row at friends during holiday season and I can't let go watching it. It's so funny and 'feel good'. So perfect for Christmas etc;-)
13. Management (2008)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A traveling art saleswoman tries to shake off a flaky motel manager who falls for her and won't leave her alone.
Director: Stephen Belber | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Steve Zahn, Woody Harrelson, Margo Martindale
Votes: 18,377 | Gross: $0.93M
As I consider this movie a good and fresh take on romantic comedy (especially thanks to Steve Zahn's character and performance) marketing did a bad job as selling this one as yet another romantic comedy with Jennifer A. So prejudice against this movie is hard.
14. Just Friends (I) (2005)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
While visiting his hometown during Christmas, a man comes face-to-face with his old high-school crush and best friend--a woman whose rejection of him turned him into a ferocious womanizer.
Director: Roger Kumble | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Amy Smart, Anna Faris, Chris Klein
Votes: 127,261 | Gross: $32.62M
Love Amy Smart in this funny Romcom. Prejudice is hard on this one too.
15. The O.C. (2003–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A troubled youth becomes embroiled in the lives of a close-knit group of people in the wealthy, upper-class neighborhood of Newport Beach, Orange County, California.
Stars: Mischa Barton, Adam Brody, Peter Gallagher, Kelly Rowan
Votes: 96,154
the reason it's in the list is that I'm a grown-up and I'm not supposed to like this teenage stuff. Didn't watch the fourth season but the first one was the best!
16. One Tree Hill (2003–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
Half-brothers Lucas and Nathan Scott trade between kinship and rivalry both on the basketball court and in the hearts of their friends in the small, but not so quiet town of Tree Hill, North Carolina.
Stars: Chad Michael Murray, James Lafferty, Hilarie Burton Morgan, Bethany Joy Lenz
Votes: 87,140
same reason as the Oc. Watched till 4th season I think. After that I really grew up ;-) Went over to Friday Night Lights who's way better!
17. Gilmore Girls (2000–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
A dramedy centering around the relationship between a thirtysomething single mother and her teen daughter living in Stars Hollow, Connecticut.
Stars: Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Keiko Agena, Scott Patterson
Votes: 148,034
This is a very funny show but considered as a long chick-flick. I'm a guy!
18. Sex and the City (1998–2004)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Four female New Yorkers gossip about their sex lives (or lack thereof) and find new ways to deal with being a woman in the late 1990s.
Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 142,708
I'm one of the only guys in my circle of friends that loves this show !! Life is hard!;-)
19. Armageddon (1998)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After discovering that an asteroid the size of Texas will impact Earth in less than a month, NASA recruits a misfit team of deep-core drillers to save the planet.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Bruce Willis, Billy Bob Thornton, Ben Affleck, Liv Tyler
Votes: 450,696 | Gross: $201.57M
yeah I know, "really?" Yes.
20. Last Action Hero (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
With the help of a magic ticket, a young movie fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, F. Murray Abraham, Art Carney, Charles Dance
Votes: 163,758 | Gross: $50.02M
I never understood why this movie was so badly received. It's one of the best movies of Schwarzy I've seen. It's so funny and Arnold makes fun of himself ! How incredible is that!! It doesn't really belong in this list but I wanted to affirm my proudness of liking this one here ;-)
Tell Your Friends