Change Your Image
mack-38
Reviews
Helen of Troy (1956)
Very Please, Well Done
I have waited over 20 years for this film to show up, thought it had been lost. Though not quite accurate according the Greek Mythology, I enjoyed this film as I am a Greek Mythology fan, many such films are not often made very well, this one as well as Jason and the Argonauts stand out, maybe because Robert Wise did the directing and it was not dubbed. A great fan for Greek Mythology fans.
The Abyss (1989)
An Enjoyable Film A Must see for Science Fiction Fans
I enjoyed this film for several reasons the strong character of Ed Harris and his dedication to protect his crew and the UFO element involved in the plot.
Also but not least is Alan Silvestri' scoring of this film, I'm one fan that believes scoring a movie can make or brake a film. A film worth watching.
Copycat (1995)
Sigourney Weaver Back to what She Does Best
I enjoyed this movie and Sigourney Weaver shines at what she does best, her determination and strong will remind me of her character in Alien, even though she was house bound her frustration and her anger came through which makes her a strong character.
I haven't seen Holly Hunter much but she played her part well, my only sad note was when she and her partner Dermot Mulroney were at the firing range and she was telling her partner to only shoot the suspect in the shoulder of his gun hand which had tragic consequences, that she'll have to live with.
I recommend this film and also the music by Christopher Young brings suspense in some scenes and and a gentle haunting melody in others, its an effective combination.
The Pawnbroker (1964)
A Very Powerful Film
This is a story of Sol Nazerman who is a survivor from the Jewish concentration camps and now runs a Pawn Shop in the ghetto of New York.
The various people who come in to pawn whatever they can for what seems to be pocket change. Sol has lost all emotion as seen through flash backs toward people and family, it seems as though Sol is just going through the motion of living. This is the most powerful performance by Rod Steiger as I have ever seen.
When Sol's helper arranges for the Pawn Shop to be robbed and and Sol doesn't cooperate and the robbers try to shoot Sol, Sanchez his helper steps in the way and was shot instead. When this happens all the pain and emotion come back to Sol in a heart wrenching ending.
This is a must see movie
Sodom and Gomorrah (1962)
Beautifully Well Made
I really enjoyed this movie like Ben Hur, King of Kings, I must say though I'm one of those fans that believe music can make or break a movie. Miklos Rozsa's scoring of his basic love theme is so beautiful like his music in the above mentioned two movies, it kept me drawn to it, a bit long but well worth it, with stars like Pier Angeli, Stewart Granger and Stanley Baker were the familiar faces in the Italian made movie.
I do recommend seeing it.
Shenandoah (1965)
Shenandoah James Stewart at His Best
I found this film so emotional, I get chocked up every time I watch it. This film is very similar to "Friendly Persuasion", but to me it was more emotional draining. A fine cast and storyline bring out the best of each character.
For anyone who hasn't seen this film, its a simple story about a Virginia family during the Civil war who only want to be left alone and as one tragedy after another strikes you will defiantly need a hankie for this one.
I highly recommend this film
The Omen (1976)
One of those movies that will keep you guessing
The 1976 Omen is a great piece of story telling and not knowing too much about the bible it held my interest through out the film. I found myself picking up a copy of the bible for back ground and a little better understanding. I recommend seeing this film for as today it seems like the prophecy is coming true. As usual Jerry Goldsmith music is so haunting through out the film.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Forrest Gump, the name kind of turned me off
I never saw Forrest Gump at the movie, for some reason just the title seem to turn me off, I can't tell you how wrong I was.
I believe this is one the the most beautiful films I'm seen in quite a while. This movie will touch upon all your emotions, some scenes will make you want to laugh, other scenes will make you want to cry and you will come away with a little different attitude about what life is all about. Its like a box of chocolates you never know what you're going to get
I applaud the characters and the actors, especially Tom Hanks he just did a wonder job.
I would highly recommend to film to people who just want a taste of life, reality, just a simple but highly emotional film.
Zulu (1964)
Zulu A Prize Piece of Film Making
Zulu is one of those films you can't help but root for a small garrison of soldiers occupying a Mission is South Africa and caught in something they didn't want or expect.
Despite one's feeling on European countries colonizing all over Africa, its still a great film. Zulu only shows a portion of what's happening all over South Africa, which doesn't really come up in this movie.
Stanley baker and Cy Endfield made a wonderful film out of history for this movie. The battle scenes between the Zulu warriors and about 100 british solders is outstanding with such overwhelming odds, 4,000 Zulu's to abut 100 british and their methods of fending off each attack is just amazing. This is the one time I'm seen the old style fighting using the stand up mode where there are 2 or 3 ranks of soldiers using the one rank fire, the other reload, and on and one, so effective.
John Barry's music as usual is helps creates the suspense and with Richard Burton doing the narration is unbeatable.
Excalibur (1981)
A Visually Stunning Movie
I had a real hard time understanding this movie at the beginning, and I didn't know what the Holy Grail was until I watched Raiders of the Lost Ark the Final Crusade. I have since watched it many times and bought the DVD. The visual scenery is just outstanding as well as the musical score.
If you don't really know much about King Arthur and get past the fist 15 minutes of so, its a very stunning movie and I enjoyed it.
Nobody's Fool (1994)
Nobody's Fool A story You Can't Help but Like
Nobody's Fool is on of those rare contemporary films about the hectic struggles in life that just keep a smile on your face all through the film. Paul Newman as always is just brilliant, but unrated. Its a film that makes you think, "yea I know somewhat just like that", nothing really phases this guy.
Its a must seem film if nothing more to watch Paul Newman in his golden years. You will not be disappointed.
The Hustler (1961)
One of the All time Great Movies-The Hustler
I first saw this movie as a teen, I was heavily into Pocket Pool, Paul Newman's performance certainly deserved an Oscar, his acting was so tense and emotionally draining, a true classic. If I watched this movie once I must have watched it 100 times or more, and when shooting pool, I used some of Paul Newman's lines as he did to throw off my opponents.
Eddie Felson sacrificed all for a game or pool, to be the best there is, at such a tragic cost.
Its a must see film whether you're in to shooting pool or not, his character was well developed, intense and sad to throw away everything to beat Minnesota Fats.
Gladiator (2000)
A Must See Film
Its a good thing "Saving Private Ryan and Gladiator", were not out in the same year, I think it would have been a first time duel for Best Picture.
I did enjoy this film greatly, but I had trouble with the basic plot, that is, the suppose killing of Maximus. His men were very loyal to him, and his right hand man "Quintas" was not in the Pretorian Guard,(who protects the Emperor), so for him to turn against Maximus is just not believable, during the Roman empire in the years A.D. it was the army who plotted against the Emperors and in many cases put their Generals as emperors.
Be that as it may,its a story of the destiny of men "when death smiles at you, all you can do is smile back", as we will all dead, its the when and the how.
This is also the third film that had this special type editing, I don't know what to call it, but its like a slow motion, speeded up editing process that's quite unique.
This movie has a message here and its all to real
Tombstone (1993)
One of the Great Western Movie
I greatly enjoyed this file, over the Kevin Costner Version "Wyatt Earp" released about the same time.
Ignoring the beginning and the hollywood ending, from about the time Marshall Fred White was killed up to the scene at the train station was fairly accurate for history buffs. I must say Kurt Russells' and Sam Elliots' acting to me was above par. along with veteran Robert Mitchum's narration as well as the intense music made this movie.
When the 4 marshalls rounded the corner on the way to the OK correl, you could just cut the tension with a butter knife.
This is a must see film for Western lovers and history buffs.
The Prince of Tides (1991)
A Great and Moving Movie
I guess what drew me to this movie was Nick Nolte narration at the very beginning and end. This is indeed a very touching, sad and all too often true story of life as we struggle to overcome our obstacles, past injustices that many of us face through out life.
I highly recommend this movie, but better seen without commercial interruption.
Under Heaven (1998)
In A Private Garden-aka Under Heaven
I found this to be a sweet sentimental tale of scheming, true love and a surprising ending. Like most films like this about sickness and death, it really doesn't show the terrible details of one who is dying of cancer. The way that Joely Richardson affected the lives of the 3 people who were scheming for her wealth and riches was really touching, makes one sit back and really think, what is life really all about. I did enjoy this film greatly.
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Night of the Hunter
One word to describe this film, Brilliant, Robert Mitchum was at his best/worst. This movie is best seen without commercial interruption so as the suspense builds it has more of an affect on you.
The stain placed on the little boy (Billy Chapman), was just enormous, its worth seeing again and again.
The Haunting (1999)
The Haunting, Good but not Better
I enjoyed watching the updated version of the Haunting. The special effects and color were very vivid and well done, and with a slight twist from the original I thought it was a well done re make, However these same qualities does not make it as scary as the original 1963 version which was done in black and white, its what you don't see that I feel made the 1963 version more scarier, and haunting
Helen of Troy (1956)
Very Please, Well Done
I have waited over 20 years for this film to show up, thought it had been lost. Though not quite accurate according the Greek Mythology, I enjoyed this film as I am a Greek Mythology fan, many such films are not often made very well, this one as well as Jason and the Argonauts stand out, maybe because Robert Wise did the directing and it was not dubbed. A great fan for Greek Mythology fans.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
A Very Grim picture of truth
Saving Private Ryan really showed the horrible facts of war, no real heroes here, just the plain fact that war is a very ugly fact of life that history has repeated so many times before, the terrible reality that there is no glory in war only sorrow and pain, the good guys (like so many previous movies have not shown) have about the same chance as others to come through alive or not, there is no such thing as luck but just the brutal reality and grim truth, things humans must endure. This is a great film shown in such details never before seen. I recommend this film to everyone, can't say I enjoyed this film, the special effects were all too real and painful.
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
Stunning but strained
As a Star Trek fan, having watched the series, and being off the air for 10 years, (except reruns), I greatly anticipated the return as a motion picture. The special effects were indeed stunning and I enjoyed Jerry Goldsmith's Music along with the updated technology it was indeed a site to behold.
However, the relationship between the actors were strained, they're personal touch was lost over the years, this was however, corrected in subsequent films. I enjoyed this film, but I must say the subsequent films were better.
Alien (1979)
In Space No One Can Hear you Scream
I've seen many horror films, but something about Alien by a brief advertisment that just show "An Egg and words In Space No one can hear you Scream", that was it, but it was enough to hook me. When I first saw the movie at a wide screen theater, the tension was so great, I actually sat on the end of the seat
Missed the part of the Alien popped out the man's chest, for some reason I and many fellow men, just had to take a break and walk out in the lobby to relieve the tension. I wasn't prepared for the main character to be killed, for not only did I jump completely out my seat, it was unheard of for known actor to get killed. My only disappointment after reading the book, "why did'nt they try more to kill the thing", well all was brought out in the book, and Ripley Scott, gave his reason for deleting those scenes. I do like Aliens better, but nothing could explain the initial fear of the first one. I highly recommend seeing this film.
Duel (1971)
An Excellent Film
Duel, this TV movie was made around the time when they made many TV movies, usually lasting no longer than 1 hour and 30 minutes, when I first saw the advertisement I wondered how could anyone stretch this theme into a two hour movie.
Little known to me, it was a Steven Spielberg movie and was acknowledged as a spellbinder horror story, I must agree I was totally engrossed in the movie after about the first 15 minutes, the camera work and angles was just excellent, and I would highly recommend this film for viewing as its a job well done by Speilberg, and even surprised by Dennis Weaver's acting after seeing him so long in Gunsmoke.
Whose Life Is It Anyway? (1981)
A Good movie;however was it plausible
I enjoyed this movie, I like Richard Dreyfuss and Christine Lahti never looked more stunning. The subject matter of this movie is dark, so was it plausible for the main star to take his plight so lightly? The arguments made at the end of this movie were both intelligent and very well done with both sides presenting their views with equal intensity.