Audrey Hepburn's movies - my ranking, in order of greatness.
by adrianbonds | created - 18 Jan 2017 | updated - 18 Feb 2018 | PublicHere I rank the movies with Audrey Hepburn I have seen. The reason for me to do that is that I love Audrey Hepburn and think that she, at most occasions was so astonishing and marvelous that I instantly want to shout it out to the world. Oh glorious Audrey, thank you for your laughs and beautiful characters!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
Approved | 115 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young New York socialite becomes interested in a young man who has moved into her apartment building, but her past threatens to get in the way.
Director: Blake Edwards | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, George Peppard, Patricia Neal, Buddy Ebsen
Votes: 192,275
10/10 - Breakfast at Tiffany's
Even if I prefer the jolly and problem free incarnations of Audrey, is this problematic figure, Holly Gollightly who everybody likes but noone gets or understands irresistable. It is a beautiful love story but even more a colourful and interesting drama with characters and it also feautures a cat...
One of my favourite movies!
2. Roman Holiday (1953)
Passed | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
A bored and sheltered princess escapes her guardians and falls in love with an American newsman in Rome.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Gregory Peck, Audrey Hepburn, Eddie Albert, Hartley Power
Votes: 147,750
10/10 - Roman holiday
My first encounter with miss Hepburn was really impressive. I hadn't seen such light and joyfull movies before and it really was an exemption. One of the most lovely pictures I have seen!
3. My Fair Lady (1964)
G | 170 min | Drama, Family, Musical
In 1910s London, snobbish phonetics professor Henry Higgins agrees to a wager that he can make crude flower girl, Eliza Doolittle, presentable in high society.
Director: George Cukor | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Rex Harrison, Stanley Holloway, Wilfrid Hyde-White
Votes: 101,890 | Gross: $72.00M
10/10 - My fair lady
I was a little afraid of seeing her in a musical. I love musicals though and when this movie started and Rex Harrison began to sing about language(a big interest for me) I was stuck. Hepburn is fantastic even here and does it great.
4. The Children's Hour (1961)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Romance
A rebellious student at a girls' school accuses two teachers of lesbianism.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Shirley MacLaine, James Garner, Miriam Hopkins
Votes: 18,420
9/10 - The Children's Hour
They are so wonderful in their grief! This movie has its light moments but most time you just want to weep a sad weep. But it's lovely to cry at movies and this makes you do it!
5. How to Steal a Million (1966)
Approved | 123 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
The daughter of an art forger teams up with a burglar to steal one of her father's forgeries and protect his secret.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Peter O'Toole, Eli Wallach, Hugh Griffith
Votes: 29,889
9/10 - How to steal a million
Quite a late release but a fantastic movie with two great stars! It is incredible and the story is one of the most intriguing in all her movies.
6. Green Mansions (1959)
Not Rated | 104 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A young man in the jungles of Venezuela meets a strange girl of the forest and falls in love with her.
Director: Mel Ferrer | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Anthony Perkins, Lee J. Cobb, Sessue Hayakawa
Votes: 2,586
8/10 - Green mansions
A film that thrilled me a lot: totally unique. Many has rated it low but I don't understand it. This story is so beautiful, with the great scenery, young love and some unexplained things too. This is her most mystical film!
7. Love in the Afternoon (1957)
Not Rated | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A middle-aged playboy becomes fascinated by the daughter of a private detective who has been hired to entrap him with the wife of a client.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Gary Cooper, Audrey Hepburn, Maurice Chevalier, John McGiver
Votes: 17,077
8/10 - Love in the afternoon
This is like, Roman holiday, a very lovely film, which lightens up the world by its simplicity and joy. This shows the typical Audrey, as I want to remember her.
8. Charade (1963)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Mystery, Romance
Romance and suspense ensue in Paris as a woman is pursued by several men who want a fortune her murdered husband had stolen. Whom can she trust?
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Walter Matthau, James Coburn
Votes: 85,629 | Gross: $13.47M
8/10 - Charade
I am not sure the genre fits her, but this mystical thriller intrigues as well. Great actors!
9. They All Laughed (1981)
PG | 115 min | Comedy, Romance
A madcap private-eye caper about a team of detectives who are following, and are being followed by, a group of beautiful women.
Director: Peter Bogdanovich | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Ben Gazzara, Patti Hansen, John Ritter
Votes: 3,017
8/10 - They all laughed
They is an unusual movie which is very pleasant to watch! Though, must I say, Hepburn is, despite her loveliness, not the greatest thing about this movie. This movie is more about a collective than separate persons. The film is a bit weird but very enjoyable.
10. The Nun's Story (1959)
Approved | 149 min | Drama
After leaving a wealthy Belgian family to become a nun, Sister Luke struggles with her devotion to her vows during crisis, disappointment, and World War II.
Director: Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Peter Finch, Edith Evans, Peggy Ashcroft
Votes: 11,709 | Gross: $12.80M
7/10 - The Nun's Story
Here is a serious movie about a young girls strife in prayer and in love. An uncommon role for her but she does it well.
11. Robin and Marian (1976)
PG | 106 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Robin Hood, aging none too gracefully, returns exhausted from the Crusades to woo and win Maid Marian one last time.
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: Sean Connery, Audrey Hepburn, Robert Shaw, Richard Harris
Votes: 13,983 | Gross: $8.72M
7/10 - Robin and Marian
Very pleasant and quite unique movie which focuses on interesting things. Great acting of Sean Connery and an unusually unobtrusive
Hepburn.
12. The Unforgiven (1960)
Approved | 125 min | Drama, Romance, Western
The neighbors of a frontier family turn on them when it is suspected that their adopted daughter was stolen from the local Kiowa tribe.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Audrey Hepburn, Audie Murphy, John Saxon
Votes: 9,744
7/10 - The Unforgiven
A real western movie, but dispite all action scenes there is much more of interest in the background. Unusual movie for Hepburn and really enjoyable.
13. Always (1989)
PG | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The spirit of a recently deceased expert pilot mentors a newer pilot while watching him fall in love with the girlfriend that he left behind.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, Holly Hunter, Brad Johnson, John Goodman
Votes: 32,817 | Gross: $43.86M
8/10 - Always
A fantastic movie, touchy and really making you cry, and Hepburn's last. Hepburn only plays a small role here, but that's is a lovely one. Had the movie had more of her it has been placed higher on this list but it is a highly recommended film!
14. Wait Until Dark (1967)
Approved | 108 min | Thriller
A recently blinded woman is terrorized by a trio of thugs while they search for a heroin-stuffed doll they believe is in her apartment.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Alan Arkin, Richard Crenna, Efrem Zimbalist Jr.
Votes: 33,756 | Gross: $17.55M
7/0 - Wait until dark
Here, Audrey plays a blind woman and you get the claustrophobic feeling when you see this movie. This is a film I like and dislike at the same time, but I fascinated me a lot.
15. Sabrina (1954)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A playboy becomes interested in the daughter of his family's chauffeur, but it's his more serious brother who would be the better man for her.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Audrey Hepburn, William Holden, Walter Hampden
Votes: 70,395
6/10 - Sabrina
Hepburn's second movie didn't fascinate me as her others. I don't know, but It was mayby a bit too cheesy. But others love it which I can understand.
16. Love Among Thieves (1987 TV Movie)
100 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
Romantic mystery-heist story about a baroness and concert pianist who is forced to steal some priceless Faberge eggs and deliver them to ransom her kidnapped fiancé in Latin America.
Director: Roger Young | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Robert Wagner, Patrick Bauchau, Jerry Orbach
Votes: 491
6/10 - Love among thieves
This picture is absolutely entertaining and the performance of Hepburn is superb. I pity she didn't do more movies since the 70s. Not a very interesting film but surely interesting for all of her fans.
17. War and Peace (1956)
PG | 208 min | Drama, Romance, War
Napoleon's tumultuous relations with Russia, including his disastrous 1812 invasion, serve as the backdrop for the tangled personal lives of two aristocratic families.
Director: King Vidor | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Henry Fonda, Mel Ferrer, Vittorio Gassman
Votes: 10,870 | Gross: $12.50M
6/10 - War and Peace
Great novel by Tolstoy and this is a well produced and played adaption of it even if it's hard to make it good as a film. You didn't really get close to the characters here. Not of of Hepburn's best.
18. Paris When It Sizzles (1964)
Approved | 110 min | Comedy, Romance
The sprightly young assistant of a Hollywood screenwriter helps him over his writer's block by acting out his fantasies of possible plots.
Director: Richard Quine | Stars: William Holden, Audrey Hepburn, Grégoire Aslan, Raymond Bussières
Votes: 9,465
6/10 - Paris when it sizzles
Funny to watch but quite easy to forget. It is about a film recording in Paris.
19. Bloodline (1979)
R | 116 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When her father is murdered, a pharmaceutical heiress becomes the next target of an unknown killer amid the international jet set.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Ben Gazzara, James Mason, Claudia Mori
Votes: 1,916
6/10 - Bloodline
A well produced and different movie which exposes Hepburn as a middle aged strong lady. Though it feels a bit half done but what's missing is replaced by some unusual things of interest.
20. Funny Face (1957)
Not Rated | 103 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
An impromptu fashion shoot at a book store brings about a new fashion model discovery in the shop clerk.
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Fred Astaire, Kay Thompson, Michel Auclair
Votes: 33,050
6/10 - Fanny face
Like the film above was this movie fun and really enjoyable but not her best.
21. The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
Approved | 78 min | Comedy, Crime
A meek bank clerk who oversees the shipment of bullion joins with an eccentric neighbor to steal gold bars and smuggle them out of the country as miniature Eiffel Towers.
Director: Charles Crichton | Stars: Alec Guinness, Stanley Holloway, Sidney James, Alfie Bass
Votes: 15,575
8/10 - The Lavender Hill Mob
A very exciting film about the perfect crime. I really recommend it. Audrey has just one sentence and the film isn't about her but still her fans should see it, for this was before Roman Holiday!
22. Two for the Road (1967)
Not Rated | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A couple in the south of France non-sequentially spin down the highways of infidelity in their troubled ten-year marriage.
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Albert Finney, Eleanor Bron, William Daniels
Votes: 14,723 | Gross: $7.63M
4/10 - Two for the Road
The only Hepburn' film to this day I don't like at all. The movie is very long, depressing and honestly Audrey isn't lovely in any way here. It feels that something terrible had happened with the film industry here(and art over all). Suddenly love shouldn't be nice and wonderful anymore but corrupt and problematic. The only AH' film I won't see again.
Tell Your Friends