STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,975 this week

Richard Quine (I) (1920–1989)


Richard Quine was born on November 12, 1920 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was a director and actor, known for My Sister Eileen (1955), Strangers When We Meet (1960) and The Mickey Rooney Show (1954). He was married to Diana Balfour, Fran Jeffries, Barbara Bushman and Susan Peters. He died on June 10, 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cavalcade
Wed, Aug 28 3:00 AM PDT on FXM (074)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1332 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 139 people
created 30 May 2018
 
a list of 79 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 29 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Quine's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

My Sister Eileen Director
(1955)
(1960)
(1954-1955)
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (46 credits)
 1978 Project U.F.O. (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 McCoy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Double Take (1975)
- The Big Ripoff (1975)
 1975 The Specialists (TV Movie)
 1974 W
 1974 Hec Ramsey (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Dead Heat (1974)
 1972-1973 Columbo (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Double Exposure (1973)
 1973 Catch-22 (TV Movie)
 1967 Hotel
 1966 The Jean Arthur Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1965 Synanon
 1956 Full of Life
 1954 The Mickey Rooney Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1954)
 1954 Pushover
 1952-1954 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Come On, Red (1954)
 1953 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Atomic Love (1953)
 1953 Footlights Theater (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1953 All Ashore
 1952 Sound Off
 1951 Woo-Woo Blues (Short)
 1951 The Awful Sleuth (Short)
 1950 Foy Meets Girl (Short)
 1950 A Slip and a Miss (Short)
Show Show Actor (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(12/26/40-1/16/43) Stage: Appeared in "My Sister Eileen" on Broadway. Comedy. Directed by George S. Kaufman. Biltmore Theatre through 4 August 1942; moved to The Martin Beck Theatre until 21 November 1942; moved to The Ritz Theatre until 13 December 1942; moved to The Broadway Theatre until closing; total of 864 performances). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Contract director at Columbia in 1948. He left Columbia for three years, then came back in 1951 and stayed there until 1960. See more »

Nickname:

Dick

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed